Audiência de conciliação: organização interacional e reformulação parafrástica
dc.contributor.advisor: Galvão, Marise Adriana Mamede
dc.contributor.author: Nascimento, Eunice Matias do
dc.contributor.referees1: Passeggi, Luís Álvaro Sgadari
dc.contributor.referees2: Rodrigues, Maria das Graças Soares
dc.contributor.referees3: Mira, Caio César Costa Ribeiro
dc.contributor.referees4: Silva, Luiz Antonio da
dc.date.issued: 2021-04-30
dc.description.abstract: This doctoral research focuses on aspects of interactional organization and textualized paraphrastic reformulations by speakers who alternate themselves in discursive coproduction in the context of conciliation court hearings. In legal settings, conciliation court hearings can be defined as oral events, carried out when the concerned parties take part in negotiations towards dispute resolution. In this way, our main objective consists of understanding how participants of an oral event construct textual or discursively such interactions when established in a context guided by specific directives. Thus, our specific objectives were set to identify, describe, analyze and interpret: i) the interactional organization of conciliation court hearings by means of turn dimensioning and factual sequencing; ii) paraphrastic reformulations; iii) formal aspects in the distribution and implementation of the paraphrase in the unraveling of speaker performance in textual reformulations; iv) semantic-functional aspects in the paraphrastic action by means of movements established in the matricial (M) and paraphrased (P) utterance(s). Consequently, and to a greater extent based on assumptions from Conversation Analysis and Text Linguistics, we sought to establish an understanding surrounding interactions in such hearings, considering them as activities in which it is possible to catch a glimpse of the diversity of (textual and discursive) choices made by the participants in the coproduction of meaning. In addition, we made a number of references to the guidelines included in legal documents (among which the Civil Procedure Code, the Resolution N. 125/2010 from the National Justice Council, and others) in order to make considerations concerning conciliation court hearings. In this context, and in terms of methodology, we have followed the principles of a qualitative and inductive approach in the course of our investigation, with the Corpus being composed of four conciliation court hearings that occurred, more specifically, in the civil court of a judicial district of a city in the state of Rio Grande do Norte pertaining to alimony lawsuits. Following the propositions of Conversation Analysis, we recorded the hearings and transcribed their constitutive speeches, using for that purpose certain observations proposed by Marcuschi ([1986] 2003) and the normative system adopted by the Projeto de Norma Culta Urbana (NURC/SP) published in 14 volumes and mostly organized by Preti. The ensuing analyses highlight how the interactions among participants have occurred in such a way that it was possible to observe a pattern of turn management by the conciliator, who, in many occasions, made use of questions to organize the participation of the speakers during the hearings. Data shows that the hearings are held in a setting of higher formality, presenting a generally structured organization while not always following factual sequences of openings or closures. The analyses also yielded results that indicate that there were occurrences of paraphrastic reformulations in their discursive constitution. Such evidence is justified mostly by the need of the speakers to be understood in the interactional game established in the negotiations while bearing implications to the micro and macrotextual management of meaning. Therefore, we understand that such results show how there is a need that the goals of the interactants are achieved in the face of the conflicting situations thus experienced.
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa doutoral enfoca aspectos da organização interacional e das reformulações parafrásticas textualizadas pelos falantes que se alternam na coprodução discursiva, em audiências de conciliação. No âmbito jurídico, audiências de conciliação são definidas como eventos orais, sendo realizados quando as partes envolvidas participam da autocomposição, com vistas à finalização do litígio. Dessa maneira, definimos como objetivo geral compreender como os participantes de um evento oral constroem textual e discursivamente a interação, instaurante em contexto orientado por leis específicas. Desse modo, propomos como objetivos específicos identificar, descrever, analisar e interpretar: i) a organização interacional das audiências de conciliação, através das dimensões dos turnos e sequências fáticas; ii) as reformulações parafrásticas; iii) os aspectos de natureza formal da distribuição e da realização da paráfrase no desencadeamento da atuação do falante na reformulação textual; iv) os aspectos semânticos-funcionais no fazer parafrástico, por meio da relação de movimento estabelecido entre o(s) enunciado(s) matriz (M) e parafraseado (P). Sendo assim, com base em pressupostos da Análise da Conversação e da Linguística Textual, principalmente, buscamos estabelecer um entendimento acerca da interação nessas audiências, como uma atividade em que é possível entrever as diferentes escolhas (textuais e discursivas) realizadas pelos participantes na coprodução de significados. Além disso, fazemos referências às orientações dispostas em documentos legais (entre eles Código de Processo Cível, resolução 125/2010 do Conselho Nacional de Justiça e outros), para tecer considerações acerca das audiências de conciliação. Nesse contexto, metodologicamente, seguimos os princípios de uma abordagem qualitativa e indutiva de investigação, sendo o Corpus constituído por quatro audiências de conciliação, realizadas, especificamente, na Vara Cível de uma Comarca única de uma cidade no estado do Rio Grande do Norte, as quais versam sobre ação de alimentos. Seguindo proposta da Análise da Conversação, gravamos as audiências e transcrevemos as falas constitutivas, utilizando algumas observações propostas por Marcuschi ([1986] 2003) e o sistema normativo adotado pelo Projeto de Norma Urbana Culta (NURC/SP), na série de publicações (14 volumes) organizadas por Preti em sua maioria. As análises realizadas evidenciam que a interação entre os participantes ocorreu de modo que é possível notar um gerenciamento de turnos pelo conciliador, que, muitas vezes, utiliza perguntas para organizar as participações dos falantes nas audiências. Os dados revelam que as audiências são realizadas em um cenário de maior formalidade; apresentam uma organização estrutural geral, em que nem sempre há a presença de sequências fáticas de abertura e encerramento. Os resultados das análises também apontam as ocorrências de reformulações parafrásticas na constituição discursiva. Essas evidências se justificam, principalmente, pela necessidade dos falantes serem compreendidos, no jogo interacional instaurado nas negociações que implicam a organização micro e macrotextual de sentidos. Desse modo, compreendemos que tais resultados revelam a necessidade de alcance dos propósitos dos interactantes, diante da situação de conflito vivenciada.
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPq
dc.identifier.citation: NASCIMENTO, Eunice Matias do. Audiência de conciliação: organização interacional e reformulação parafrástica. Orientadora: Dra. Marise Adriana Mamede Galvão. 2021. 172f. Tese (Doutorado em Estudos da Linguagem) - Centro de Ciências Humanas, Letras e Artes, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2021.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM ESTUDOS DA LINGUAGEMpt_BR
dc.subject: Análise da conversação
dc.subject: Linguística textual
dc.subject: Audiência de conciliação
dc.subject: Organização interacional
dc.subject: Reformulação parafrástica
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LINGUISTICApt_BR
dc.title: Audiência de conciliação: organização interacional e reformulação parafrástica
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis