Avaliação do retinol em parturientes com diabetes mellitus gestacional no pós parto imediato
dc.contributor.advisor: Dimenstein, Roberto
dc.contributor.advisor: IDpor
dc.contributor.author: Resende, Fernanda Barros Soares
dc.contributor.author: IDpor
dc.contributor.referees1: Lanza, Daniel Carlos Ferreira
dc.contributor.referees1: IDpor
dc.contributor.referees2: Melo, Illana Louise Pereira de
dc.contributor.referees2: IDpor
dc.date.issued: 2013-06-27
dc.description.abstract: Micronutrient deficiencies affect individuals mainly in developing countries, where vitamin A deficiency is a public health problem worldwide more worrying, especially in groups with increased physiological needs such as children and women of reproductive age. Vitamin A is supplied to the body through diet and has an important role in the visual process, cell differentiation, maintenance of epithelial tissue, reproductive and resistance to infection. The literature has demonstrated the relationship between vitamin A and diabetes, including gestational, leading to a risk to both mother and child. Gestational diabetes is any decrease in glucose tolerance of variable magnitude diagnosed each the first time during pregnancy, and may or may not persist after delivery. Insulin resistance during pregnancy is associated with placental hormones, as well as excess fat. Studies have shown that retinol transport protein produced in adipose tissue in high concentrations, this would be associated with resistance by interfering with insulin signaling. Therefore, this study aimed to evaluate the concentration of retinol in serum and colostrum from healthy and diabetic mothers in the immediate postpartum period. One hundred and nine parturient women were recruited, representing seventy-three healthy and thirty-six diabetic. Retinol was extracted and subsequently analyzed by High Performance Liquid Chromatography. Among the results highlights the mothers with gestational diabetes were older than mothers healthy, had more children and a higher prevalence of cases of cesarean section. Fetal macrosomia was present in 1.4% of healthy parturient women and in 22.2% of diabetic mothers. The maternal serum retinol showed an average of 39.7 ± 12.5 mg/dL for healthy parturients 35.12 ± 15 mg/dL for diabetic and showed no statistical difference. It was observed that in the group of diabetic had 17% vitamin A deficiency, whereas in the healthy group, only 4% of the women were deficentes. Colostrum, the concentration of retinol in healthy was 131.3 ± 56.2 mg/dL and 125.3 ± 41.9 mg/dL in diabetic did not differ statistically. This concentration of retinol found in colostrum provides approximately 656.5 mg/day for infants born to healthy mothers and 626.5 mg/day for infants of diabetic mothers, based on a daily consumption of 500 mL of breast milk and need Vitamin A 400 mg/day, thus reaching the requirement of the infant. The diabetic mothers showed significant risk factors and complications related to gestational diabetes. Although no 11 difference was found in serum retinol concentration and colostrum among women with and without gestational diabetes, the individual analysis shows that parturients women with diabetes are 4.9 times more likely to develop vitamin A deficiency than healthy parturients. However, the supply of vitamin A to the newborn was not committed in the presence of gestational diabeteseng
dc.description.resumo: As carências de micronutrientes afetam indivíduos principalmente nos países em desenvolvimento, em que a hipovitaminose A é um dos problemas de saúde pública mais preocupante mundialmente, principalmente nos grupos com necessidades fisiológicas aumentadas como crianças e mulheres em idade reprodutiva. A vitamina A é fornecida ao organismo por meio da dieta e possui papel essencial no processo visual, diferenciação celular, manutenção do tecido epitelial, reprodução e resistência às infecções. A literatura tem demonstrado relação entre a vitamina A e diabetes, inclusive a gestacional, levando a um risco para binômio mãe-filho. A diabetes gestacional é qualquer diminuição da tolerância à glicose de magnitude variável diagnosticada pela primeira vez na gestação, podendo ou não persistir após o parto. A resistência à insulina na gestação está associada aos hormônios placentários, bem como ao excesso de tecido adiposo. Estudos têm demonstrado que a proteína transportadora de retinol produzida no tecido adiposo, em altas concentrações, estaria associada a esta resistência por interferir na sinalização da insulina. Com isso, este trabalho objetivou avaliar a concentração de retinol no soro e colostro de parturientes diabéticas e saudáveis no pós-parto imediato. Cento e nove parturientes foram recrutadas, correspondendo a setenta e três saudáveis e trinta e seis diabéticas. O retinol foi extraído e posteriormente analisado por Cromatografia Líquida de Alta Eficiência. Dentre os resultados destaca-se que as parturientes com diabetes gestacional tinham idade superior a das parturientes saudáveis, possuíam mais filhos e maior prevalência de casos de cesarianas. A macrossomia estava presente em 1,4% das parturientes saudáveis e em 22,2% das parturientes diabéticas. O retinol do soro materno apresentou uma média de 39,7 ± 12,5 μg/dL para parturientes saudáveis e 35,12 ± 15 μg/dL para diabéticas e não apresentaram diferença estatística. Foi observado que no grupo de diabéticas 17% tinham hipovitaminose A, enquanto que no grupo saudável, apenas 4% das mulheres estavam deficientes. No colostro, a concentração de retinol nas saudáveis foi de 131,3 ± 56,2 μg/dL e nas diabéticas 125,3 ± 41,9 μg/dL, não diferindo estatisticamente. Esta concentração de retinol encontrada no colostro fornece aproximadamente 656,5μg/dia para os recém-nascidos de mães saudáveis e 626,5 μg/dia para os recém-nascidos de diabéticas, com base em um consumo diário de 500 mL de leite materno e necessidade nutricional de vitamina A de 400 μg/dia, 9 atingindo assim, o requerimento do lactente. As parturientes diabéticas apresentaram importantes fatores de risco e complicações relacionadas à diabetes gestacional. Apesar de não ter sido encontrada diferença na concentração de retinol sérico e do colostro entre as mulheres com e sem diabetes gestacional, a análise individual demonstra que as parturientes diabéticas estão 4,9 vezes mais propícias a desenvolver hipovitaminose A do que as parturientes saudáveis. Contudo, o fornecimento de vitamina A para o recém-nascido não foi comprometido na presença da diabetes gestacionalpor
dc.description.sponsorship: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.identifier.citation: RESENDE, Fernanda Barros Soares. Avaliação do retinol em parturientes com diabetes mellitus gestacional no pós parto imediato. 2013. 82 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Bioquímica; Biologia Molecular) - Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2013.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Nortepor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Bioquímica; Biologia Molecularpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Bioquímicapor
dc.subject: Vitamina Apor
dc.subject: Diabetes gestacionalpor
dc.subject: Colostropor
dc.subject: Puerpériopor
dc.subject: Hipovitaminose Apor
dc.subject: Vitamina Aeng
dc.subject: Gestational Diabeteseng
dc.subject: Colostrumeng
dc.subject: Puerperiumeng
dc.subject: Hypovitaminosis Aeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::BIOQUIMICApor
dc.title: Avaliação do retinol em parturientes com diabetes mellitus gestacional no pós parto imediatopor
dc.typemaster: Thesispor