O trabalho do enfermeiro de um hospital pediátrico de ensino e o SUS: desafios a enfrentar
dc.contributor.advisor: Timóteo, Rosalba Pessoa de Souza
dc.contributor.advisor: IDpor
dc.contributor.author: Mororó, Deborah Dinorah de Sá
dc.contributor.author: IDpor
dc.contributor.referees1: Collet, Neusa
dc.contributor.referees1: IDpor
dc.contributor.referees1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4795273E3por
dc.contributor.referees2: Medeiros, Soraya Maria de
dc.contributor.referees2: IDpor
dc.contributor.referees2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4760209A3&dataRevisao=nullpor
dc.date.issued: 2006-06-06
dc.description.abstract: This study analyzes the point of view of nurses working at a pediatric teaching hospital on their work process within the scope of the Brazilian unified healthcare system SUS, in order to identify factors that interfere with its development and find out how work relations are taking place between nurses, other nursing professionals and the multidisciplinary staff. It is a descriptive and analytical study, qualitative in nature, which starts with a consideration of a nurse s current practices and moves on to reflect on a perspective of transformation aiming at rethinking their work process pursuant to the principles of SUS. In order to attain these objectives, we decided on using the focal group as a data-collecting technique, which took place from November to December 2005, by using as instruments a questionnaire for the characterization of the persons being researched and a discussion outline. Theoretical support has approached transformations in the world of work, placing it in the context of healthcare and nursing and has tried, specifically, to understand the work process of a nurse engaged in the production of health services. Therefore, the discourse analysis of participants, in the light of theoretical support, has evinced an ambiguity inasmuch as though identified as such in their work process, nurses are also fulfilling multiple functions in health services. Through this study it has also been possible to identify several factors that interfere with the work of these professionals, including poor working conditions and excessive hiring of high school graduate interns as an attempt to make up for a meager nursing workforce, as well as reveal the possibilities brought about by the SUS in retargeting its professional practice to interdisciplinarity and integralityeng
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo analisa a visão das enfermeiras de um hospital pediátrico de ensino acerca do seu processo de trabalho no contexto do Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS), com vistas a identificar os fatores que interferem na sua efetivação e a forma como vêm se estabelecendo as relações de trabalho entre estas, os demais profissionais da enfermagem e a equipe multidisciplinar. É um estudo descritivo/analítico de natureza qualitativa, que parte da reflexão da atual prática das enfermeiras para a perspectiva de transformação, no sentido de repensar o seu processo de trabalho em consonância com os princípios do SUS. Para atingir tais objetivos, optou-se pelo grupo focal, como técnica de coleta de dados, o qual se realizou entre novembro e dezembro de 2005, utilizando-se como instrumentos um questionário de caracterização dos pesquisados e o roteiro de discussão. O referencial teórico abordou as transformações no mundo do trabalho, contextualizando o trabalho na saúde e na enfermagem e, especificamente, buscou compreender o processo de trabalho do enfermeiro inserido na produção dos serviços de saúde. Assim, as falas das participantes, analisadas à luz das referências teóricas, evidenciaram ambigüidade no reconhecimento do enfermeiro acerca do seu processo de trabalho, que, apesar de identificá-lo, assume múltiplas funções nos serviços de saúde. Este estudo ainda permitiu a identificação de diversos fatores que vêm interferindo na prática desses profissionais, dentre os quais, as deficientes condições de trabalho e a excessiva contratação de bolsistas de nível médio, como alternativa de recompor a insuficiente força de trabalho da enfermagem, além de revelar as possibilidades trazidas pelo SUS na reorientação do seu fazer profissional com vistas à interdisciplinaridade e a integralidadepor
dc.identifier.citation: MORORÓ, Deborah Dinorah de Sá. The work of a pediatric teaching hospital nurse and the Brazilian Unified Healthcare System SUS: a challenge to be met. 2006. 138 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Assistência à Saúde) - Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2006.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Nortepor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Assistência à Saúdepor
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagempor
dc.subject: Processo de trabalhopor
dc.subject: Enfermagem pediátricapor
dc.subject: Sistema Único de Saúdepor
dc.subject: Work processeng
dc.subject: Pediatric nursingeng
dc.subject: Unified Healthcare Systemeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEMpor
dc.title: O trabalho do enfermeiro de um hospital pediátrico de ensino e o SUS: desafios a enfrentarpor
dc.title.alternative: The work of a pediatric teaching hospital nurse and the Brazilian Unified Healthcare System SUS: a challenge to be meteng
dc.typemaster: Thesispor