O Gênero Cyathus haller: pers. (Agaricales, Basidiomycota) em áreas de caatinga do Nordeste brasileiro
dc.contributor.advisor: Baseia, Iuri Goulart
dc.contributor.advisor: IDpor
dc.contributor.author: Cruz, Rhudson Henrique Santos Ferreira da
dc.contributor.author: IDpor
dc.contributor.referees1: Wartchow, Felipe
dc.contributor.referees1: IDpor
dc.contributor.referees2: Cortez, Vagner Gularte
dc.contributor.referees2: IDpor
dc.date.issued: 2013-03-18
dc.description.abstract: Fungi of the family Nidulariaceae or bird s nest fungi present a vase-shaped basidiomata with the wall surface smooth or striated lengthwise and internal structures resembling small bird eggs in a nest, the peridioles. Among the five genera that comprise the group, the more representative is Cyathus Haller: Pers. The Brazilian Northeast region shows major importance for the world s diversity by containing a Brazilian unique and exclusively phytoecological domain, the Caatinga, which lacks particular attention regarding macrofungi. Although the gradual growth of knowledge in recent years, studies are still insipient in the Caatinga domain. Between their various vegetal formations are the Brejos de Altitude , described as islands with moist perennial vegetation, low soil fertility and annual precipitation of 900 1.300 mm. This study aimed to evaluate the taxonomic richness of Nidulariaceae fungi in Caatinga s areas of Northeastern Brazil, describing and identifying species, as well as expanding the collection of Herbarium UFRN Fungos. For description of Nidulariaceae fungi was followed the proposed by specialized literature in the group. We have found and described 10 species of the genus Cyathus, namely: C. earlei Lloyd, C. gayanus Tul. & C. Tul., C. gracilis H.J. Brodie, C. intermedius (Mont.) Tul. & C. Tul., C. limbatus Tul. & C. Tul., C. montagnei Tul. & C. Tul., C. pallidus Berk. & M.A. Curtis, C. poeppigii Tul. & C. Tul., C. striatus (Huds.) Willd. and C. tríplex Lloyd. Beyond these have been described four new species to science: Cyathus calvescens R. Cruz & Baseia sp. nov., C. hortum R. Cruz & Baseia sp. nov., C. magnomuralis R. Cruz & Baseia sp. nov. and C. parvocinereus R. Cruz & Baseia sp. nov. Two samples were identified only to genus level. No member of Mycocalia J.T. Palmer, Nidula V.S. White, Nidularia Fr. and Crucibulum Tul. & C. Tul. has been found, however the results were extremely valuable for being an unprecedented work in Caatinga, and importante tool for implementation of conservation projects and sustainable utilization of this domaineng
dc.description.resumo: Os Fungos da família Nidulariaceae, ou fungos ninho-de-pássaro , apresentam basidiomas em forma de vaso, com a superfície da parede lisa ou estriada longitudinalmente e estruturas internas que se assemelham a pequenos ovos de pássaros dentro de um ninho, os peridíolos. Dentre os cinco gêneros que compõem o grupo, o mais representativo é Cyathus Haller: Pers. O Nordeste Brasileiro apresenta grande importância para a diversidade mundial por conter um domínio fitoecológico único e exclusivamente brasileiro, a Caatinga, o qual carece de atenção especial quanto aos macrofungos. Apesar do crescimento gradual de conhecimento nos últimos anos, os estudos ainda são incipientes no domínio Caatinga. Entre as suas diversas formações vegetais existem os Brejos de Altitude, caracterizados como ilhas úmidas de vegetação perenifólia, solo de baixa fertilidade e precipitação anual entre 900 1.300 mm. Este trabalho visou levantar a riqueza taxonômica dos fungos nidulariáceos em áreas de Caatinga do Nordeste Brasileiro, descrevendo e identificando espécies, bem como ampliando a coleção do herbário UFRN Fungos. Para descrição de fungos nidulariáceos seguiu-se a proposta em literaturas especializadas do grupo. Foram encontradas e identificadas 10 espécies do gênero Cyathus, a saber: C. earlei Lloyd, C. gayanus Tul. & C. Tul., C. gracilis H.J. Brodie, C. intermedius (Mont.) Tul. & C. Tul., C. limbatus Tul. & C. Tul., C. montagnei Tul. & C. Tul., C. pallidus Berk. & M.A. Curtis, C. poeppigii Tul. & C. Tul., C. striatus (Huds.) Willd. e C. tríplex Lloyd. Além dessas foram descritas 4 novas espécies para a ciência: Cyathus calvescens R. Cruz & Baseia sp. nov., C. hortum R. Cruz & Baseia sp. nov., C. magnomuralis R. Cruz & Baseia sp. nov. e C. parvocinereus R. Cruz & Baseia sp. nov. Duas amostras foram identificadas apenas a nível de gênero. Nenhum membro de Mycocalia J.T. Palmer, Nidula V.S. White, Nidularia Fr. e Crucibulum Tul. & C. Tul. foi encontrado, contudo os resultados foram de grande valia por ser um trabalho inédito na Caatinga e importante subsídio para aplicação de projetos de conservação e utilização sustentável do domíniopor
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.identifier.citation: CRUZ, Rhudson Henrique Santos Ferreira da. O Gênero Cyathus haller: pers. (Agaricales, Basidiomycota) em áreas de caatinga do Nordeste brasileiro. 2013. 114 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2013.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Nortepor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Biológicaspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Sistemática e Evoluçãopor
dc.subject: Taxonomia. Basidiomycota. Semi-árido. Biodiversidade. Brasilpor
dc.subject: Taxonomy. Basidiomycota. Semiarid. Biodiversity. Brazileng
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::OUTROSpor
dc.title: O Gênero Cyathus haller: pers. (Agaricales, Basidiomycota) em áreas de caatinga do Nordeste brasileiropor
dc.typemaster: Thesispor