Técnicas de caracterização magnética
dc.contributor.advisor: Gomes, Matheus Gamino
dc.contributor.author: Costa, Adynne Batista da
dc.contributor.referees1: Silva, Edimilson Félix da
dc.contributor.referees2: Araújo, João Carlos Rocha de
dc.date.issued: 2025-07-08
dc.description.abstract: This work presents a theoretical review of the main techniques used for the magnetic characterization of materials, which are essential for the development of devices based on magnetic phenomena, such as sensors, memories, and advanced electronic systems. The techniques addressed include VSM (Vibrating Sample Magnetometer), MFM (Magnetic Force Microscopy), MOKE (Magneto-Optical Kerr Effect), SQUID (Superconducting Quantum Interference Device), FMR (Ferromagnetic Resonance), and AGFM (Alternating Gradient Force Magnetometry), with emphasis on their physical principles, instrumental aspects, advantages, limitations, and applications. Special attention is given to the VSM and FMR techniques, highlighting their practical relevance in the analysis of magnetic thin films. The aim is to provide a comparative and structured overview of these methodologies, supporting students and researchers in selecting the most appropriate approach for their experimental needs and contributing to scientific and technological progress in the fields of magnetism and materials science.
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho apresenta uma revisão teórica das principais técnicas de caracterização magnética de materiais, fundamentais para o desenvolvimento de dispositivos baseados em fenômenos magnéticos, como sensores, memórias e sistemas eletrônicos avançados. São abordadas as técnicas VSM (Vibrating Sample Magnetometer), MFM (Microscopia de Força Magnética), MOKE (Efeito Magneto-Óptico de Kerr), SQUID (Superconducting Quantum Interference Device), FMR (Ressonância Ferromagnética) e AGFM (Magnetometria por Força de Gradiente Alternado), com ênfase nos princípios físicos, aspectos instrumentais, vantagens, limitações e aplicações. As técnicas de VSM e FMR são discutidas com maior profundidade, destacando sua relevância prática na análise de filmes finos magnéticos. A proposta é oferecer uma visão comparativa e estruturada dessas metodologias, auxiliando estudantes e pesquisadores na escolha da abordagem mais adequada às suas investigações, e contribuindo para o avanço nas áreas do magnetismo e da ciência de materiais.
dc.identifier.citation: COSTA, Adynne Batista da. Técnicas de caracterização magnética. Orientador: Matheus Gamino Gomes. 2025. 82 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Física)- Departamento de Física Teórica e Experimental, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2025.
dc.language.iso
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brazil
dc.publisher.department: Departamento de Física Teórica e Experimental
dc.publisher.initials: UFRN
dc.publisher.program: Física Bacharelado
dc.subject: Caracterização magnética
dc.subject: Magnetização
dc.subject: Materiais magnéticos
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA
dc.title: Técnicas de caracterização magnética
dc.title.alternative: Magnetic characterization techniques
dc.typebachelor: Thesis