Ideais formativos de homem da emissora de Educação Rural de Caicó (Rio Grande do Norte, 1963-1978)
dc.contributor.advisor: Araújo, Marta Maria de
dc.contributor.advisor: IDpor
dc.contributor.author: Medeiros, Mário Lourenço de
dc.contributor.author: IDpor
dc.contributor.referees1: Paiva, Vanilda Pereira
dc.contributor.referees1: IDpor
dc.contributor.referees2: Freitas, Marcos Cézar de
dc.contributor.referees2: IDpor
dc.contributor.referees3: Carvalho, Vicente Vitoriano Marques
dc.contributor.referees3: IDpor
dc.contributor.referees4: Paiva, Marlúcia Menezes de
dc.contributor.referees4: IDpor
dc.contributor.referees4: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4790180Z4por
dc.date.issued: 2008-03-28
dc.description.abstract: Under the aegis of the third diocese bishop of Caicó, Dom Manuel Tavares de Araújo, the Broadcasting Station of Rural Education of that city was founded, in May 1 s" 1963 with the ideal of being then an educational city, preferentially for youths and adults, rural meu and women of the arca of Seridó in Rio Grande do Norte state. In the year of its 40th birthday (2003), we began the investigation of that radio station choosing as study object its educational and formative programming, in the inc1usion of the first fifteen years of its existence (1963-1978), period that reaches the official inauguration of the Radio Station and the end of the bishopric of its fOllllder as Bishop of Caicó. Elucidating and showing Man's formative ideaIs longed by that Catholic educational broadcasting station, underlying to its radiophonic programming, such as the idealization for it reached, is the objective of this Doctorate work. It was considered pertinent to discover the guidelines that historically have permeated the Social Doçtrine of the Catholic Church addressing its aggiornamento, especially in what concerns to the employment of the modern ways of communication for the distance with the aim of evangelizing and educating. In arder to understand the ideaIs of the investigated educational Radio, we have delimited the research to the thematic Catholic Church, means of social communication and base education. In face of the study object and the aim to be reached it was appealed, methodologically, to the notion of cultural action present in Certeau (1995), and to the understanding of educational formation backgrounded fIam the modern thinkers that discuss it. Such frame references have allowed us to analyze in a wider spectrum tl)e programming broadcasted on the air by the sound wavys of that educ(itional Çatholic Radio, as well as, the very acts of cultural idealizations that has orientated it in its foundations. The thesis here defended is that. the Radio, at procJaiming itself as a broadcasting station of rural education directed preferably to the rural sertanejo countrymen, without neglecting its admitted ends, has surpassed them in its overall range. It was identified an articulate approach of its programmatic modules with the guid,elines emanateq from the Catholic Teaching about the use of the. means of social communication. At conceiving, establishin,g and executing an ec1ectic programmatic and div,ersified grating, the Rural Radio of Caicó has transcended to a strict human-Christian formation to request the development of the human, spiritual and cQrporaldimensions, jointly. With suchprogramming, it addressed to the seridoenses as real meu and women inserted in the "sertanej.o" environment with effective structural and existential problems of alI types, induding the hunger, the thirst, the syndical organization, the cQoperativism, the colIective modero work and the absence of universalizing school education. Its radiophonic transmissions, I}lled by the demands of an enlarged, open, dialogic and responsible communication, wheneIllbracing dedicated modules to religious and catechetical emissions, to the entertainment, to the radiojoumalism, to the country root culture, and to the school education of b se for the modality of the School and of the radiophonic classes, subsumed to ideaIs that longed for the formation of a multifaceted and pluridimensional sertanejo Man; of men and women that, without abjuring the Catholicism, were able to understand, to dialogued and to live together with the general demands of a society in progressive mutation, whose economical, social, cultural and educational demands it IDade themselves to be felt through the sertão potiguar of the Serido region, equal way of the intemationalized worldeng
dc.description.resumo: Sob a égide do terceiro bispo diocesano de Caicó, Dom Manuel Tavares de Araújo, foi fundada a Emissora de Educação Rural dessa cidade, em 10 de maio do ano de 1963 com o ideal de ser uma cidadela educativa, preferencialmente para jovens e adultos, homens e mulheres rurais da então região do Seridó norte-rio-grandense. No ano do seu 400 aniversário (2003), iniciamos a investigação dessa rádio elegendo como objeto de estudo a sua programação educativa e formativa, na abrangência dos quinze primeiros anos de sua existência (1963-1978), período que compreende a inauguração oficial da Rádio e o término do episcopado de seu fundador como bispo de Caicó. Elucidar e explicitar os ideais formativos de Homem almejados por essa Emissora educativa católica, subjacentes à sua programação radiofônica, bem assim, a idealização por ela atingida, constituiu-se o objetivo desse trabalho de doutorado. Considerou-se pertinente averiguar as diretrizes que historicamente perpassaram a Doutrina Social da Igreja Católica direcionando seu aggiornamento, notadamente no que concerne ao emprego dos meios modernos de comunicação a distância com fins de evangelizar e educar. Para entender os ideais da Rádio educativa investigada, delimitamos a pesquisa na temática Igreja Católica, meios de comunicação social e educação de base. Em face do objeto de estudo e objetivo a alcançar recorreu-se, metodologicamente, à noção de ação cultural presente em Certeau (1995), e ao entendimento de formação educativa respaldado precipuamente nos pensadores modernos que a discutem. Tais referenciais nos permitiram analisar em um espectro mais amplo a programação levada ao ar pelas ondas sonoras dessa Rádio educativa católica, bem como os próprios atos de idealizações culturais que a norte aram em seus fundamentos. A tese aqui defendida é a de que essa Rádio, ao proclamar-se como uma Emissora de Educação Rural destinada prioritariamente aos campesinos sertanejos, sem negligenciar seus fins confessados, os transbordou em sua globalidade. Identificou-se uma articulada aproximação de seus módulos programáticos com as diretrizes emanadas do Magistério Católico sobre o uso dos meios de comunicação social. Ao conceber, estabelecer e executar uma grade programática eclética e diversificada, a Rádio Rural de Caicó transcendeu a uma estrita formação humano-cristã a requerer o desenvolvimento das dimensões humanas, espiritual e corporal, conjuntamente. Com tal programação, dirigia-se ela aos seridoenses como homens e mulheres reais inseridos na ambiência sertaneja com efetivos problemas estruturais e existenciais de toda espécie, incluindo a fome, a sede, a organização sindical, o cooperativismo, o trabalho moderno coletivo e a ausência de educação escolar universalizante. Suas transmissões radiofônicas, pautadas nas exigências de uma comunicação ampliada, aberta, dialógica e responsável, ao abranger módulos dedicados: a emissões religiosas e catequéticas, ao entretenimento, ao radiojornalismo, à cultura sertaneja de raiz, e à educação escolar de base pela modalidade da Escola e das aulas radiofônicas, subsumiam-se a ideais que almejavam a formação de um Homem sertanejo multifacetado e pluridimensional; de homens e mulheres que, sem abjurar o catolicismo, entendessem, dialogassem e convivessem com as exigências gerais de uma sociedade em progressiva mutação, cujas demandas econômicas, sociais, culturais e educacionais se faziam sentir no sertão potiguar do Seridó, igual maneira do mundo internacionalizadopor
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.identifier.citation: MEDEIROS, Mário Lourenço de. Ideais formativos de homem da emissora de Educação Rural de Caicó (Rio Grande do Norte, 1963-1978). 2008. 315 f. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) - Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2008.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Nortepor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Educaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educaçãopor
dc.subject: História da emissorapor
dc.subject: Emissora educativapor
dc.subject: Emissora católicapor
dc.subject: Educaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.title: Ideais formativos de homem da emissora de Educação Rural de Caicó (Rio Grande do Norte, 1963-1978)por
dc.typedoctoral: Thesispor