Autopercepção Corporal em Praticantes de Crosstraining
dc.contributor.advisor: Lima, Marcos Felipe Silva de
dc.contributor.author: Medeiros, Isaac Bruno Silva
dc.contributor.referees1: Macena, Renatha Paulliany Silva
dc.contributor.referees2: Carvalho, Giovanna Melo de
dc.date.issued: 2022-02-15
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Crosstraining emerges as an alternative training modality for people seeking health and quality of life. Considering the short time of insertion in society and the increase in the number of practitioners of this modality, there is a need for studies related to the scope of self-perception and dissatisfaction with the body image of its adherents, given the association of appearance and good physical shape to the good performance, well-being, health, as well as the low availability of research in this modality within this scope. Objective: to evaluate body self-perception in crosstraining practitioners. Methodology: Study carried out with crosstraining practitioners in a training box in the city of Currais Novos. Sociodemographic variables were analyzed. Nutritional status was determined through weight, height and skinfold thickness and self-perception of body image using a body image avoidance questionnaire and a set of silhouettes. Results: The mean age of the study population was 31.1 (8.8) years, with predominantly higher education. 72.5% of respondents showed reasonable avoidance or avoidance of body image and 70% wanted to have a smaller silhouette than the current self-reported figure. Most of these individuals have a higher average BMI than the others and a higher adiposity value. Conclusion: Body dissatisfaction is related to the anthropometric profile and body composition of the participants, in which the greater the weight and adiposity, the greater the dissatisfaction and avoidance of body image.
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: O crosstraining surge como uma alternativa de modalidade de treinamento para pessoas que buscam saúde e qualidade de vida. Visto o pouco tempo de inserção na sociedade e o aumento do número de praticantes dessa modalidade, dá-se a necessidade de estudos relacionados ao âmbito da autopercepção e insatisfação com a imagem corporal dos seus adeptos, visto a associação de aparência e boa forma física ao bom desempenho, bem estar, saúde, como também a baixa disponibilidade de pesquisas nesta modalidade dentro deste âmbito. Objetivo: avaliar a autopercepção corporal em praticantes de crosstraining. Metodologia: Estudo realizado com praticantes de crosstraining em um box de treinamento na cidade de Currais Novos. Foram analisadas variáveis sociodemográficas. O estado nutricional foi determinando por meio do peso, estatura e dobras cutâneas e autopercepção da imagem corporal por meio de questionário de evitação da imagem corporal e conjunto de silhuetas. Resultados: A idade média da população do estudo foi de 31,1 (8,8) anos, com escolaridade predominantemente de nível superior. 72,5% dos entrevistados apresentaram razoável evitação ou evitação da imagem corporal e 70% desejavam ter uma silhueta menor do que a atual autorreferida. Estes indivíduos possuem em sua maioria uma média de IMC mais elevada que os demais e um maior valor de adiposidade. Conclusão: A insatisfação corporal está relacionada com o perfil antropométrico e a composição corporal dos participantes, em que quanto maior o peso e adiposidade, maior a insatisfação e evitação da imagem corporal.
dc.identifier.citation: MEDEIROS, Isaac Bruno Silva. Autopercepção corporal em praticantes de crosstraining. 2022. 33 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Nutrição) - Faculdade de Ciências da Saúde do Trairi, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Santa Cruz, 2022.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Ciências da Saúde do Trairi
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Graduação em Nutrição
dc.subject: Imagem Corporal
dc.subject: Body Image
dc.subject: Estado Nutricional
dc.subject: Nutritional status
dc.subject: Insatisfação Corporal
dc.subject: Body dissatisfaction
dc.subject: Exercício Físico
dc.subject: Physical exercise
dc.title: Autopercepção Corporal em Praticantes de Crosstraining
dc.title.alternative: Body Self-Perception in Crosstraining Practitioners
dc.typebachelor: Thesis