Árvore da vida: história e destruição dos carnaubais no Vale do Açu/RN (1975-1987)
dc.contributor.advisor: Borges, Fábio Mafra
dc.contributor.author: Menezes Filho, Ademar Pelonha de
dc.contributor.referees1: Borges, Fábio Mafra
dc.contributor.referees2: Andrade, Juciene Batista Felix
dc.contributor.referees3: Santos, Evandro dos
dc.date.issued: 2018-09-18
dc.description.abstract: The screen research is aimed to analyze the proposal to eradicate the carnauba palm from the Açu Valley, in the context of the agricultural modernization process, organized by DNOCS. On the prism of environmental history, we will discuss the debate carried out by various social actors about the issue and the impacts on the extractive economy. For the development of the research, the methodology was guided by the mapping, the interrogation and the dialogue with the sources, refering to the thematic, spatial and temporal cuts established for this work, but without assigning a hierarchical value dimension to a given typology of source, above all focusing on the crossroads and dialogues between them. In order to reach the proposed objectives, we used a range of possibilities, including: specific literature on the subject, newspapers, specialized magazines, photographs, technical reports, electronic journals and documentaries. The carnauba represents an important element in the dynamics of the social, economic and cultural arrangements of the Açu Valley. With the agricultural modernization, the carnauba losts its importance as a product that allowed wealth production and accumulation by the rural aristocracy, but it continues to fulfill an extremely relevant social function, which is to generate work and income for the poorest layers of the population in the dry season. It is observed that the agricultural modernization caused changes in the productive axis of the region, bringing dramatic results for social actors linked to the rural universe.
dc.description.resumo: A pesquisa em tela, tem como objeto de análise a proposta de erradicação dos carnaubais do Vale do Açu, no âmbito do processo de modernização agrícola, agenciada pelo DNOCS. Sobre o prisma da história ambiental, abordaremos o debate protagonizado por diversos atores sociais acerca da questão e os impactos na economia extrativa.Para o desenvolvimento da pesquisa, a metodologia se orientou pelo mapeamento, o interrogatório e o diálogo com as fontes, com referência aos recortes temático, espacial e temporal estabelecidos para este trabalho, mas sem atribuir dimensão de valor hierárquico a determinada tipologia de fonte, atendo-se, sobretudo, aos cruzamentos e diálogos entre estas. No intuito de alcançarmos os objetivos propostos, utilizamos um leque de possibilidades, que compreenderam: a literatura específica sobre a temática, jornais, revistas especializadas, fotografias, relatórios técnicos, periódicos eletrônicos e documentários. A carnaúba representa um elemento importante nas dinâmicas dos arranjos social, econômico e cultural do Vale. Com a modernização agrícola a carnaúba perdeu importância, enquanto produto que possibilitou a produção e o acumulo de riquezas por parte da aristocracia rural, mas continua cumprindo uma função social extremamente relevante, que é a geração de trabalho e renda para as camadas mais pobres da população no período de estiagem. Observa-se que a modernização agrícola provocou a alteração no eixo produtivo da região, com resultados dramáticos para atores sociais ligados ao universo rural.
dc.identifier: 20172007047
dc.identifier.citation: MENEZES FILHO, Ademar Pelonha de. ÁRVORE DA VIDA: HISTÓRIA E DESTRUIÇÃO DOS CARNAUBAIS NO VALE DO AÇU/RN (1975-1987). 2018. 55 f. Monografia (Especialização) - Curso de História dos Sertões, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Caicó, 2018.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: HISTÓRIA DOS SERTÕES/DHCpt_BR
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.subject: Carnaúba
dc.subject: Atores sociais.
dc.subject: Vale do Açu
dc.title: Árvore da vida: história e destruição dos carnaubais no Vale do Açu/RN (1975-1987)
dc.typepost: GraduateThesis