Microfísica das nuvens geradoras de precipitação extrema na Costa Leste do Nordeste
dc.contributor.advisor: Gonçalves, Weber Andrade
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Rodrigues, Daniele Tôrres
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Eduardo Almeida da
dc.contributor.referees1: Alcântara, Clênia Rodrigues
dc.contributor.referees2: Mendes, David
dc.contributor.referees3: Mutti, Pedro Rodrigues
dc.date.issued: 2023-02-27
dc.description.abstract: From this research, it is proposed to characterize the microphysical variables of clouds that generate extreme precipitation events over the East Coast of the Northeast Region of Brazil (CLNEB), by quarter, between the years from 1998 to 2014. The objective was to characterize the variables: Integrated Rainwater Content – RWP (kg/m²), Integrated Ice Content – IWP (kg/m²), Surface Precipitation Rate – SP (mm/h), derived from the 2ACLIM product (Microwave Imager – MI sensor), Freezing Level Height – FH (m), Precipitation Rate (mm/h) and Rainfall Type, from the 2APR product (Precipitation Radar – PR sensor), data from the Tropical Rainfall satellite Measuring Mission (TRMM). To analyze these microphysical variables, statistical methods and measurements were used, such as mean, standard deviation, analysis of variance (ANOVA) and non-parametric tests by Kruskal-Wallis and Dunn. Finally, a conceptual model was presented to characterize the microphysics of clouds that generate extreme precipitation in this locality. The main results showed that the seasonal periods from December to February and from March to May, in both products, presented higher amounts of estimated rainfall for the clouds that generate extreme precipitation over the CLNEB. The height of the freezing level ranged from 4400 to 5150 meters in relation to the altitude of the 0º C isotherm. However, it was found that there was no difference between the pairs of averages for this parameter between the seasonal periods from June to August and from September to November on CLNEB (p-value > 0.05). It was observed that the extreme precipitation of the CLNEB comes from severe convective clouds (71.36%) and stratiform clouds (28.64%), both cold clouds.
dc.description.resumo: A partir dessa pesquisa, propõe-se caracterizar as variáveis microfísicas de nuvens geradoras de eventos de precipitação extrema sobre a Costa Leste da Região Nordeste do Brasil (CLNEB), por trimestre, entre os anos de 1998 a 2014. Objetivou-se caracterizar as variáveis: Conteúdo Integrado de Água de Chuva - RWP (kg/m²), Conteúdo Integrado de Gelo – IWP (kg/m²), Taxa de Precipitação em Superfície - SP (mm/h), oriundo do produto 2ACLIM (sensor Microwave Imager – MI), Altura do Nível de Congelamento - FH (m), Taxa de Precipitação (mm/h) e Tipo de Chuva, oriundo do produto 2APR (sensor Precipitation Radar – PR), dados provenientes do satélite Tropical Rainfall Measuring Mission (TRMM). Para analisar essas variáveis microfísicas, utilizou-se de métodos e medidas estatísticas como média, desvio padrão, análise de variância (ANOVA) e os testes não-paramétricos de Kruskal-Wallis e Dunn. Por fim, apresentou-se um modelo conceitual para caracterizar a microfísica de nuvens geradoras de precipitação extrema, nessa localidade. Os principais resultados apontaram que os períodos sazonais de dezembro a fevereiro e o de março a maio, em ambos produtos, apresentaram maiores quantitativos de estimativa de chuva para as nuvens geradoras de precipitação extrema sobre a CLNEB. A altura do nível de congelamento variou entre 4400 a 5150 metros em relação à altitude da isoterma de 0ºC. Porém, constatou-se que não houve diferença entre os pares de médias deste parâmetro entre os períodos sazonais de junho a agosto e de setembro a novembro sobre a CLNEB (valor-p > 0,05). Observou-se que a precipitação extrema da CLNEB, são oriundas, de nuvens convectivas severas (71,36%) e estratiformes (28,64%), ambas nuvens frias.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Eduardo Almeida da. Microfísica das nuvens geradoras de precipitação extrema na Costa Leste do Nordeste. Orientador: Weber Andrade Gonçalves. 2023. 86f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Climáticas) - Centro de Ciências Exatas e da Terra, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2023.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM CIÊNCIAS CLIMÁTICASpt_BR
dc.subject: Climatologia
dc.subject2: ACLIMpt_BR
dc.subject2: A25
dc.subject: TRMMpt_BR
dc.subject: Extremos
dc.subject: Nuvem
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRApt_BR
dc.title: Microfísica das nuvens geradoras de precipitação extrema na Costa Leste do Nordeste
dc.typemaster: Thesis