Inhibition of murine colorectal cancer metastasis by targeting M2-TAM through STAT3/NF-kB/AKT signaling using macrophage-1 derived extracellular vesicles loaded with oxaliplatin, retinoic acid, and Libidibia ferrea
dc.contributor.advisor | Araújo Júnior, Raimundo Fernandes de | |
dc.contributor.author | Carvalho, Thaís Gomes de | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Araújo, Aurigena Antunes de | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Alves Júnior, Clodomiro | |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Campos, Julliane Tamara Araújo de Melo | |
dc.contributor.referees4 | Pereira, Karuza Maria Alves | |
dc.date.issued | 2024-02-28 | |
dc.description.abstract | Despite the numerous advances in target therapy for the treatment of colorectal cancer, aggressive colorectal cancer remains an incurable disease whose negative modulation of the immune system in the tumor microenvironment is still critical for improving the patient's prognosis. However, extracellular vesicles (EVs) have demonstrated potential in nanomedicine as drug delivery systems, especially for modulating immune cells in the tumor microenvironment (TME).This study aimed to analyze the combination of oxaliplatin (OXA) with M1-macrophage extracellular vesicles (EV) (M1EV) loaded with retinoic acid (RA) and Libidibia ferrea (LF) to understand its antitumor and anti-metastatic properties in models of Colorectal Cancer (CRC). The cell death profile and the epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) process were analyzed in in vitro models using colorectal cancer cell lines such as CT-26 and MC-38. Macrophage polarization analysis (RAW 264.7 cells) was also performed. Allographic tumors were evaluated by growth curve analysis, weight, qRT-PCR and immunohistochemistry and immunofluorescence. Peritoneal tumors were evaluated by weight, counting the number of tumors found in the peritoneal cavity, histopathological analyses, qRT-PCR and immunohistochemistry. M1EV2 and M1EV3 used alone or particularly M1EV4 negatively regulated tumor progression by TME immunomodulation, leading to a decrease in primary tumor size and metastasis to the peritoneum, liver, and lungs. STAT3, NF-kB and AKT were the main genes downregulated by M1EV systems. Tumor-associated macrophages (TAMs) changed the M2 phenotype (CD163) to the M1 phenotype (CD68), reducing the levels of IL-10, TGF-β and CCL22. Furthermore, malignant cells showed overexpression of FADD, APAF-1, caspase-3 and E-cadherin, and decreased expression of MDR1, survivin, vimentin and PD-L1 after treatment with M1EVs systems. The study shows that M1 anti-tumor macrophage EVs can transport drugs and enhance their immunomodulatory and anti-tumor activity by modulating pathways associated with cell proliferation, migration, survival and drug resistance. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Apesar dos avanços na terapia-alvo para o tratamento do câncer colorretal, a agressividade persistente dessa doença, associada à modulação negativa do sistema imunológico no microambiente tumoral, continua a desafiar esforços para alcançar uma cura, destacando a importância crítica desse aspecto na melhoria do prognóstico do paciente. No entanto, as vesículas extracelulares (EVs) têm demonstrado potencial na nanomedicina como sistemas de administração de medicamentos, especialmente para modulação imuno-celular no microambiente tumoral (TME). Esse estudo teve como objetivo analisar a combinação de oxaliplatina (OXA) com EVs de macrófagosM1 (M1EV) carregados com ácido retinóico (AR) e Libidibia ferrea (LF) para compreender suas propriedades antitumorais e anti-metastáticas em modelos de Câncer Colorretal (CCR). O perfil de morte celular e o processo de transição epitelial-mesenquimal (EMT) foram analisados em modelos in vitro utilizando linhagens celulares de câncer colorretal como CT-26 e MC-38. A análise da polarização de macrófagos (células RAW 264.7) também foi realizada. Os tumores alográficos foram avaliados por análise da curva de crescimento, peso, qRT-PCR e imuno-histoquímica e imuno- fluorescência. Os tumores peritoneais foram avaliados por peso, contagen do número de tumores encontrados na cavidade peritoneal, análises histopatologicas, qRT-PCR e imuno-histoquímica Os grupos M1EV2, M1EV3 e M1EV4 regularam negativamente a progressão do tumor pela imunomodulação do TME, levando a uma diminuição no tamanho do tumor primário e metástase no peritônio, fígado e pulmões. STAT3, NF-kB e AKT foram os principais genes regulados negativamente pelos sistemas M1EV. Macrófagos associados a tumores (TAMs) alteraram o fenótipo M2 (CD163) para o fenótipo M1 (CD68), reduzindo os níveis de IL-10, TGF-β e CCL22. Além disso, as células malignas apresentaram superexpressão de FADD, APAF-1, caspase-3 e Ecaderina, e diminuição da expressão de MDR1, survivina, vimentina e PD-L1 após tratamento com sistemas de M1EVs. O estudo mostra que EVs de macrófagos antitumorais M1 podem transportar drogas e aumentar sua atividade imunomoduladora e antitumoral modulando vias associadas à proliferação celular, migração, sobrevivência e resistência aos medicamentos. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | CARVALHO, Thaís Gomes de. Inhibition of murine colorectal cancer metastasis by targeting M2-TAM through STAT3/NF-kB/AKT signaling using macrophage-1 derived extracellular vesicles loaded with oxaliplatin, retinoic acid, and Libidibia ferrea. Orientador: Dr. Raimundo Fernandes de Araújo Júnior. 2024. 86f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências da Saúde) - Centro de Ciências da Saúde, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2024. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM CIÊNCIAS DA SAÚDE | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Neoplasias colorretal | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Vesículas extracelulares | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Macrófagos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Câncer colorretal | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE | pt_BR |
dc.title | Inhibition of murine colorectal cancer metastasis by targeting M2-TAM through STAT3/NF-kB/AKT signaling using macrophage-1 derived extracellular vesicles loaded with oxaliplatin, retinoic acid, and Libidibia ferrea | pt_BR |
dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |