O comprometimento motor ipsilesional em pacientes pós- avc e as especificidades dos hemisférios cerebrais
dc.contributor.advisor | Cacho, Roberta de Oliveira | |
dc.contributor.author | Azevêdo, Gildilene Araújo | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Cacho, Enio Walker Azevêdo | |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Carvalho, Adriano Araújo de | |
dc.date.issued | 2018-12-05 | |
dc.description.abstract | The objectives of the study were to analyze if there is compromise in the reach and grip on the ipsilesional side and to verify if the group of lesion in the left hemisphere has bigger deficits in the reach, and the group of lesion in the right hemisphere greater deficits in the grip, in order to correlate the hemisphere affected with the observed damage. Patients with chronic strokes (n: 14) participated in the study, forming two groups, the lesion in the left hemisphere (n: 6) and the lesion in the right (n: 8) that underwent a single evaluation. The instruments used were Fugl-Meyer, Box and block test (BBT), Reach Performance Scale-RPS, Manual Dynamometry and Mini Mental State Examination (MMSE). BBT demonstrated a difference between the ipsilateral side and the affected side in both groups. In the near Reach-Target there was no difference between the affected side and the less affected side in both cerebral hemispheres, whereas in the Reach-target distant presented statistical difference. Between the two groups the BBT did not present significance regarding the scores obtained in the manual grip evaluation. In the Reach, in the near target and distant target and also in the dynamometry it was observed correlations already expected, in relation to the greater degree of commitment to the contralesional side. As a conclusion, it was not possible to verify the relationship between the commitments and the hemispheric specializations and the hypothesis of a greater degree of impairment of reach in individuals with left lesion and greater prehension deficit in those who suffered the injury in the right hemisphere. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Os objetivos do estudo foram analisar se há comprometimento no alcance e preensão ao lado ipsilesional e verificar se o grupo de lesão em hemisfério esquerdo possui maiores déficits no alcance, e o grupo de lesão no hemisfério direito maiores déficits na preensão, para assim correlacionar o hemisfério afetado com o dano observado. Participaram do estudo pacientes com AVC crônicos (n:14), formando dois grupos, o de lesão no hemisfério esquerdo (n: 6) e o de lesão do direito (n:8) que passaram por uma única avaliação. Os instrumentos utilizados foram a Fugl-Meyer, Box and block test (BBT), Reach Performance Scale-RPS, Dinamometria Manual e o Mini exame do estado mental (MEEM). O BBT demonstrou diferença entre o lado ipsilesional e o lado afetado em ambos os grupos. Na Reach-Alvo próximo não houve diferença entre o lado afetado e o menos afetado em ambos os hemisférios cerebrais, enquanto que na Reach-alvo distante apresentou diferença estatística. Entre os dois grupos o BBT não apresentou significância quanto aos scores obtidos na avaliação de preensão manual. Na Reach, no alvo próximo e alvo distante e também na dinamometria observou-se correlações já esperadas, no tocante ao maior grau de comprometimento ao lado contralesional. Como conclusão, não foi possível ainda comprovar a relação entre os comprometimentos gerados pelo AVC e as especializações dos hemisférios cerebrais. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier | 2014064890 | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | AZEVÊDO, Gildilene Araújo. O Comprometimento Motor Ipsilesional em pacientes pós-AVC e as Especificidades dos Hemisférios Cerebrais. 2018. 30f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Fisioterapia) - Faculdade de Ciências da Saúde do Trairi, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Santa Cruz, 2018. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Fisioterapia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Stroke. Upper extremity. Brain Diseases. | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Stroke. Upper extremity. Brain Diseases. | pt_BR |
dc.title | O comprometimento motor ipsilesional em pacientes pós- avc e as especificidades dos hemisférios cerebrais | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Ipsilateral Motor Impairment in Post-Stroke Patients and the Specificities of the Cerebral Hemispheres | pt_BR |
dc.type | bachelorThesis | pt_BR |