O efeito do treinamento neuromuscular integrativo no desempenho motor de crianças praticantes de futebol
dc.contributor.advisor: Mortatti, Arnaldo Luis
dc.contributor.author: Alexandre, Diego Rafael de Oliveira
dc.contributor.referees1: Elsangedy, Hassan Mohamed
dc.contributor.referees2: Dantas, Paulo Moreira Silva
dc.contributor.referees3: Ronque, Enio Ricardo Vaz
dc.contributor.referees4: Arruda, Miguel de
dc.date.issued: 2017-07-28
dc.description.abstract: The present study aims to evaluate the effects of integrative neuromuscular training (INT) on motor performance in children between 06 and 10 years old. A sample of 38 male soccer players were divided into two groups: 20 in the integrative neuromuscular training group (GINT), age: 8.2 ± 1.2 years; body mass: 28.4 ± 6.4 kg; height: 1.3 ± 0.1 m. In addition to the 18 for the control group (GC), age: 8.5 ± 1.3 years; body mass: 32.8 ± 8.9 kg; height: 1.3 ± 0.1 m. The socioeconomic questionnaire was then applied to the parents, daily physical activity level for the study participants, as well as to evaluate the prediction of bone age (CABRAL, 2013) through anthropometric measurements. To determine the effect of INT on DM, a battery of physical tests was performed to evaluate the balance, flexibility, agility, speed and anaerobic power of the lower limbs at three moments, before (during) (6 weeks) and after (12 weeks ) of INT. The INT was performed twice a week, 20 minutes after each training, and consisted of five exercises aimed at physical fitness related to health and performance. To verify the homogeneity of the study variables between the groups, we applied unpaired Student's t test and the Mann-Whitney test. To observe the effect of time and interaction of training on motor performance between the two groups, the mixed ANOVA of repeated measures was used, in addition to the Post-Hoc test with Bonferroni adjustment, in order to identify possible differences. Thus, for the balance variable, there was a significant difference in the time effect for the INT group, F (1.5; 55.3) = 5.865, p = 0.009, η² = 0.14, at the pre-12 weeks GINT <0.001, d = 0.74) and from the moment 6 weeks to 12 weeks (p = 0.005, d = 0.35). As well, the interaction effect, F (1,5; 55,3) = 6,536, p = 0.006, η² = 0.14, was observed between the GINT and GC at the moment 12 weeks. For flexibility, significant improvement in the time effect was found, F (1.2; 45.5) = 11.620, p = 0.001, η² = 0.24, in GINT between the pre-six and six-week periods (p = 0.02; d = 0.48) and pre-12 weeks (p <0.001; d = 0.75), and between times six and 12 weeks (p = 0.003; d = 0.25). In the agility, the effect of time was found, F (2.72) = 7.332, p = 0.001, η² = 0.16, in the intervention group only between the pre-12 weeks (p = 0.02). In relation to the velocity variable, there was no effect of time in the groups, (F (1,5; 54,4) = 2,422, p = 0.112, η² = 0,06), as well as there was no interaction of the groups in the times , (F (1.5; 54.4) = 0.059, p = 0.898, η² = 0.002). For the anaerobic power of lower limbs, there was interaction between the groups, F (1,2; 44,8) = 6,644, p = 0.009, η² = 0.15, but the post hoc test with Bonferroni adjustment did not identify at what time there was interaction. When the mean Δ% between the groups in the motor variables was analyzed, some variables had significant improvements in the moments pre-12 weeks, and the following results were presented: balance (w = 62.0, p = 0.005), flexibility 0, p = 0.015) and anaerobic power of lower limbs (w = 94.0, p = 0.012). The addition of INT to the systematic training applied to children had a direct influence on motor performance in the majority of physical abilities over the 12 week period, the technique of the integral exercises, the adequate volume and intensity provided neuromuscular adaptations in which an improvement in mechanics of movement
dc.description.resumo: O presente estudo tem como objetivo avaliar os efeitos do treinamento neuromuscular integrativo (INT) no desempenho motor (DM) em crianças entre 06 a 10 anos. Foi analisada uma amostra de 38 crianças do sexo masculino praticantes de futebol divididos em dois grupos: 20 no grupo do treinamento neuromuscular integrativo (GINT) e 18 no grupo controle (GC). Em seguida, foi aplicado o questionário socioeconômico para os pais, nível de atividade física diária para os integrantes do estudo e a avaliação da predição da idade óssea (CABRAL, 2013). Para determinar o efeito do INT no DM foi realizado uma bateria de testes físicos para a avaliação do equilíbrio, flexibilidade, agilidade, velocidade e potência anaeróbica de membros inferiores em três momentos, antes (pré) durante (6 semanas) e após (12 semanas) de realização do INT.. O INT foi realizado duas vezes por semana, 20 minutos iniciais de cada treino e constou de cinco exercícios voltados para aptidão física relacionada à saúde e ao desempenho. para verificar a homogeneidade das variáveis do estudo entre os grupos, aplicou-se teste t de Student não pareado e o teste de Mann-Whitney. Para observar o efeito do tempo e a interação do treinamento no desempenho motor entre os dois grupos foram utilizadas a ANOVA mista de medidas repetidas, além do teste Post- Hoc com ajuste de Bonferroni, com intuito de identificar possíveis diferenças. Desta forma, para a variável equilíbrio ocorreu diferença significativa no efeito do tempo para o grupo INT, F(1,5;55,3) =5.865, p= 0.009, η²= 0.14, nos momentos pré para 12 semanas do GINT (p < 0.001, d = 0,74) e do momento seis semanas para 12 semanas (p= 0.005, d = 0,35). Bem como, observou-se o efeito da interação, F(1,5;55,3) = 6.536, p=0.006, η²= 0.14, entre o GINT e GC no momento 12 semanas. Para a flexibilidade encontrou-se melhoria significativa no efeito do tempo, F(1,2;45,5) = 11.620, p= 0.001, η²= 0,24, no GINT entre os momentos pré para seis semanas (p= 0.02; d= 0,48) pré para 12 semanas (p < 0.001; d = 0,75) e entre os momentos seis para 12 semanas (p= 0.003; d= 0,25). Na agilidade verificou-se o efeito do tempo, F (2,72) = 7.332, p= 0.001, η²= 0,16, no grupo intervenção somente entre os momentos pré para 12 semanas (p = 0.02). Em relação a variável velocidade revelou-se não haver efeito do tempo nos grupos, (F (1,5;54,4)= 2.422, p= 0.112, η²= 0,06), como também não houve interação dos grupos nos tempos, (F (1,5;54,4)= 0.059, p= 0.898, η²= 0,002).Para a potência anaeróbica de membros inferiores houve interação entre os grupos, F(1,2;44,8)= 6.644, p= 0.009, η²= 0.15, porém o teste post hoc com ajuste de Bonferroni não identificou em qual tempo havia interação. Quando analisado a média ∆% entre os grupos nas variáveis motoras, algumas variáveis tiveram melhorias significativas nos momentos pré para 12 semanas, sendo apresentados os seguintes resultados: equilíbrio (w=62,0; p=0,005), flexibilidade (w=97,0; p=0,015) e potência anaeróbica de membros inferiores (w=94,0; p=0,012). A adição do INT ao treinamento sistemático aplicado a crianças teve influência direta no desempenho motor na maioria das capacidades físicas no período de 12 semanas, a técnica dos exercícios integrais, o volume e intensidade adequados forneceram adaptações de natureza neuromuscular na qual possibilitou uma melhora na mecânica do movimento.
dc.identifier.citation: ALEXANDRE, Diego Rafael de Oliveira. O efeito do treinamento neuromuscular integrativo no desempenho motor de crianças praticantes de futebol. 2017. 72f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação Física) - Centro de Ciências da Saúde, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2017.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM EDUCAÇÃO FÍSICApt_BR
dc.subject: Desenvolvimento motor
dc.subject: Treinamento físico
dc.subject: Aptidão física
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::EDUCACAO FISICApt_BR
dc.title: O efeito do treinamento neuromuscular integrativo no desempenho motor de crianças praticantes de futebol
dc.title.alternative: The effect of integrative neuromuscular training in the motor performance of children soccer practitioners
dc.typemaster: Thesis