Análise do Employer Branding do Camarões Potiguar
dc.contributor.advisor | Oliveira, Patrícia Whebber Souza de | |
dc.contributor.author | Melo, Ingrid Bezerra Feijó de | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Oliveira, Patrícia Whebber Souza de | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Medeiros, Carlos Alberto Freire | |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Caricio, Marcelo Rique | |
dc.date.issued | 2018-12-18 | |
dc.description.abstract | This paper presents an analysis of the Employer Branding of Camarões Potiguar (Natal/RN). Faced with global transformations, increasing competitiveness among companies in the organizational environment, the need to retain talented employees and build brand reputation as a great employer, has given rise to Employer Branding. This strategy unites the areas of people management and marketing, and has been adopted by companies that seek to develop according to the needs of the market, which is the thematic basis of this work. Backhaus and Tikoo (2004) conceptualize Employer Branding as "an organization's effort to promote, both inside and outside the company, a clear vision of what makes it different and desirable as an employer." Despite this scenario of changes in organizations, there is little scientific production about this topic in Brazil. In order to analyze the Employer Branding in a Brazilian company, the Camarões restaurant was chosen to carry out a study about its Employer Branding, given the reputation of its local brand in the city of Natal (RN). The work is justified by an analysis of the current scenario of Employer Branding of Camarões Potiguar, and by the need for scientific contribution to deepen the study of this issue in the country. For this, it was applied with 97 restaurant employees, the theoretical model proposed by Sezões (2017) with 32 indicators to analyze the dimensions of Employer Branding, and a qualitative interview script for managers. The results of the analysis indicated that the Camarões Potiguar strategy translates into precision and internal consistency in the experience that promotes the employee, and identified the main dimensions that characterize his Employer Branding. At the end, an analysis was made about the theoretical model used, regarding the different results of the initial designed model. It is hoped that this publication contributes scientifically to the study of the thematic in Brazil, and that it helps the management of Camarões Potiguar in decision-making processes. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho apresenta uma análise do Employer Branding do Camarões Potiguar (Natal/RN). Face a transformações globais, o aumento da competitividade entre empresas quanto ao ambiente organizacional, necessidade de reter colaboradores talentosos e construir a reputação da marca enquanto ótima empregadora, surgiu o Employer Branding. Essa estratégia une as áreas de gestão de pessoas e de marketing, e vem sendo adotada por empresas que buscam se desenvolver conforme as necessidades do mercado, a qual é base temática deste trabalho. Backhaus e Tikoo (2004) conceituam o Employer Branding como o “esforço de uma organização em promover, tanto dentro como fora da empresa, uma visão clara do que a torna diferente e desejável enquanto empregador”. Apesar desse cenário de mudanças nas organizações, existe pouca produção científica acerca desse tema no Brasil. Com o objetivo de analisar o Employer Branding numa empresa brasileira, foi escolhido o restaurante Camarões para se realizar um estudo sobre seu Employer Branding, dado a reputação da sua marca local na cidade de Natal (RN). O trabalho justifica-se por realizar uma análise do cenário atual de Employer Branding do Camarões Potiguar, e pela necessidade de contribuição científica para o aprofundamento do estudo dessa temática no país. Para isso, foi aplicado com 97 funcionários do restaurante, o modelo teórico proposto por Sezões (2017) com 32 indicadores para analisar as dimensões de Employer Branding, e um roteiro de entrevista qualitativa para os gestores. Os resultados da análise indicaram que a estratégia do Camarões Potiguar se traduz em precisão e consistência interna na experiência que promove ao colaborador, e identificaram as principais dimensões que caracterizam seu Employer Branding. Ao final, foi feita uma análise acerca do modelo teórico utilizado, quanto aos resultados diferentes do modelo inicial projetado. Espera-se que esta publicação contribua cientificamente para o estudo da temática no Brasil, e que auxilie a gestão do Camarões Potiguar em processos decisórios. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier | 2013036336 | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | MELO, Ingrid Bezerra Feijó de. Análise do Employer Branding do Camarões Potiguar. 2018. 83f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Administração), Departamento de Centro de Ciências Administrativas, Centro de Ciências Sociais Aplicadas, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2018. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Administração | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Employer branding | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Estratégia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Gestão de pessoas | pt_BR |
dc.title | Análise do Employer Branding do Camarões Potiguar | pt_BR |
dc.type | bachelorThesis | pt_BR |