Coordenação estatal e desenvolvimento econômico chinês: um estudo sobre a State-Owned Assets Supervision and Administration Comission of the State Council (SASAC)
dc.contributor.advisor: Marcondes, Mariana Mazzini
dc.contributor.author: Dutra, Thiago Leite Viana
dc.contributor.referees1: Marcondes, Mariana Mazzini
dc.contributor.referees2: Ferraz, Janaynna de Moura
dc.contributor.referees3: Menechelli, Paulo
dc.date.issued: 2022-06-18
dc.description.abstract: Forms of state coordination that make it central to economic development generate great theoretical and political debate. This includes a broad set of perspectives; like liberal approaches, which reject state action, with the exception of minimal and subsidiary interventions. It also covers Keynesian, developmental and socialist approaches, which defend state action in different ways. New forms of state action are presented in practice, historically, and these phenomena are the target of continuous investigations by the academy. In this sense, the present study seeks to explore the relationship of States in the coordination of development, based on the analysis of the Chinese experience. Specifically, it seeks to investigate, in an exploratory and descriptive way, the StateOwned Assets Supervision and Administration Commission of the State Council (SASAC), based mainly on conceptual categories proposed by Evans (1993). The qualitative analysis was based on data from documents from Chinese state institutions and secondary data, mainly from Chen (2017) and Lin et al. (2020). In summary, SASAC's capacity as a state institution that manages and values central state-owned enterprises in China was verified. The results showed that, in this way, China presents similar characteristics to the autonomy embedded pattern, identified by Evans (1993) in developmental models such as South Korea and Taiwan. Examples are the search to develop a competitive market, with great activity of state-owned companies in this process. However, it also has differences, such as the Chinese state's search to use its state-owned companies to compete with private activity in the market. This leads to the growth of the influence of the State, something that doesn’t occur in the experiences of embedded autonomy after the maturation of their economies.
dc.description.resumo: Formas de coordenação estatal que o tornam central ao desenvolvimento econômico geram grande debate teórico e político. Isso inclui um amplo conjunto de perspectivas; a exemplo das abordagens liberais, que rejeitam a atuação estatal, a exceção de intervenções mínimas e subsidiárias. Abrange, ainda, abordagens keynesianas, desenvolvimentistas e socialistas, que defendem a atuação estatal, de diferentes maneiras. Novas formas de atuação estatal se apresentam na prática, historicamente, e esses fenômenos são alvo de investigações contínuas da academia. Nesse sentido, o presente estudo busca explorar a relação de Estados na coordenação do desenvolvimento, a partir da análise da experiência chinesa. Especificamente, busca investigar, de forma exploratória e descritiva, a Comissão de Supervisão e Administração dos Ativos do Conselho de Estado (SASAC), a partir, principalmente, de categorias conceituais propostas por Evans (1993). A análise, qualitativa, baseou-se em dados provenientes de documentos de instituições estatais da China e dados secundários, principalmente de Chen (2017) e Lin et al. (2020). Em resumo, constatou-se a capacidade da SASAC como uma instituição estatal que gerencia e valoriza as empresas estatais centrais da China. Os resultados apontaram que, dessa forma, a China apresenta características similares ao padrão de autonomia inserida, identificada por Evans (1993) em modelos desenvolvimentistas como o da Coréia do Sul e de Taiwan. Exemplos são a busca de desenvolver um mercado competitivo, com grande atividade de empresas estatais nesse processo. Contudo possui diferenças também, a exemplo da busca do Estado chinês em utilizar suas empresas estatais para rivalizar com a atividade privada no mercado. Isso leva ao crescimento da influência do Estado, algo que não ocorre nas experiências de autonomia inserida após o amadurecimento de suas economias.
dc.identifier.citation: DUTRA, Thiago Leite Viana. Coordenação estatal e desenvolvimento econômico chinês: um estudo sobre a State-Owned Assets Supervision and Administration Comission of the State Council (SASAC). Orientador: Mariana Mazzini Marcondes. 2022. 40f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Administração) - Departamento de Ciências Administrativas, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2022.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Administrativas
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Administração
dc.subject: Estado
dc.subject: Desenvolvimento Econômico
dc.subject: Coordenação Estatal
dc.subject: China
dc.subject: State-Owned Assets Supervision and Administration Commission of the State Council(SASAC)
dc.subject: State
dc.subject: Economic Development
dc.subject: State Coordination
dc.title: Coordenação estatal e desenvolvimento econômico chinês: um estudo sobre a State-Owned Assets Supervision and Administration Comission of the State Council (SASAC)
dc.title.alternative: State coordination and Chinese economic development: a study on the State Assets Supervision and Administration Commission of the State Council (SASAC)
dc.typebachelor: Thesis