Efeitos da ventilação não invasiva na crise asmática
dc.contributor.advisor | Bernardes Neto, Saint Clair Gomes | |
dc.contributor.author | Araujo, Ana Paula Silva de | |
dc.date.issued | 2016 | |
dc.description.abstract | The Asthma is a chronic inflammatory disease of airways, characterized by various symptoms such as wheezing, dyspnea, chest tightness, and cough that are triggered by bronchospasm, a process that occurs by increasing the secretion of mucous, thereby enhancing the reduction of bronchial size and consequent increase in airway resistance. The working mechanism of NIV in asthma attacks aimed at the bronchodilator effect, as it decreases the work of breathing, decreases airway resistance, expands areas of atelectasis, promotes the removal of secretion and allows rest of the inspiratory muscles. The aim of this study was to review the literature on the effect of non-invasive ventilation in asthmatics. It conducted literature based on Portuguese and English literature from the period 2003 to 2016 in Pubmed, Medline, Lilacs, Scielo, online search engines and references cited by the articles found. It was concluded that the use of non-invasive ventilation as a treatment for asthma has beneficial effect as it reduces the symptoms of the condition. The study mainly showed positive effects when NIV was used in cases of exacerbation of the disease, reducing the sensation of dyspnea, avoiding endotracheal intubation (OTI) and consequent decrease in mortality rate.The Asthma is a chronic inflammatory disease of airways, characterized by various symptoms such as wheezing, dyspnea, chest tightness, and cough that are triggered by bronchospasm, a process that occurs by increasing the secretion of mucous, thereby enhancing the reduction of bronchial size and consequent increase in airway resistance. The working mechanism of NIV in asthma attacks aimed at the bronchodilator effect, as it decreases the work of breathing, decreases airway resistance, expands areas of atelectasis, promotes the removal of secretion and allows rest of the inspiratory muscles. The aim of this study was to review the literature on the effect of non-invasive ventilation in asthmatics. It conducted literature based on Portuguese and English literature from the period 2003 to 2016 in Pubmed, Medline, Lilacs, Scielo, online search engines and references cited by the articles found. It was concluded that the use of non-invasive ventilation as a treatment for asthma has beneficial effect as it reduces the symptoms of the condition. The study mainly showed positive effects when NIV was used in cases of exacerbation of the disease, reducing the sensation of dyspnea, avoiding endotracheal intubation (OTI) and consequent decrease in mortality rate.The Asthma is a chronic inflammatory disease of airways, characterized by various symptoms such as wheezing, dyspnea, chest tightness, and cough that are triggered by bronchospasm, a process that occurs by increasing the secretion of mucous, thereby enhancing the reduction of bronchial size and consequent increase in airway resistance. The working mechanism of NIV in asthma attacks aimed at the bronchodilator effect, as it decreases the work of breathing, decreases airway resistance, expands areas of atelectasis, promotes the removal of secretion and allows rest of the inspiratory muscles. The aim of this study was to review the literature on the effect of non-invasive ventilation in asthmatics. It conducted literature based on Portuguese and English literature from the period 2003 to 2016 in Pubmed, Medline, Lilacs, Scielo, online search engines and references cited by the articles found. It was concluded that the use of non-invasive ventilation as a treatment for asthma has beneficial effect as it reduces the symptoms of the condition. The study mainly showed positive effects when NIV was used in cases of exacerbation of the disease, reducing the sensation of dyspnea, avoiding endotracheal intubation (OTI) and consequent decrease in mortality rate. Key Words: Asthma, Noninvasive Ventilation (NIV). | pr_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A asma é uma doença inflamatória crônica das vias aéreas, caracterizada por vários sintomas, como os sibilos, a dispneia, a opressão torácica e a tosse, que são desencadeados pelo brocoespasmo, processo que ocorre pelo aumento da secreção das mucosas, aumentando assim, a redução do calibre do brônquio e consequente aumento na resistência das vias aéreas. O mecanismo de funcionamento da VNI na crise de asma visa o efeito broncodilatador, pois diminui o trabalho respiratório, diminui a resistência de vias aéreas, reexpande áreas de atelectasia, promove a remoção de secreção e permite um repouso dos músculos inspiratórios. O objetivo desse estudo foi revisar a literatura sobre o efeito da ventilação não invasiva em pacientes asmáticos. Realizou-se levantamento bibliográfico baseada nas literaturas portuguesas e inglesas entre o período de 2003 a 2016 nas bases de dados Pubmed, Medline, Lilacs, Scielo, buscadores on line e referências citadas pelos artigos encontrados. Concluiu-se que o uso da ventilação não invasiva como tratamento da asma tem efeito benéfico, pois reduz os sintomas da patologia. O estudo mostrou principalmente efeitos positivos quando a VNI foi utilizada nos casos de exacerbação da doença, reduzindo a sensação de dispneia, evitando a intubação orotraqueal (IOT) e consequente diminuição da taxa de mortalidade. | pr_BR |
dc.identifier | 2014222238 | pr_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | Araujo, Ana Paula Silva de. Efeitos da Ventilação Não Invasiva na Crise Asmática. 2016. 15f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Especialização em Fisioterapia Cardiorrespiratória) - Programa de Pós-graduação em Fisioterapia, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2016. | pr_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pr_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pr_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pr_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Especialização em Fisioterapia Cardiorrespiratoria | pr_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pr_BR |
dc.subject | Asma | pr_BR |
dc.subject | Ventilação Não Invasiva (VNI) | pr_BR |
dc.title | Efeitos da ventilação não invasiva na crise asmática | pr_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Effects of noninvasive ventilation in asthma attacks | pr_BR |
dc.type | postGraduateThesis | pr_BR |