Construção de ferramenta para atendimento de auriculoterapia em pessoas idosas na atenção primária
dc.contributor.advisor: Silva, Flávio César Bezerra da
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Carvalho, Jovanka Bittencourt Leite de
dc.contributor.author: Oliveira, Jordana Felicio de
dc.contributor.referees1: Rocha, Bianca Nunes Guedes do Amaral
dc.contributor.referees2: Araújo, Verbena Santos
dc.date.issued: 2025-03-18
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: The process of human aging results in losses in the biological, psychological, functional, and social fields, conferring vulnerability to the elderly in relation to diseases and health issues, with a direct impact on their quality of life. In this context, integrative and complementary health practices emerge as a promising therapeutic approach. Among them, auriculotherapy stands out, a modality of traditional Chinese medicine that aims at the psychoorganic regulation of the individual through the stimulation of energy points in the auricular pavilion. It shows good prognostics in reducing chronic pain, as well as improvements in the field of mental health. Its incorporation into primary care has the potential to strengthen health promotion and self-care, especially among elderly individuals who use multiple medications for extended periods. Objective: To develop a standard operating procedure for the application of auriculotherapy in the elderly within the context of primary care. Method: This is a descriptive research with a qualitative approach structured in three main stages: an integrative literature review, which gathered and analyzed scientific evidence on the efficacy of auriculotherapy in managing common conditions in the elderly; the construction of the Standard Operating Procedure as a technological product, based on the information obtained from the review; and the conduction of a Focus Group consisting of seven auriculotherapy specialists working in Basic Health Units, which took place in two face-to-face meetings, aiming to identify possible gaps in the product and thereby refine the instrument. To analyze the data collected in the Group, Bardin's content analysis was used. Prior to the development of the Research, there was a favorable Opinion from the UFRN Ethics Committee under number 6.994.208, in accordance with the guidelines of Resolution No. 466/2012 and No. 510/2016 of the National Health Council. Results: The review analyzed 14 studies published between 2018 and 2023, highlighting significant benefits of auriculotherapy in reducing chronic musculoskeletal pain, alleviating emotional symptoms, and controlling glycemic and blood pressure levels. The product was initially developed in a practical and didactic manner, with auricular maps and detailed instructions for each stage of care, making it an accessible tool for training healthcare teams and promoting comprehensive care. After the focus group, essential adaptations were incorporated into the protocol, including smoking as a common condition in the elderly, adjustments to the auricular points based on practical experience, the integration of Complementary and Integrative Health Practices (aromatherapy and music therapy), and the improvement of educational material for better application in primary care. Final Considerations: The instrument produced reinforces the protagonism of the elderly in their selfcare, through guidelines for home stimulation of auricular points between sessions. Thus, it is understood that auriculotherapy, applied in a structured and standardized manner, will contribute to humanizing healthcare, expanding access to complementary practices within the unified health system, and promoting a higher quality of life for the elderly population, with a positive impact on the comprehensiveness of care and the management of costs in public health. The study presented as limitations the heterogeneity of the findings in the literature, which hindered the standardization of protocols and the direct comparison between different approaches to auriculotherapy in the elderly.
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: O processo de envelhecimento humano resulta em perdas nos campos biológico, psicológico, funcional e social, conferindo vulnerabilidade ao idoso em relação a doenças e agravos à saúde, com impacto direto em sua qualidade de vida. Nesse contexto, as práticas integrativas e complementares em saúde surgem como uma abordagem terapêutica promissora. Entre elas, destaca-se a auriculoterapia, uma modalidade da medicina tradicional chinesa que visa à regulação psíquico-orgânica do indivíduo por meio da estimulação de pontos energéticos no pavilhão auricular. Ela apresenta bons prognósticos na redução de dores crônicas, bem como melhorias no campo da saúde mental. Sua incorporação na atenção primária tem potencial para fortalecer a promoção da saúde e o autocuidado, especialmente entre idosos que fazem uso prolongado de múltiplos medicamentos. Objetivo: Construir um procedimento operacional padrão para a aplicação da auriculoterapia em idosos no contexto da atenção primária. Método: Trata-se de uma pesquisa descritiva de abordagem qualitativa estruturada em três etapas principais: revisão integrativa da literatura, que reuniu e analisou evidências científicas sobre a eficácia da auriculoterapia no manejo de condições comuns em idosos; construção do Procedimento Operacional Padrão como produto tecnológico, a partir das informações obtidas na revisão; realização de Grupo Focal constituído por sete especialistas em auriculoterapia que atuam em Unidades Básicas de Saúde, tendo acontecido em dois encontros presenciais, com vistas a identificar possíveis lacunas no produto e com isso refinar o instrumento. Para analisar os dados coletados no grupo, foi utilizado a análise de conteúdo de Bardin. Previamente ao desenvolvimento da Pesquisa, houve Parecer favorável do Comitê de ética da UFRN mediante número 6.994.208, em conformidade com as diretrizes da Resolução nº 466/ 2012 e nº 510/2016 do Conselho Nacional de Saúde. Resultados: A revisão analisou 14 estudos publicados entre 2018 e 2023, destacando benefícios significativos da auriculoterapia na redução de dores musculoesqueléticas crônicas, alívio de sintomas emocionais, controle glicêmico e pressórico. O produto em princípio foi desenvolvido de forma prática e didática, com mapas auriculares e instruções detalhadas para cada etapa do atendimento, tornando-se uma ferramenta acessível para a capacitação de equipes de saúde e para a promoção de um cuidado integral. Após o grupo focal, foram incorporadas adaptações essenciais ao protocolo, incluindo o tabagismo como condição comum em idosos, ajustes nos pontos auriculares baseados na experiência prática, a integração das Práticas Integrativas e Complementares em Saúde (aromaterapia e musicoterapia) e o aprimoramento do material didático para melhor aplicação na atenção primária. Considerações Finais: O instrumento produzido reforça o protagonismo do idoso em seu autocuidado, por meio de orientações para estímulo domiciliar dos pontos auriculares entre as sessões. Assim, entende-se que a auriculoterapia, aplicada de forma estruturada e padronizada, contribuirá para humanizar a atenção à saúde, ampliar o acesso a práticas complementares no sistema único de saúde e promover maior qualidade de vida para a população idosa, com impacto positivo na integralidade da atenção e na gestão de custos na saúde pública. O estudo apresentou como limitações a heterogeneidade dos achados na literatura, o que dificultou a uniformização dos protocolos e a comparação direta entre diferentes abordagens da auriculoterapia em idosos.
dc.identifier.citation: OLIVEIRA, Jordana Felicio de. Construção de ferramenta para atendimento de auriculoterapia em pessoas idosas na atenção primária. Orientador: Dr. Flávio César Bezerra da Silva. 2025. 107f. Dissertação (Mestrado Profissional em Práticas de Saúde e Educação) - Escola de Saúde, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2025.
dc.language.iso
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: BRpt_BR
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM SAÚDE E SOCIEDADEpt_BR
dc.subject: Auriculoterapia
dc.subject: Saúde do idoso
dc.subject: Procedimento
dc.subject: Padrão de cuidado
dc.subject: Enfermagem em saúde pública
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE
dc.title: Construção de ferramenta para atendimento de auriculoterapia em pessoas idosas na atenção primária
dc.typemaster: Thesis