Ocorrência de leite instável na região semiárida do Rio Grande do Norte e sua correlação com a qualidade do leite
dc.contributor.advisor | Rangel, Adriano Henrique do Nascimento | |
dc.contributor.advisorID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.author | Faria, Priscilla Fernandes de | |
dc.contributor.authorID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Macedo, Cláudia Souza | |
dc.contributor.referees1ID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Lima Júnior, Dorgival Morais de | |
dc.contributor.referees2ID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Urbano, Stela Antas | |
dc.contributor.referees3ID | pt_BR | |
dc.date.issued | 2015-08-05 | |
dc.description.abstract | The unstable non acid milk (UNAM) is characterized by coagulation in the alcohol test and wanted acidity (14-18°D). Among Brazilian regions, the South and Southeast have the highest occurrence of LINA, which has been causing problems for both producers and for industries, due to the disposal or undervaluation of milk. In the Northeast there are few studies that indicate their occurrence and quality. The objective of this study was to identify the occurrence of unstable non-acid milk in the west and central mesoregions of Rio Grande do Norte, determine their physicochemical characteristics, test alcoholic graduations and evaluate their correlation with the quality of milk. 176 raw milk samples were analyzed in the period from September to December /2014 from 23 APASA’s cooling tanks, located in 7 cities of west and central mesoregions RN. The samples were collected in duplicate, one sample used for alcohol testing at 68, 72 and 76%, measurement of pH, acidity, electrical conductivity and boiling proof, made in LABOLEITE / UFRN; and the other sample containing Bronopol® preservative, was sent to the APCBRH (Cattle Breeders Association Paranaense Holstein) laboratory in Curitiba-PR, which were analyzed fat, protein, total solids, lactose, casein, urea nitrogen and somatic cell count. The test alcohol samples disapproved 31.82%, of which 30% proved to be non-acid, and 30% had high acidity. The samples were divided into three classes: Stable Milk, UNAM and acid milk. 3% Tukey test was used for comparison of stable milk components and UNAM and there was no significant difference between them. Both classes obtained averages within the standard required by IN 62. The average value of electric conductivity was 4.84 mS/cm for stable milk, 4.55 mS/cm for unstable and acid milk and 4.53 mS/cm for non-acid unstable milk. The electrical conductivity was positively correlated with alcohol stability of milk and negative correlation with acidity and pH. Could not observe direct relationship between the electrical conductivity and the somatic cell count.The boiling test was negative for all samples UNAM. It can be concluded that the incidence of UNAM in the studied region is low, although the predisposing factors such as heat stress, drought and nutritional deficiency. In conclusion, the UNAM has quality similar to stable milk, conform the norms required by Agriculture Ministry, and with adequate thermal stability, which proves that there is no reason to reject this milk by industry. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | O objetivo deste trabalho foi identificar a ocorrência de leite instável não ácido nasmesorregiões oeste e central do Rio Grande do Norte, bem como avaliar a qualidade doleite. Foram analisadas 92 amostras, ao longo de 4 meses, provenientes de 23 tanques deresfriamento. Foi realizado o teste do álcool a 68%, 72% e 76%, além da mensuração dopH, acidez, gordura, proteína, sólidos totais, nitrogênio ureico, lactose, caseína e contagemde células somáticas. A incidência de LINA foi de 15,91%, e não houve diferençasignificativa na composição do LINA em relação ao leite estável em nenhuma dasgraduações alcoólicas. Nenhuma amostra de LINA apresentou coagulação na prova dafervura. Tais resultados permitem concluir que apesar das inúmeras adversidades climáticase nutricionais existentes na região, o LINA não representa um problema aparente | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | FARIA, Priscilla Fernandes de. Ocorrência de leite instável na região semiárida do Rio Grande do Norte e sua correlação com a qualidade do leite. 2015. 75f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Produção Animal) - Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2015. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM PRODUÇÃO ANIMAL | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Álcool | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Acidez | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Análise físico-química | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Caseína | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Condutividade elétrica | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Estabilidade térmica | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::ZOOTECNIA::PRODUCAO ANIMAL | pt_BR |
dc.title | Ocorrência de leite instável na região semiárida do Rio Grande do Norte e sua correlação com a qualidade do leite | pt_BR |
dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |