Characterization of a green port industry to support the offshore wind sector
dc.contributor.advisor: Gonzalez, Mario Orestes Aguirre
dc.contributor.author: Godeiro, Monalisa da Silva
dc.contributor.referees1: Almeida, Mariana Rodrigues de
dc.contributor.referees2: Gannoum, Elbia Aparecida Silva
dc.contributor.referees3: Andrade, Humberto Dionisio de
dc.date.issued: 2021-09-10
dc.description.abstract: The use of renewable energy sources is one of the most efficient ways to decarbonize the economy, and among these sources is offshore wind energy. In addition, offshore wind turbine technology evolves rapidly in terms of power, dimensions and weight. This increase in dimensions and weight brought challenges in the transport and installation of components, since turbines above 5 MW have restrictions by highways. Therefore, support through a port is necessary, as a link between land and sea activities, suitable for the complex activities of installation and operation of offshore wind farms, so that in its area it is possible to manufacture large components, as well as support for installation and O&M, also based on sustainability actions, through the concept of green port industry. The objective of the research is to identify the characterization factors of a green port industry to support the offshore wind sector. The research method included: i) exploratory theoretical research; ii) Systematic Literature Review (SLR); iii) analysis of technical reports; iv) development of the conceptual framework; v) case study of the ports of Germany, Denmark and the United Kingdom; vi) intercase analysis and minimum requirements acceptable to ports; vii) validation of the conceptual model, with the application of a survey to specialists in the field; and viii) analysis of results and conclusions. Therefore, the main product of the research is the validated model with 70 factors that describe what is desirable to characterize a green port industry, classified into six dimensions: (1) physical characteristics, with 15 factors; (2) port layout, with 17 factors; (3) connectivity, with 6 factors; (4) port operation, with 8 factors; (5) performance optimization, with 14 factors; and (6) governance for sustainability, with 10 factors. Another main contribution was the proposal for the conceptual definition of a green port industry to support the offshore wind sector. It is expected that the study will contribute to the dissemination of knowledge in academy, investors, public policy developers and other stakeholders in the offshore wind value chain.
dc.description.resumo: O uso de fontes renováveis de energia é um dos meios mais eficientes para a descarbonização da economia, e dentre essas fontes está a energia eólica offshore. Além disso, a tecnologia do aerogerador offshore, evolui de forma acelerada, em potência, dimensões e peso. Esse aumento nas dimensões e peso trouxe desafios no transporte e instalação dos componentes, uma vez que turbinas acima de 5 MW possuem restrições para o transporte por rodovias. Portanto, é necessário o suporte por meio de um porto, como elo entre as atividades terrestres e marítimas, adequado às atividades complexas de instalação e operação de parques eólicos offshore, de maneira que em sua área seja possível a fabricação dos grandes componentes, bem como suporte à instalação e O&M, pautado também em ações de sustentabilidade, por meio do conceito de porto indústria verde. O objetivo da pesquisa foi identificar os fatores de caracterização de um porto indústria verde para suporte ao setor eólico offshore. O método de pesquisa contemplou: i) pesquisa teórica exploratória; ii) Revisão Bibliográfica Sistemática (RBS); iii) análise de relatórios técnicos; iv) desenvolvimento do framework conceitual; v) estudo de casos dos portos da Alemanha, Dinamarca e Reino Unido; vi) análise intercasos e requisitos mínimos aceitáveis aos portos; vii) validação do modelo conceitual, com aplicação de um survey à especialistas na área; e viii) análise dos resultados e conclusões. Portanto, a pesquisa tem como principal produto o modelo validado com 70 fatores que descrevem o que é desejável para caracterizar um porto indústria verde, classificados em seis dimensões: (1) características físicas, com 15 fatores; (2) layout portuário, com 17 fatores; (3) conectividade, com 6 fatores; (4) operação portuária, com 8 fatores; (5) otimização de desempenho, com 14 fatores; e (6) governança para a sustentabilidade, com 10 fatores. Outra principal contribuição foi a proposta da definição conceitual de um porto indústria verde para suporte ao setor eólico offshore. Espera-se que o estudo contribua para a difusão do conhecimento na academia, para os investidores, desenvolvedores de políticas públicas e demais stakeholders da cadeia de valor da eólica offshore.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.identifier.citation: GODEIRO, Monalisa da Silva. Characterization of a green port industry to support the offshore wind sector. 2021. 332f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia de Produção) - Centro de Tecnologia, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2021.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM ENGENHARIA DE PRODUÇÃOpt_BR
dc.subject: Offshore wind energy
dc.subject: Port logistics
dc.subject: Port infrastructure
dc.subject: Port industry
dc.subject: Green port
dc.title: Characterization of a green port industry to support the offshore wind sector
dc.typemaster: Thesis