Saúde e Estilo de Vida de Agricultores e Agricultoras de Uma Comunidade Rural do Semiárido Potiguar
dc.contributor.advisor | Garcia, Lígia Rejane Siqueira | |
dc.contributor.author | Tenan, Jonatas Thiago dos Santos | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Silva, Catarine Santos da | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Santos, Jéssyca Camila Carvalho | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-12-06 | |
dc.description.abstract | The World Health Organization (WHO) defines health as a complete state of physical, mental, and social well-being. Farmers, often overlooked, play a crucial role in food production, facing challenges such as harsh weather conditions and limited access to resources. Farmers have their health and lifestyle shaped by a variety of factors, such as region, farming practices, and living conditions. In general, they face constant risks of muscle injuries due to regular intense physical work. This study aims to evaluate the health and lifestyle of farmers in the rural area of a municipality in the semi-arid region of Rio Grande do Norte. Sampling was for convenience due to access difficulties and limitations of the pandemic. Data collection was carried out between July and December 2021, addressing sociodemographic, health, and lifestyle issues, and the results were tabulated descriptively. The study, carried out in the rural community of Serra Verde, in the municipality of Lajes Pintadas, with 24 farmers, highlights low schooling (66.67% with incomplete elementary education), limited income (41% with 1-2 minimum wages) and water insecurity (50% depending on water tankers/rain reserves). Exposure to pesticides is limited (75% do not use them). However, 33% were diagnosed with hypertension. Selfperception of health reveals challenges, with 54.17% considering it as regular. The search for medical care mainly involves community health workers. The study highlights the importance of public policies targeting rural communities, recommending more comprehensive future research to deeply understand farmers' health. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A Organização Mundial da Saúde (OMS) define saúde como um estado completo de bem-estar físico, mental e social. Os agricultores, muitas vezes negligenciados, desempenham um papel crucial na produção de alimentos, enfrentando desafios como condições climáticas adversas e limitado acesso a recursos. Os agricultores têm sua saúde e estilo de vida moldados por diversos fatores, como região, práticas agrícolas e condições de vida. Em geral, enfrentam riscos constantes de lesões musculares devido ao trabalho físico intenso regular. Este estudo tem por objetivo avaliar a saúde e estilo de vida de agricultoresna zona rural de um município do semiárido potiguar. A amostragem foi por conveniência devido às dificuldades de acesso e limitações da pandemia. A coleta de dados, realizada entre julho e dezembro de 2021, abordando questões sociodemográficas, de saúde e estilo de vida, sendo os resultados tabulados de forma descritiva. O estudo, realizado na comunidade rural Serra Verde, município de Lajes Pintadas, com 24 agricultores, destaca baixa escolaridade(66,67% com ensino fundamental incompleto), renda limitada (41% com 1-2 salários mínimos) e insegurança hídrica (50% dependendo de carros-pipa/ reservas de chuva).A exposição a agrotóxicos é limitada (75% não os utilizam). Contudo, 33% foram diagnosticados com hipertensão. A autopercepção da saúde revela desafios, com 54,17% considerando-a como regular. A busca por assistência médica envolve principalmente agentes comunitários de saúde. O estudo destaca a importância de políticas públicas direcionadas às comunidades rurais, recomendando pesquisas futuras mais abrangentes para compreender profundamente a saúde dos agricultores. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | TENAN, Jonatas Thiago dos Santos. Saúde e estilo de vida de agricultores e agricultoras de uma comunidade rural do semiárido potiguar. 2023. 26 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Nutrição) - Faculdade de Ciências da Saúde, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Santa Cruz, 2023. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Ciências da Saúde do Trairi | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Nutrição | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Agricultores | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Saúde | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Estilo de Vida | pt_BR |
dc.title | Saúde e Estilo de Vida de Agricultores e Agricultoras de Uma Comunidade Rural do Semiárido Potiguar | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Health and Lifestyle of Farmers in a Rural Community in the Semiarid Potiguar | pt_BR |
dc.type | bachelorThesis | pt_BR |