Perfil sociodemográfico dos idosos nas capitais do Nordeste e a mortalidade por doenças crônico-degenerativas desse segmento populacional em Natal (RN)
dc.contributor.advisor | Andrade, Lara de Melo Barbosa | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Spyrides, Maria Helena Constantino | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1ID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.advisorID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.author | Silva, Eliana Mesquita da | |
dc.contributor.authorID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Formiga, Maria Célia de Carvalho | |
dc.contributor.referees1ID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Silva, Alexandre Sousa da | |
dc.contributor.referees2ID | pt_BR | |
dc.date.issued | 2015-08-28 | |
dc.description.abstract | Population aging is a global demographic trend. This process is a reality that merits attention and importance in recent years, and cause considerable impact in terms of greater demands on the health sector, social security and special care and attention from families and society as a whole. Thus, in the context of addressing the consequences of demographic transition, population aging is characterized as a major challenge for Brazilian society. Therefore, this study was conducted in two main objectives. In the first article, variables of socioeconomic and demographic contexts were employed to identify multidimensional profiles of elderly residents in the Northeast capitals, from specific indicators from the 2010 Census information Therefore, we used the Grade of Membership Method (GoM), whose design profiles admits that an individual belongs to different degrees of relevance to multiple profiles in order to identify socioeconomic and demographic factors associated with living conditions of the elderly in the Northeastern capitals. The second article examined the possible relationship between mortality from chronic diseases and socio-economic indicators in the elderly population, of the 137 districts in Natal, broken down by ten-year age groups (60 to 69 years, 70-79 years and 80 and over. The microdata from the Mortality Information System (SIM), was used, provided by the Health Secretariat of Christmas, and population information came from the Population Census 2010. The method refers to the Global and Local Index neighborhood logic (LISA) Moran, whose spatial distribution from the choropleth maps allowed us to analyze the mortality of the elderly by neighborhoods, according to socioeconomic and demographic indicators, according to the presence of special significance. In the first article, the results show the identification of three extreme profiles. The Profile 1 which is characterized by median socioeconomic status and contributes 35.5% of elderly residents in the area considered. The profile 2 which brings together seniors with low socioeconomic status characteristics, with a percentage of 24.8% of cases. And the Profile 3 composing elderly with features that reveal better socioeconomic conditions, about 29.7% of the elderly. Overall, the results point to poor living conditions represented by the definition of these profiles, mainly expressed by the results observed in more than half of the northeastern elderly experience a situation of social vulnerability given the large percentage that makes up the Profile 1 and Profile 2, adding 60% of the elderly. In the second article, the results show a higher proportion of elderly concentrated in the neighborhoods of higher socioeconomic status, such as Petrópolis and LagoaSeca. Mortality rates, according to the causes of death and standardized by the empirical Bayesian method were distributed locally as follows: Neoplasms (Reis Santos, New Discovery, New Town, Grass Soft and Ponta Negra); Hypertensive diseases (Blue Lagoon, Potengi, Redinha, Reis Santos, Riverside, Lagoa Nova, Grass Soft, Neópolis and Ponta Negra); Acute Myocardial Infarction (Northeast, Guarapes and grass Soft); Cerebrovascular diseases (Petrópolis and Mother Luiza); Pneumonia (Ribeira, Praia do Meio, New Discovery, Grass Soft and Ponta Negra); Chronic Diseases of the Lower Way Airlines (Igapó, Northeast and Thursdays). The present findings at work may contribute to other studies on the subject and development of specific policies for the elderly. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | No contexto do enfrentamento das consequências da transição demográfica, o envelhecimento populacional se caracteriza como um importante desafio para a sociedade brasileira. Nesse sentido, este estudo foi desenvolvido em dois objetivos principais. No primeiro artigo, foram empregadas variáveis de contextos socioeconômicos e demográficos para a identificação de perfis multidimensionais dos idosos residentes nas capitais do Nordeste, a partir de indicadores específicos provenientes das informações do Censo Demográfico 2010. Para tanto, foi utilizado o método Grade of Membership (GoM), cujo delineamento de perfis admite que um indivíduo pertença a diferentes graus de pertinência a múltiplos perfis, de modo a identificar fatores socioeconômicos e demográficos associados às condições de vida dos idosos das capitais nordestinas, e mostrar diferenças na combinação entre eles. Os principais resultados mostram a formação de três perfis extremos: Perfil 1(35,5%), Perfil 2 (24,8%) e Perfil 3 (29,7%). De modo geral, os resultados apontam para perfis com condições de vida precárias que são expressos principalmente pelos baixos níveis de escolaridade e pela renda mensal domiciliar per capita. O segundo artigo analisou relação entre a mortalidade por doenças crônicas (Neoplasias, Doenças Hipertensivas, Infarto Agudo do Miocárdio, Doenças Cerebrovasculares, Pneumonia e Doenças Crônicas das vias Áreas Inferiores) na população de idosos, dos 137 bairros de Natal, desagregados por faixas etárias decenais (60 a 69 anos, 70 a 79 anos e 80 anos e mais), e indicadores socioeconômicos. Foram utilizados os microdados do Sistema de Informação de Mortalidade (SIM), disponibilizados pela Secretaria de Saúde de Natal, e as informações populacionais são provenientes do Censo Demográfico 2010. O método utilizado refere-se à lógica de vizinhança do Índice Global e Local (LISA) de Moran, cuja espacialização a partir dos mapas coropléticos permitiu analisar a mortalidade dos idosos por bairros, segundo indicadores socioeconômicos e demográficos, de acordo com a presença de significância espacial. Os resultados mostram maior proporção de idosos concentrada nos bairros de melhor condição socioeconômica, como Petrópolis e Lagoa Seca. As taxas de mortalidade, segundo as causas de morte e padronizadas pelo Método Bayesiano Empírico, distribuíram-se localmente da seguinte forma: Neoplasias (Santos Reis, Nova Descoberta, Cidade Nova, Capim Macio e Ponta Negra); Doenças Hipertensivas (Lagoa Azul, Potengi, Redinha, Santos Reis, Ribeira, Lagoa Nova, Capim Macio, Neópolis e Ponta Negra); Infarto Agudo do Miocárdio (Nordeste, Guarapés e Capim Macio); Doenças Cerebrovasculares (Petrópolis e Mãe Luíza); Pneumonia (Ribeira, Praia do Meio, Nova Descoberta, Capim Macio e Ponta Negra); Doenças Crônicas das Vias Aéreas Inferiores (Igapó, Nordeste e Quintas). Os achados presentes no trabalho poderão contribuir para outros estudos sobre o tema e fomento de políticas específicas para os idosos. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Eliana Mesquita da. Perfil sociodemográfico dos idosos nas capitais do Nordeste e a mortalidade por doenças crônico-degenerativas desse segmento populacional em Natal (RN). 2015. 107f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Demografia) - Centro de Ciências Exatas e da Terra, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2015. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM DEMOGRAFIA | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Envelhecimento populacional | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Idosos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Indicadores socioeconômicos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Transição epidemiológica | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Óbitos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Espacialização | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DEMOGRAFIA | pt_BR |
dc.title | Perfil sociodemográfico dos idosos nas capitais do Nordeste e a mortalidade por doenças crônico-degenerativas desse segmento populacional em Natal (RN) | pt_BR |
dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |