Comunicação alternativa em pacientes com vulnerabilidade comunicativa
dc.contributor.advisor: Garcia, Tulia Fernanda Meira
dc.contributor.author: Batista, Maria Yadja de Oliveira
dc.contributor.referees1: Garcia, Tulia Fernanda Meira
dc.contributor.referees2: Garcia, Tânia Cristina Meira
dc.contributor.referees3: Batista, Almária Mariz
dc.date.issued: 2022-02-16
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Communication is essential to human life and, especially in health care and promotion spaces, it helps in the patient's well-being process, in the perception of health and in the safety and quality of life. In hospitals, it is common to find people in communicative vulnerability, either permanently or temporarily. In these situations, the use of Supplementary and Alternative Communication (CSA) contributes to the health-disease process. There is no record in the literature or finding in document analysis that points to the implementation of AAC in hospitals in the Seridó Potiguar region prior to the initiative object of this work. Objective: To report the experience of speech therapy intervention for the implementation of AAC performed in a regional hospital in northeastern Brazil, aiming to reduce communication barriers in the care of hospitalized patients with transient or permanent communicative vulnerability. Methodology: This is a descriptive, qualitative study, of the type of experience report about an intervention carried out for the application of AAC in the hospital through professional training. Results and discussion: This intervention sought to improve health care and apply the principles of the Unified Health System (SUS) of integrality, universality and equity. There was effective participation of professionals in training on the use of CSA, resulting in the implementation of printed CSA boards through the delivery of the Standard Operating Procedure (product of this intervention). Conclusion: It reveals the importance of the presence of a speech therapist in the health services for the application of strategies that facilitate communication in cases where the oral route is impossible, aiming at improving the quality of life and well-being of the patient. In addition, it is expected that this work will serve as an example and basis for new actions, including in the municipality where this hospital is located.
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: A comunicação é essencial à vida humana e, especialmente em espaços de cuidado e promoção da saúde, auxilia no processo de bem-estar do paciente, na percepção de saúde e na segurança e qualidade de vida. Nos hospitais é recorrente encontrar pessoas em vulnerabilidade comunicativa de forma permanente ou transitória. Nestas situações, a utilização da Comunicação Suplementar e Alternativa (CSA) contribui no processo saúdedoença. Não há registro em literatura ou achado em análise documental que aponte a implantação de CSA em hospitais da região do Seridó Potiguar anterior à iniciativa objeto deste trabalho. Objetivo: Relatar a experiência da intervenção fonoaudiológica para implantação da CSA realizada em hospital regional no nordeste brasileiro objetivando reduzir barreiras de comunicação no cuidado ao paciente hospitalizado em vulnerabilidade comunicativa transitória ou permanente. Metodologia: Trata-se de estudo descritivo, qualitativo, do tipo relato de experiência acerca de intervenção realizada para aplicação da CSA no hospital através de capacitação profissional. Resultados e discussão: Essa intervenção buscou a melhoria da assistência à saúde e aplicação dos princípios do Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS) da integralidade, universalidade e equidade. Contou-se com efetiva participação dos profissionais nas capacitações quanto ao uso da CSA, tendo como resultado a implantação de pranchas impressas de CSA através da entrega do Procedimento Operacional Padrão (produto dessa intervenção). Conclusão: Revela-se a importância da presença de um profissional fonoaudiólogo nos serviços de saúde para aplicação de estratégias facilitadoras de comunicação em casos que a via oral esteja impossibilitada, visando a melhoria da qualidade de vida e bem-estar do paciente. Além disso, se espera que esse trabalho sirva como exemplo e base para novas ações, inclusive no município sede deste hospital.
dc.identifier.citation: BATISTA, Maria Yadja de Oliveira. Comunicação alternativa em pacientes com vulnerabilidade comunicativa. 2022. 42 f. Monografia (Especialização) - Curso de Residência Multiprofissional em Atenção Básica, Escola Multicampi de Ciências Médicas, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Caicó, 2022.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Escola Multicampi de Ciências Médicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Residência Multiprofissional em Atenção Básica
dc.subject: Acesso aos serviços de saúde.
dc.subject: Comunicação em saúde.
dc.subject: Auxiliares de comunicação para pessoas com deficiência.
dc.subject: Relações profissional-paciente.
dc.subject: Health services accessibility.
dc.subject: Health communication.
dc.subject: Communication aids for disabled.
dc.subject: Professional-patient relations.
dc.title: Comunicação alternativa em pacientes com vulnerabilidade comunicativa
dc.title.alternative: Alternative communication in patients with communicative vulnerability
dc.typebachelor: Thesis