A voz e a vez da pessoa trans, um relato de experiência
dc.contributor.advisor: Bastos, Raquel Littério de
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Brígida Barra
dc.contributor.author: Alves, Jadson Stheferson Durtra
dc.contributor.referees1: Rego, Francisco
dc.contributor.referees2: Silva, Kleylenda
dc.date.issued: 2021-02-05
dc.description.abstract: In the transsexual population, voice and communication are often listed as one of the most relevant aspects for the incompatibility between gender identity and social acceptance. The voice refers to biological sex and not to the gender in which they identify themselves, which impacts social relationships, which can damage confidence in communication, generating a considerable impact on quality of life. Therapeutic and surgical interventions related to the voice at work with transsexuals aim to help them find coherence between their gender identity and their social representation through the voice. The literature is incipient as to the path of the transsexual population in search of vocal health care in Rio Grande do Norte, which raises doubts about this process, with regard to how it occurs in SUS, whether it happens in private services or occurs in other regions. The present experience report aims to describe the demands on the vocal health of the transsexual population and understand the therapeutic access made, or not, by this public to address such needs within the Health Care Network of RN.
dc.description.resumo: Na população transexual, voz e comunicação são frequentemente elencadas como um dos aspectos mais relevantes para a incompatibilidade entre identidade de gênero e aceitação social. A voz faz referência ao sexo biológico e não ao gênero no qual se identificam, o que impacta as relações sociais, podendo prejudicar a confiança na comunicação, gerando impacto considerável na qualidade de vida. As intervenções terapêuticas e cirúrgicas relacionadas à voz no trabalho com transexuais têm como intuito ajudá-los a encontrar coerência entre sua identidade de gênero e sua representação social por meio da voz. A literatura é incipiente quanto ao percurso da população transexual em busca de atenção à saúde vocal no Rio Grande do Norte, o que gera dúvidas a respeito desse processo, no tocante a como ocorre no SUS, se acontece nos serviços privados ou dá-se em outras regiões. O presente relato de experiência visa descrever as demandas no âmbito de saúde vocal da população transexual e compreender o acesso terapêutico feito, ou não, por esse público para tratar tais necessidades dentro da Rede de Atenção à Saúde em três cidades do RN.
dc.identifier: 20194000285
dc.identifier.citation: ALVES, Jadson Stheferson Dutra. A voz e a vez da pessoa trans, um relato de experiência. Orientadora: Raquel Littério de Bastos. 2021. 26 f. Monografia (Especialização) - Curso de Residência Multiprofissional em Atenção Básica, Escola Multicampi de Ciências Médicas, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Caicó, 2021.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Residência Multiprofissional em Atenção Básica
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.subject: Trans
dc.subject: Voz
dc.subject: Acesso
dc.subject: Ambulatório
dc.subject: Residência
dc.subject: Voice
dc.subject: Access
dc.subject: Ambulatory
dc.subject: Residence
dc.title: A voz e a vez da pessoa trans, um relato de experiência
dc.title.alternative: The voice and turn of the trans person, an experience report
dc.typepost: GraduateThesis