O planejamento do território no Plano Plurianual 2020-2023 do Rio Grande do Norte: desafios ao Desenvolvimento Regional Sustentável
dc.contributor.advisor: Nonato Júnior, Raimundo
dc.contributor.author: Borges, Natã Matheus de Souza
dc.date.issued: 2021
dc.description.abstract: The brazilian government planning has undergone changes over time. In Rio Grande do Norte, the pluriannual planning system established by the Federal Constitution of 1988 has been influenced by guidelines from the Federal sphere and by plans and projects aimed at Sustainable Regional Development prepared with international organizations. Despite this influence having allowed an evolution in the elaboration of the Potiguares Pluriannual Plans (PPA), this planning instrument still presents obstacles related to difficulties in regionalizing public administration goals, guidelines and objectives. In the 2020-2023 PPA, there is a movement by the Potiguar government to revalue the regionalization of the Citizenship Territories, an aspect adopted during the preparation of the 2016-2019 PPA, but this regionalization has generated controversies and challenges in the execution of Territorial Planning. When considering these aspects, the research aimed to analyze the challenges to Territorial Planning conducted by the potiguar government through the PPA 2020-2023. As methodological procedures, the following were carried out: bibliographic and documentary research; interviews with employees of the Secretariat of Planning and Finance (SEPLAN) of Rio Grande do Norte and analysis of data from the interviews against the multi-annual planning documents. The results reveal dissonances between what is placed in the planning documents and what is actually practiced. They also reveal that regionalization has not been understood as fact and its adoption has not facilitated the articulation of territorial actors and the construction of regional policies.
dc.description.resumo: O planejamento governamental brasileiro tem sofrido transformações ao longo do tempo. No Rio Grande do Norte, o sistema de planejamento plurianual estabelecido pela Constituição Federal de 1988 tem sido influenciado por diretrizes da esfera Federal e por planos e projetos voltados para o Desenvolvimento Regional Sustentável elaborados junto a organizações internacionais. Apesar dessa influência ter permitido uma evolução no âmbito da elaboração dos Planos Plurianuais (PPA) potiguares, esse instrumento de planejamento ainda apresenta entraves relacionados a dificuldades em regionalizar metas, diretrizes e objetivos da administração pública. No PPA 2020-2023 há um movimento do governo potiguar no sentido de revalorizar a regionalização dos Territórios da Cidadania, recorte adotado durante a elaboração do PPA 2016-2019, mas esta regionalização tem gerado controvérsias e desafios a execução do Planejamento Territorial. Ao considerar esses aspectos, a pesquisa tomou como objetivo analisar os desafios ao Planejamento Territorial conduzido pelo governo potiguar por meio do PPA 2020-2023. Como procedimentos metodológicos, foram realizados: pesquisa bibliográfica e documental; entrevistas com servidores da Secretaria de Planejamento e Finanças (SEPLAN) do Rio Grande do Norte e análise de dados das entrevistas frente aos documentos de planejamento plurianual. Os resultados revelam dissonâncias entre o que é colocado nos documentos de planejamento e o que de fato é praticado. Revelam também que a regionalização não tem sido compreendida como fato e sua adoção não tem facilitado a articulação de atores territoriais e a construção de políticas regionais.
dc.identifier: 2016064826
dc.identifier.citation: BORGES, Natã Matheus de Souza. O planejamento do território no Plano Plurianual 2020-2023 do Rio Grande do Norte: desafios ao Desenvolvimento Regional Sustentável. 2021. 87f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Geografia) - Departamento de Geografia, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2021.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Geografia
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.subject: Plano Plurianual
dc.subject: Regionalização
dc.subject: Planejamento Territorial
dc.subject: Rio Grande do Norte
dc.title: O planejamento do território no Plano Plurianual 2020-2023 do Rio Grande do Norte: desafios ao Desenvolvimento Regional Sustentável
dc.typebachelor: Thesis