Impactos da pandemia da COVID-19 no setor da construção civil em Natal/RN
dc.contributor.advisor: Cunha, Paulo Waldemiro Soares
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Larissa de Souza
dc.contributor.referees1: Cunha, Paulo Eduardo Vieira
dc.contributor.referees2: Sousa, Ana Carolina Krauss
dc.date.issued: 2023-07-11
dc.description.abstract: The COVID-19 pandemic was responsible for the health crisis with the greatest socioeconomic repercussions in the latest years in contemporary history. In the face of the health care system overload, the need arose to develop measures that would reduce the curve of infection and spread of the disease, in order to avoid a complete halt of the national public health system. Therefore, considering the exceptional and urgent character that presented itself, Federal Government issued Federal Decree n.° 10.344/2020, which distinguished labor activities and chose among them those considered essential – a list that included civil construction in it. In this vein, given the various consequences of this period, and considering the relevance of this market for the country's economy, the study proposes to analyze the effects of the COVID-19 pandemic on the building industry field in Brazil. specifically at Natal, Rio Grande do Norte. For this purpose, bibliographic reviews and documentary research were used, analyzing labor productivity indices such as INCC, CUB RN and the number of job positions created by the sector, in addition to field research and through practical example of a budget based on SINAPI values for the state of Rio Grande do Norte, in order to analyze the impacts to the costs of execution in a construction project, which made possible to conclude that there was an increase both in the value of the inputs applied in this productive section of society and in the demand in general, perceived through the increase in the number of permits issued by SEMURB.
dc.description.resumo: A pandemia da COVID-19 foi responsável pela crise sanitária com a maior repercussão socioeconômica nos últimos anos da história contemporânea. Com a sobrecarga do sistema de saúde, surgiu a necessidade de se desenvolver medidas que diminuíssem a curva de infecção e de disseminação da doença, a fim de evitar a completa paralisação do sistema público de saúde nacional. Nesse sentido, considerando o caráter excepcional e urgente que se apresentava, o Governo Federal editou o Decreto Federal n.º 10.344/2020, o qual distinguia as atividades laborais e elegia, dentre elas, as consideradas essenciais – rol que contemplou a construção civil. Nesse diapasão, ante as diversas consequências desse período, e considerando a relevância desse mercado para a economia do país, o presente estudo se propõe a analisar os efeitos da pandemia da COVID-19 no setor da construção civil no Brasil e, mais especificamente, em Natal, Rio Grande do Norte. Para tanto, foram utilizadas revisões bibliográficas e pesquisas documentais, analisando índices como INCC, CUB RN e número de vagas de emprego geradas pelo setor no país, além de contar com pesquisa de campo, através do exemplo prático de orçamento com base nos valores do SINAPI para o RN, a fim de analisar os impactos nos custos de execução de uma obra. Assim, foi possível concluir que houve, na verdade, aumento tanto no valor dos insumos aplicados nessa seção produtiva da sociedade como na demanda em geral, percebida através do aumento no número de alvarás expedidos pela SEMURB.
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Larissa de Souza. Impactos da pandemia da COVID-19 no setor da construção civil em Natal/RN. 2023. Orientador: Paulo Waldemiro Soares Cunha. 22 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Engenharia Civil) - Departamento de Engenharia Civil e Ambiental, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2023.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Engenharia Civil e Ambiental
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Engenharia Civil
dc.subject: Construção civil
dc.subject: Impactos econômicos
dc.subject: Pandemia COVID-19
dc.subject: Civil construction
dc.subject: COVID-19 pandemic
dc.subject: Economic impacts
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA CIVIL::CONSTRUCAO CIVILpt_BR
dc.title: Impactos da pandemia da COVID-19 no setor da construção civil em Natal/RNpt_BR
dc.title.alternative: Impacts of the COVID-19 Pandemic in the civil construction sector in Natal/RNpt_BR
dc.typebachelor: Thesis