A rejeição inglesa aos números negativos: uma análise das obras dos principais opositores de 1750 - 1830
dc.contributor.advisorID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.author | Moura, Andréa Maria Ferreira | |
dc.contributor.authorID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Sousa, Giselle Costa de | |
dc.contributor.referees1ID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Mendes, Iran Abreu | |
dc.contributor.referees2ID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Silva, Josildo José Barbosa da | |
dc.contributor.referees3ID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees4 | Chaquiam, Miguel | |
dc.contributor.referees4ID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees5 | Pontes, Mércia de Oliveira | |
dc.contributor.referees5ID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees6 | Franco, Pedro | |
dc.contributor.referees6ID | pt_BR | |
dc.date.issued | 2015-03-27 | |
dc.description.abstract | The main purpose of this research is to review the rich history around the legitimization of negative numbers. It is important to highlight that although negatives were born in Ancient times, their full acceptance as numbers only happened in the XIX century. During this struggle, that lasted almost 2 thousand years, English mathematics, especially the one developed in the second half of the XVIII century and the early XIX century, played a key role as a scenario in which the rejection to negative numbers was fiercer. Therefore, the general purpose of this research is to understand the strong English rejection to negatives that occurred between 1750 and 1830. Consequently, we analyzed the works A Dissertation on the Use of the Negative Sign in Algebra, published in 1758 and Tracts on the Resolution of Affected Algebräick Equations, published in 1800 by Francis Maseres, and Principles of Algebra, published in 1796 by William Frend, as we consider these works as the theoretical basis for those who refused to accept the existence of negative numbers in England by the end of the XVIII century. Besides these two works, we also consider relevant to study the first English work on the Theory of Numbers, An Elementary Investigation of the Theory of Numbers, published in 1811 by Peter Barlow, one of the last ones to adopt a position against negatives in England. Seeking to understand the English rejection to negatives, we set the following specific goals: to identify the theoretical basis of the rejecting stream, analyze the main implications that this rejection posture provoked in the mathematics under development by the end of the XVIII century and study how the rejection theory affected the production of the first English work on the Theory of Numbers. As a result of the analysis developed on Maseres’ and Frend’s works, we concluded that the rejection to negatives was based on the impossibility to clearly and strictly define these numbers within the mathematical concepts that existed in those days. We also noticed that the rejection defended by English mathematicians, on the one hand alerted on the need for a more coherent mathematical substantiation with regards to the theories that were being developed and on the other hand, rejection ideas provoked limitations and restrictions in the mathematics under development by the end of the XVIII century. Among these limitations we highlight those imposed to algebraic operations and the impossibility of having a negative number as an equation root. As for Barlow’s work, research showed that the author’s position against negatives implied the need to adopt strategies to adapt his theory to the limitations imposed by his rejection to negatives. Seeking to improve our knowledge on this issue, we introduce a historical review focused on the use, acceptance, rejection and conception of negative numbers since the early days until the XIX century, when finally the whole controversy was solved with the widening of the concept of number, the axiomatization of algebra and the adoption of modern mathematics as a formal science. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A rica história em torno da legitimação dos negativos como números se apresenta como o fio condutor da presente pesquisa, que tem como objetivo principal compreender, a dura rejeição inglesa aos negativos, ocorrida na segunda metade do século XVIII e início do século XIX. Para tanto, optamos por realizar uma análise nas obras A Dissertation on the Use of the Negative Sign in Algebra, publicada em 1758, Tracts on the Resolution of Affected Algebräick Equations, publicada em 1800, de Francis Maseres, e Principles of Algebra, publicada em 1796, de William Frend, pois essas obras foram consideradas as bases teóricas aos que resistiam a aceitar a existência dos negativos na Inglaterra do fim do século XVIII. Além delas, consideramos relevante estudar também a primeira obra inglesa sobre Teoria dos Números, An Elementary Investigation of the Theory of Numbers, publicada em 1811, e que é de autoria de Peter Barlow, um dos últimos a assumir a postura rejeitadora na Inglaterra. A análise das obras dos dois primeiros nos mostrou que a rejeição aos negativos se alicerçava na impossibilidade de uma definição clara e rigorosa para esses números nos moldes da concepção de matemática vigente, que tinha a geometria como única norma de rigor e verdade, já que era a única área da matemática axiomatizada até o início do século XIX. Sendo assim, a postura rejeitadora alerta para a necessidade de uma fundamentação matemática mais coerente com as teorias em desenvolvimento, e dessa forma contribui com a mudança na concepção de matemática ocorrida no século XIX. Por outro lado, nossa pesquisa revelou também que as ideias rejeitadoras acarretavam limitações e restrições na matemática em desenvolvimento da época, dentre as quais destacamos as limitações impostas às operações algébricas e a impossibilidade de um número negativo ser raiz de uma equação. Quanto à obra de Barlow, nossa investigação evidenciou que a postura rejeitadora do autor acarreta a necessidade de adoção de estratégias para adequar a teoria por ele em desenvolvimento com as limitações impostas pelo seu posicionamento rejeitador dos negativos. Com o intuito de enriquecer o conhecimento sobre o tema principal, a problemática em torno da legitimação dos negativos, apresentamos no início da pesquisa um apanhado histórico, focado no uso, aceitação, rejeição e concepção dos números negativos ao longo dos séculos, iniciando pela Antiguidade e terminando no século XIX, quando finalmente toda a polêmica foi resolvida com a ampliação do conceito de número, a axiomatização da álgebra e a adoção da atual concepção de matemática como ciência formal. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | MOURA, Andréa Maria Ferreira. A rejeição inglesa aos números negativos: uma análise das obras dos principais opositores de 1750 - 1830. 2015. 130f. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) - Centro de Educação, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2015. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM EDUCAÇÃO | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Educação matemática | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Números negativos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Inglaterra | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | pt_BR |
dc.title | A rejeição inglesa aos números negativos: uma análise das obras dos principais opositores de 1750 - 1830 | pt_BR |
dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |