Processamento Fonológico em escolares com Dislexia do Desenvolvimento, TDAH e Transtorno do Desenvolvimento Intelectual
dc.contributor.advisor | Azoni, Cíntia Alves Salgado | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Alexandre Lucas de Araújo Barbosa | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.author | Anjos, Ana Beatriz Leite dos | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Azoni, Cíntia Alves Salgado | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Gonçalves, Maria de Jesus | |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Brazorotto, Joseli Soares | |
dc.date.issued | 2019-11-29 | |
dc.description.abstract | Purpose: to compare the performance of students with dyslexia, intellectual disability and ADHD on the skills of phonological awareness, phonological access to the mental lexicon, and phonological working memory. Methods: this is a descriptive, cross sectional and quantitative study. The sample was composed of 32 students, divided into the following groups: G1 – students with dyslexia; G2 – students with ADHD; G3 – students with intellectual disability. The children were assessed on their skills of phonological awareness, phonological working memory, and phonological access to the mental lexicon. A descriptive and inferential analysis was made, using the non-parametric Kruskal-Wallis test. Results: statistically significant differences were observed among the three groups on the phonological working memory skills for pseudowords, forward digit repetition, and backward digit repetition; phonological awareness on syllable level, phoneme level, test total score, and digits subtest of the rapid automatized naming test. Through the descriptive analysis, it was observed that G1 had the best results on all the skills assessed, followed by G2 and G3. Conclusion: differences were found on the skills of phonological working memory and phonological awareness among the groups of students presented with dyslexia, ADHD and intellectual disability. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Objetivo: comparar o desempenho de escolares com de dislexia, transtorno do desenvolvimento intelectual e TDAH nas habilidades de consciência fonológica, acesso fonológico ao léxico mental e memória operacional fonológica. Métodos: estudo de caráter descritivo, transversal e quantitativo. A amostra foi composta por 32 escolares, subdivididos nos seguintes grupos: G1 - escolares com dislexia; G2 - escolares com TDAH; G3 - escolares com transtorno do desenvolvimento intelectual. Foram avaliadas as habilidades de consciência fonológica, memória operacional fonológica e acesso fonológico ao léxico mental. Foi realizada análise descritiva e inferencial. Utilizou-se teste não paramétrico de Kruskal-Wallis. Resultados: foram observadas diferenças estatisticamente significantes nas habilidades de memória operacional fonológica de pseudopalavras, dígitos ordem direta e dígitos ordem inversa; consciência fonológica no nível de sílaba, fonema, no total da prova e no subteste de dígitos na prova de nomeação automática rápida entre os três grupos. De forma descritiva, observou-se que o G1 obteve os melhores resultados em todas as habilidades avaliadas, seguido do G2 e G3. Conclusão: foram encontradas diferenças estatisticamente significantes entre os grupos com dislexia, TDAH e deficiência intelectual nas habilidades de memória operacional fonológica e consciência fonológica. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier | 2016086224 | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | ANJOS, Ana Beatriz Leite dos. Processamento Fonológico em escolares com Dislexia do Desenvolvimento, TDAH e Transtorno do Desenvolvimento Intelectual. 2019. 26f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Fonoaudiologia) - Departamento de Fonoaudiologia, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2019. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Fonoaudiologia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Leitura | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Diagnóstico Diferencial | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Transtornos do Neurodesenvolvimento | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Criança | pt_BR |
dc.title | Processamento Fonológico em escolares com Dislexia do Desenvolvimento, TDAH e Transtorno do Desenvolvimento Intelectual | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Phonological processing in students with developmental dyslexia, ADHD and intellectual disability | pt_BR |
dc.type | bachelorThesis | pt_BR |