Barreiras para o cuidado ao homem transgênero durante o período gravídico-puerperal
dc.contributor.advisor: Fernandes, Maria Isabel da Conceição Dias
dc.contributor.author: Fernandes, Narjilla Allana Conceição Macena
dc.contributor.referees1: Dantas, Dândara Nayara Azevedo
dc.contributor.referees2: Araújo, Túlio César Vieira
dc.date.issued: 2023-07-03
dc.description.abstract: Map the evidence on barriers to care for transgender men during the pregnancy-puerperal period. This is an integrative literature review, based on the PRISMA-ScR, carried out in the Cumulative Index to Nursing and Allied Health Literature (CINAHL), Excerpta Medica Database (Embase), Web of Science, Scopus (Elsevier) and National Library of Medicine (PubMed), with the descriptors Transgender Persons, Health, Pregnancy, Parturition and Postpartum Period. A final sample of 13 articles was obtained. The survey showed three main axes: lack of knowledge and difficulty of health professionals in understanding the correct gender and pronoun; stigmatization of transgender men, discrimination, homophobia and transphobia; and the stiffening of professionals in the relationship between pregnancy and childbirth and cisgender women. It is notorious that health professionals are uninformed about the subject, highlighting the need to seek information for comprehensive and equitable care.
dc.description.resumo: Mapear as evidências sobre as barreiras para o cuidado do homem transgênero durante o período gravídico-puerperal. Trata-se de uma revisão integrativa de literatura, com base no PRISMA-ScR, realizada nas bases de dados Cumulative Index to Nursing and Allied Health Literature (CINAHL), Excerpta Medica Database (Embase), Web of Science, Scopus (Elsevier) e National Library of Medicine (PubMed), com os descritores Transgender Persons, Health, Pregnancy, Parturition e Postpartum Period. Obteve-se uma amostra final de 13 artigos. O levantamento evidenciou três eixos principais: falta de conhecimento e dificuldade dos profissionais de saúde na compreensão do gênero e pronome correto; estigmatização do homem transgênero, discriminação, homofobia e transfobia; e o enrijecimento dos profissionais na relação período gravídico-puerperal e mulher cisgênero. É notório que os profissionais de saúde estão desinformados quanto à temática, evidenciando a necessidade de buscar a informação para um cuidado integral e equânime.
dc.identifier.citation: FERNANDES, Narjilla Allana Conceição Macena. Barreiras para o cuidado ao homem transgênero durante o período gravídico-puerperal. Orientadora: Maria Isabel da Conceição Dias Fernandes. 2023. 21 f. TCC (Graduação) - Curso de Enfermagem, Enfermagem, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2023.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Enfermagem
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Enfermagem
dc.subjecthomem transgênero
dc.subjectgravidez
dc.subjectbarreiras
dc.subjectsaúde
dc.subjectenfermagem
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEMpt_BR
dc.title: Barreiras para o cuidado ao homem transgênero durante o período gravídico-puerperal
dc.title.alternative: Barriers to the care of the transgender man during the pregnancy-puerperal period
dc.typebachelor: Thesis