A incorporação da psicanálise na dialética do esclarecimento de Theodor W. Adorno e Max Horkheimer
dc.contributor.advisor | Silva, Raquel Patriota da | |
dc.contributor.author | FREITAS, Vitor Silveira de | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Silva, Raquel Patriota da | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Sousa Filho, José Ivan Rodrigues de | |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Yamawake, Paulo Henrique | |
dc.date.issued | 2025-07-09 | |
dc.description.abstract | Along the lines of Marxist studies in social philosophy that emerged in Germany at the beginning of the 20th century, Theodor W. Adorno (1903 - 1969) and Max Horkheimer (1895 - 1973) made their mark on Critical Theory, starting from an articulation between various disciplines in their studies of culture and society. The purpose of this study is an attempt to understand psychoanalysis as a constituent discipline in the work of these German social critics, with a focus on the Dialectic of Enlightenment (1947). This endeavour requires a glimpse at the first steps of the psychoanalysis incorporation during the 1930s, which anticipated later theoretical developments. Considering this proposal, the work is presented in two chapters with the aim of: (1) calculating Freud's first reception for the Institute for Social Research – especially by Horkheimer – emphasizing the emergence of psychoanalysis as the history’s auxiliary science and the character studies; and (2) an exploration of Adorno’s critiques of those applications and the Institute’s split with Erich Fromm, aiming to unveil the anthropological roots of domination in Dialectic of Enlightenment, exploring the condition of helplessness underlying reason at the tension between myth and Enlightenment. Ultimately, this research contributes to a deeper understanding of the interdisciplinary framework of Dialectic of Enlightenment, proposing as its working hypothesis the centrality of Freudian theory within its materialist approach to a philosophy of history. More specifically, it traces the evolving role of psychoanalysis in Critical Theory from the 1930s to the 1940s, culminating in the formulation of the critique of instrumental reason. | |
dc.description.resumo | Seguindo a corrente marxista de estudos em filosofia social que se instaurou na Alemanha do início do século XX, Theodor W. Adorno (1903 - 1969) e Max Horkheimer (1895 - 1973) demarcaram sua relevância para a Teoria Crítica, partindo de uma articulação entre diversas disciplinas para seus estudos em cultura e sociedade. A proposta deste estudo é uma tentativa de compreensão da psicanálise como disciplina constituinte da obra dos autores da crítica social alemã, com foco na Dialética do Esclarecimento (1947), o que requer um vislumbre de algumas das etapas dessa incorporação nos anos 1930 como antecedentes de sua formulação. Considerando essa proposta, o trabalho está apresentado em dois capítulos com o objetivo de: (1) calcular os modos da primeira recepção de Freud para o Instituto de Pesquisa Social, mas especialmente para Horkheimer, compreendendo a emergência do uso da psicanálise como ciência auxiliar da história e o estudo do caráter; (2) passando por algumas críticas de Adorno a esses usos da psicanálise e a cisão do Instituto com Erich Fromm, para desvelar a matriz de uma possível origem antropológica da dominação em Dialética do Esclarecimento, elucidando na relação entre mito e Esclarecimento a condição de desamparo subjacente à razão. Assim, esta pesquisa poderá oferecer ao campo um maior entendimento do arranjo interdisciplinar ocorrente na Dialética do Esclarecimento, tendo como hipótese de trabalho a centralidade da teoria freudiana no seu quadro materialista de uma filosofia da história. Mas, especificamente, poderemos vislumbrar as transformações dos seus usos para a teoria crítica no intervalo dos anos 1930 até a década de 1940, quando é formulada a crítica da razão instrumental. | |
dc.identifier.citation | FREITAS, Vitor Silveira de. A incorporação da psicanálise na dialética do esclarecimento de Theodor W. Adorno e Max Horkheimer. 2025. 51 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Licenciatura em Filosofia) - Departamento de Filosofia, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2025. | |
dc.identifier.other | 159.964.2 | |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | |
dc.publisher.country | Brazil | |
dc.publisher.department | Departamento de Filosofia | |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | |
dc.publisher.program | Filosofia (Licenciatura) | |
dc.subject | Psicanálise | |
dc.subject | Teoria Crítica | |
dc.subject | Esclarecimento | |
dc.subject | Psychoanalisis | |
dc.subject | Critical Theory | |
dc.subject | Enlightenment | |
dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS | |
dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::FILOSOFIA | |
dc.title | A incorporação da psicanálise na dialética do esclarecimento de Theodor W. Adorno e Max Horkheimer | |
dc.title.alternative | The incorporation of psychoanalysis into Theodor W. Adorno and Max Horkheimer’s dialectic of enlightenment | |
dc.type | bachelorThesis |