Análise bibliométrica dos impactos do reúso de efluentes na qualidade do solo
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Araújo, Ingredy Nataly Fernandes | |
dc.contributor.author | Evangelista, Dallyane de Lima | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Cunha, Giulliana Karine Gabriel | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Ferreira, Radmila Salviano | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-07-10 | |
dc.description.abstract | The increasing demand for water resources has created significant pressure on the use of freshwater. Therefore, it becomes crucial to find alternatives to meet all demands without leaving any unattended. In this context, the reuse of effluents emerges as a viable practice to address these water demands. However, it is important to understand how this reused water relates to environmental compartments, with a particular focus on the soil. To explore this issue, a bibliometric review was conducted using the Web of Science database to identify studies addressing this problem. The bibliometric review indicates a growth in publications investigating the correlation between treated effluent reuse, with the soil as the receptor, and potential impacts on this compartment. Countries like the United States and Brazil stand out in this line of research. Regarding the impacts on the soil, several attributes show variations in their quality, with pH, electrical conductivity, salinity, and sodicity being the most discussed. Authors express concern about the long-term variation of these parameters. The studies also highlight that the practice of reuse can increase soil fertility due to the influx of nutrients from these effluents, but it is also a point of alert as high concentrations can harm the soil. Although salinization, sodification, and contamination by heavy metals are possibilities, most studies do not indicate major concerns regarding these parameters. Electrical conductivity and sodium concentration show increases in some studies but not at alarming levels. Therefore, the importance of regulations that parameterize reuse appropriately and monitor the receiving soils is understood. Effluent reuse can be a viable alternative, but it is essential to monitor its effects on the soil and establish adequate regulations to ensure the sustainability of this practice. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | O aumento da demanda por água tem pressionado significativamente as fontes de água doce, tornando-se crucial encontrar alternativas que atendam, de forma segura, as demandas por esse recurso. Neste contexto, o reúso de efluentes torna-se uma estratégia de redução da pressão sob nos recursos hídricos. Todavia, é importante entender qual relação entre essa prática e os compartimentos ambientais, tendo como foco nesse estudo o solo. Para explorar essa questão, conduziu-se através de uma revisão bibliométrica por meio da base dados da Web of Science, a análise de publicações sobre essa problemática. Observou-se que há crescimento no número de publicações que investigam essa correlação. Países como Estados Unidos e Brasil se destacam nessa linha de pesquisa. Quanto aos impactos no solo, estudos apontam alguns atributos que indicam variação na qualidade do solo, sendo eles: pH, condutividade elétrica, salinidade e sodicidade. Os autores mostram preocupação com sua variação a longo prazo. A condutividade elétrica e a concentração de sódio apresentam elevação em alguns estudos, mas em níveis não alarmante. Embora a salinização, sodificação sejam possibilidades, a maioria dos estudos não indica grandes preocupações quanto a esses parâmetros. Os estudos também destacam aumento na fertilidade do solo com o aporte de nutrientes, sendo ao mesmo tempo um ponto de alerta, pois em altos teores, tende a prejudicar o solo. O reúso de efluentes pode ser uma alternativa viável, mas é essencial monitorar seus efeitos no solo e estabelecer regulamentações adequadas que garantir a sustentabilidade dessa prática. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | EVANGELISTA, Dallyane de Lima. Análise bibliométrica dos impactos do reúso de efluentes na qualidade do solo. Orientadora: Karina Patrícia Vieira da Cunha. 2023. 44f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Engenharia Ambiental) - Departamento de Engenharia Civil e Ambiental, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2023. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Engenharia Civil e Ambiental | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Engenharia Ambiental | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Irrigação | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Águas residuais | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Recursos hídricos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Base de dados | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Irrigation | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Wastewater | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Water resources | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Database | pt_BR |
dc.title | Análise bibliométrica dos impactos do reúso de efluentes na qualidade do solo | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Bibliometric analysis of the impacts of effluent reuse on soil quality | pt_BR |
dc.type | bachelorThesis | pt_BR |