Inclusão escolar da pessoa com Transtorno do Espectro do Autismo: aspectos conceituais e práticas pedagógicas
dc.contributor.advisor: Vieira, Francileide Batista de Almeida
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Laíse Maria Fernandes de Carvalho
dc.contributor.referees1: Freire, Kátia Regina Lopes Costa
dc.contributor.referees2: Menezes, Ronny Diogénes de
dc.date.issued: 2019-12-03
dc.description.abstract: School inclusion is constituted as an educational paradigm organized around the struggles undertaken to guarantee the rights of historically marginalized people, including those with Autism Spectrum Disorders - TEA. This paper presents information on a research that aims to analyze how the inclusion of the person with Autism Spectrum Disorder - TEA in the regular school, considering also the offer of special education. It also has as specific objectives: to understand conceptual and historical aspects related to Inclusive Education and how this paradigm was configured and resizing Special Education in Brazil; identify the characterization of children with Autism Spectrum Disorder - ASD; identify and analyze how pedagogical practice develops and how a regular school is organized, by including children with ASD. It was supported mainly by Mazzota (2003), Lima (2006), Chestnut (2011), Batista (2006), Carvalho (2008), Bosa (2002), Cunha (2014), Khoury (2014), Melo (2007) It is inserted in the qualitative approach of research, being carried out through bibliographic research and field research. In the latter, the following instruments were used: document analysis, observation, the use of a questionnaire and an interview, being held in a nursery school located in the city of Currais Novos / RN, involving four professionals who work by including children with ASD, one who acts as a pedagogical coordinator, one who works in the Multifunctional Resource Room and two who work in regular early childhood classes. Through research we better understand the path of special education, whose form of supply has been modified by inclusive educational policies. . Today, special education complements or supplements regular schooling and can no longer be substitutive. It was also possible to characterize the person with ASD, who, in its development, presents impairments in the social, affective and cognitive areas, but despite the limitations, they are people with great possibilities for learning and development. Finally, in the investigated context, despite the acceptance of children with ASD, we found that inclusion is not a reality, being necessary investments in training and organization of pedagogical practices in order to favor the inclusion of these students.
dc.description.resumo: Entendendo a grande necessidade de oportunizar o trabalho inclusivo de crianças autistas nas salas de aula da rede pública escolar, essa dissertação tem por foco central a criança autista na escola, assim como: seu comportamento, a sua construção enquanto sujeito e suas dificuldades de aprendizagem. Sendo assim, todo o contexto de lutas e reivindicações sociais tornam-se essenciais para compreender o processo evolutivo que ocasionou e gerou o direito de educação para todos, por tanto, nesse contexto, defender a inclusão torna-se uma tarefa desafiadora que nos leva a refletir para além de crianças portadoras de necessidades, nos levando a entender o que a escola, enquanto uma esfera social, entende e se comporta diante de algo tido como “diferente”. As crianças com necessidades especiais se tornaram alvo de grandes debates sobre as políticas educacionais que visam a melhoria do ensino oferecido às mesmas, sendo assim, o direito de serem parte da educação na rede regular de ensino vem sendo efetivada a partir da Declaração de Salamanca em 1994, o que tornou possível a oportunidade de ensino de forma mais democrática. Por fim, investigar a realidade de uma escola inclusiva do município de Currais Novos-RN nos levará a entender como o trabalho de inclusão é realizado em sua prática, por meio de observações do campo de atuação, análise das crianças autistas (assim também como o quadro familiar que estão inseridas), além de analisar a prática docente com a inserção de crianças autistas em suas salas de aula.
dc.identifier: 20160121067
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Laíse Maria Fernandes de Carvalho. Inclusão escolar da pessoa com transtorno do espectro do autismo: Aspectos conceituais e práticas pedagógicas. 2019. 68 f. Monografia (Graduação) - Curso de Pedagogia, Departamento de Educação, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Caicó, 2019.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Pedagogia
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.subject: Educação Especial
dc.subject: Inclusão Escolar
dc.subject: Transtorno do Espectro do Autismo
dc.title: Inclusão escolar da pessoa com Transtorno do Espectro do Autismo: aspectos conceituais e práticas pedagógicas
dc.typebachelor: Thesis