Fadiga e desvantagem vocal em pessoas transmasculinas e transfemininas
dc.contributor.advisor | Godoy, Juliana Fernandes | |
dc.contributor.author | Lima, Akira Silva | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Siqueira, Larissa Thaís Donalonso | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Yamamoto, Raquel Coube de Carvalho | |
dc.date.issued | 2024-01-10 | |
dc.description.abstract | Objective: The aim of this study is to investigate the presence of fatigue and vocal disadvantage in transmale and transfemale people. Methodology: The collection was performed in the online environment using the Google Forms platform. Trans people and transvestites from Rio Grande do Norte were invited to participate in the research. Initially, the participants answered a questionnaire to characterize the sample. Participants then responded to the self-assessment protocols Vocal Fatigue Index - IFV and Vocal Disadvantage Index-10 - IDV-10, both valid for Brazilian Portuguese. The Shapiro-Wilk normality test was applied in order to verify the type of sample distribution and descriptive statistics with extraction of the mean, standard deviation and interquartile intervals for all variables studied. The inferential statistical analysis was performed with the Linear Regression test, having as a predictor the total value of the IFV questionnaire. The outcomes were tested: gender and use or not of hormones. Results: 34 trans men, 22 trans women and 2 transvestites participated in the study. The mean values obtained for the IFV questionnaire factor 1, factor 2 and factor 3 and total score are above the validation reference values for Brazilian Portuguese in both groups. The same is true for the IDV-10 questionnaire, with average values above the cut-off. On the inferential statistical analysis, after testing of the predictors gender and use or not of hormones, there was a significant association of VFI only with the outcome gender. Conclusion: Transgender individuals present symptoms of vocal fatigue and vocal disadvantage. Trans men are more likely to have vocal fatigue symptoms when compared with trans women. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Objetivo: O objetivo do presente estudo é investigar a presença de fadiga e desvantagem vocal em pessoas transmasculinas e transfemininas. Metodologia: A coleta foi realizada no meio on-line utilizando a plataforma Google Forms. Foram convidados a participar da pesquisa pessoas trans e travestis do Rio Grande do Norte. Inicialmente os participantes responderam a um questionário de caracterização da amostra. Em seguida os participantes responderam aos protocolos de autoavaliação Índice de Fadiga Vocal - IFV e Índice de Desvantagem Vocal-10 - IDV-10, ambos válidos para o português brasileiro. Aplicou-se o teste de normalidade Shapiro-Wilk a fim de verificar o tipo de distribuição amostral e estatística descritiva com extração dos valores de média, desvio-padrão e intervalos interquartis para todas as variáveis estudadas. Foi realizada a análise estatística inferencial com o teste de Regressão Linear, tendo como preditor o valor total do questionário IFV. Foram testados os desfechos: gênero e uso ou não de hormônios. Resultados: Participaram do estudo 34 homens trans, 22 mulheres trans e 2 travestis. Os valores médios obtidos para o questionário IFV fator 1, fator 2 e fator 3 e escore total estão acima dos valores de referência da validação para o português brasileiro, em ambos os grupos. O mesmo ocorre para o questionário IDV-10, com valores médios acima da nota de corte. Sobre a análise estatística inferencial, após o teste dos preditores gênero e uso ou não de hormônios, houve associação significativa do IFV com o desfecho gênero. Conclusão: Indivíduos transgêneros apresentam sintomatologia de fadiga vocal e desvantagem vocal. Homens trans apresentam uma maior probabilidade para sintomatologia de fadiga vocal quando comparados a mulheres trans. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | LIMA, Akira Lima. Fadiga e desvantagem vocal em pessoas transmasculinas e transfemininas. Orientador: Juliana Fernandes Godoy. 2025. 35f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Fonoaudiologia) - Departamento de Fonoaudiologia, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2025. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Fonoaudiologia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Fonoaudiologia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Voz | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Voice | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Fadiga | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Fatigue | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Pessoas transgênero | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Transgender Persons | pt_BR |
dc.title | Fadiga e desvantagem vocal em pessoas transmasculinas e transfemininas | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Fadigue and vocal handicap and transmasculine and transfeminine people | pt_BR |
dc.type | bachelorThesis | pt_BR |