Em defesa da reforma psiquiátrica :por um amanhã que há de renascer sem pedir licença
dc.contributor.advisor | Yamamoto, Oswaldo Hajime | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisorID | por | |
dc.contributor.author | Paiva, Ilana Lemos de | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.authorID | por | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Campos, Herculano Ricardo | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referees1ID | por | |
dc.contributor.referees1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4762975E2&dataRevisao=null | por |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Boarini, Maria Lúcia | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referees2ID | por | |
dc.contributor.referees2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4787340T6 | por |
dc.date.issued | 2003 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Insanity was victim of several arbitrary acts perpetrated on behalf of the science. Psychiatric reform constitues an important movement which has attempted to rescue dignity and humanity in the treatment of mental disorder patients. Some countries have advanced in the implement of substutive models that work on the construction of a new social place for madness. The model of attention to mental health in Brazil has also suffered extensive modifications due to the wearing out of the psychiatric hospital model. In Santos, a town in the State of Sao Paulo, we have found a landmark in the development of an anti internment politics, through the creation of a dail care service, including psychosocial assistance. It is in this context that it has been founded in Natal, Rio Grande do Norte, the NAPS and CAPS ( Nucleus and Centres of Psychosocial Attention), municipal strategies that put into effect the law # 10.216/2001, which estabilishes the gradual extinction of psychiatric hospitals. This work has the purpose of carrying out a study about the historical process of psychiatric reform implantation in the State of Rio Grande do Norte, emphasizing the actors involved in process, their trajectory, achievements, improvements, and the movement s perspectives of achieving the ideal of reinstating mental disorder patients. In order to accomplish this purpose, it was necessary to understand the process occurred at the Municipal Secretary s Office for Health, since 1992, for it was the impelling experience towards the reflections about the psychiatric reform in the State of Rio Grande do Norte. The instruments used for this work were documentary analysis, through reports, legislation and handbooks, as well as the staments of people involved in this process. Through the statements analysis, we attempted to estabilish the social actors identity, their perception, emphasizing congruences and incongruences concerning the history of psychiatric reform in the State of Rio Grande do Norte. It is also analyzed the contribution of Psychology in this process, which has become a protagonist in the struggle for the rights of mental disorder patients | eng |
dc.description.resumo | A loucura foi vítima de inúmeras arbitrariedades cometidas em nome da ciência. A reforma psiquiátrica constitui um importante movimento que tenta resgatar a dignidade e a humanização no tratamento dos portadores de transtornos mentais. Alguns países avançaram na implementação de modelos substitutivos que constroem um novo lugar social para a loucura. O modelo de atenção à saúde mental brasileira também sofreu amplas modificações em face do esgotamento do modelo manicomial. No municipio de Santos, localizado no estado de São Paulo, encontraremos um dos marcos mais importantes na concretização de uma política antimanicomial, através da criação de um serviço de atenção diária com proposta de atendimento voltado para a reabilitação psicossocial. É nesse contexto que são criados em Natal, Rio Grande do Norte, os NAPS e o CAPS (Núcleos e Centro de Atenção Psicossocial), estratégias municipais para a efetivação da lei nº 10, 216/2001, que prevê a gradativa extinção dos Hospitais Psiquiátricos. Este trabalho constitui-se de um estudo acerca do processo histórico de implantação da reforma psiquiátrica no estado do Rio Grande do Norte, destacando-se os atores envolvidos nesse processo, sua trajetória, conquistas, avanços e perspectivas desse movimento em concretizar os ideais de ressocialização do portador de doença mental. Para realizar este resgate, fez-se necessário compreender o processo ocorrido na Secretaria Municipal de Saúde de Natal, a partir do ano de 1992, por ter sido a experiência impulsionadora das reflexões sobre a reforma psiquiátrica em todo o estado do Rio Grande do Norte. Os instrumentos utilizados para eese estudo foram a análise documental, através de relatórios, legislações e prontuários, bem como a coleta de depoimentos das pessoas envolvidas nesse processo. Através da análise dos depoimentos | por |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | PAIVA, Ilana Lemos de. Em defesa da reforma psiquiátrica :por um amanhã que há de renascer sem pedir licença. 2006. 174 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Psicologia, Sociedade e Qualidade de Vida) - Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2006. | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Psicologia, Sociedade e Qualidade de Vida | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia | por |
dc.subject | Reforma psiquiátrica | por |
dc.subject | Saúde mental | por |
dc.subject | Reabilitação psicossocial | por |
dc.subject | Mental health | eng |
dc.subject | Psuchitric reform | eng |
dc.subject | Psychosocial rehabilitation | eng |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIA | por |
dc.title | Em defesa da reforma psiquiátrica :por um amanhã que há de renascer sem pedir licença | por |
dc.type | masterThesis | por |