Análise espacial da mortalidade por homicídios de jovens do sexo masculino nos municípios da região nordeste, no período de 2012 a 2017
dc.contributor.advisor: Meira, Karina Cardoso
dc.contributor.advisor: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.author: Medeiros, Aline Grimberg Pereira De
dc.contributor.author: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees1: Silva, Cosme Marcelo Furtado Passos Da
dc.contributor.referees1: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees2: Campos, Járvis
dc.contributor.referees2: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees3: Negrao, Oswaldo Gomes Correa
dc.contributor.referees3: IDpt_BR
dc.date.issued: 2020-08-26
dc.description.abstract: Homicides in Brazil represent the first cause of death from external causes since the 1980s. In this scenario, there is a higher risk of death from this group of causes in people living in precarious conditions of infrastructure and social facilities, young (15-29 years), male, black or brown, with low education and little professional qualification. Studies have correlated deaths from homicide and involvement with crime with the age structure of the population.Thusregions that show an absolute and relative increase in young cohorts compared to the adult population without state investments in public policy show increased rates criminality and homicides, because there is the so-called cohort discontinuity in which members of the broad cohorts will have greater difficulty in accessing the educational structure and the labor market. In our country until the late 1990s, there were the highest homicide mortality rates in the metropolitan regions of the most developed geographic regions. However, from the 2000s onwards there was an internalization and dissemination of violence to other locations in Brazil, highlighting the sharp increase in homicides in the states of the Northeast. This work aims to analyze the spatial pattern of homicide mortality among men in the five-year age groups of 10 to 29 years, located in the municipalities of the Northeast Region, from 2012 to 2014 and 2015 to 2017, as well as its correlation with socioeconomic and demographic variables. This is an ecological study of spatial analysis, whose population will consist of homicide deaths in young men (10 to 29 years old) that occurred in the municipalities of the Northeast region, from 2012 to 2014 and 2015 to 2017. Death records was extracted from the Mortality Information System of the SUS Computer Department (SIM / DATASUS). Due to the large proportion of deaths classified as events whose intention is undetermined,generating estimates of underestimated homicide mortality, the present study corrected the deaths according to the methodology proposed by Borges and Cano (2012). Underreporting of deaths, crude mortality rates, specific for age group, were calculated. Then, the rectification of the coverage of deaths was carried out by correction factors resulting from the active search in the study developed by Szwarcwald et al. (2010). In addition, the rates were standardized by the Brazilian male population in 2010 andsmoothed by the Empirical Bayesian Estimator. It was also analyzed the presence of spatial correlation of mortality rates through the Moran Global Index and LISA, univariate and bivariate. As a result, homicide mortality rates in young men in the Northeast Region were recorded at 12.26 and 14.03 homicides per 10,000 men, in each three-year period. Obtaining an average of 7.78 (6.19) and a median of 5.77 per 10,000 men, in the period from 2012 to 2014 and in the following period, an average of 10.98 (7.17) and a median of 10.98 per 10,000 men. In this way, it is perceived that the highest rates for this cause are about six times higher than the rate in the northeast. They were found in the municipality of Simões Filho in the state of BA, with 50.55 per 10,000 men, in the first three years and in the second three years, located in the municipality of Saubara also in Bahia, with 61.18 per 10,000 men.In addition to the High-Low clustersfound in the Northeast Region that portray the internalization and spread of violence, since they characterize high rates in this part with the surroundings with low rates. Another point that describes the phenomenon of the spread of violence was to observe that rural rates increase from period to another.Finally, this work reinforces the importance of reporting homicide records in order to provide incentives for the elaboration of public policies, in addition to highlighting the fight against violence through intersectoral actions
dc.description.resumo: Os homicídios no Brasil representam a primeira causa de óbito entre as causas externas desde a década de 1980. Neste cenário, observa-se maior risco de morte por esse grupo de causas em pessoas que vivem em localidades com precárias condições de infraestrutura e equipamentos sociais, jovens (15 a 29 anos), do sexo masculino, da raça/cor preta ou parda, com baixa escolaridade e pouca qualificação profissional. Este trabalho visou analisar o padrão espacial da mortalidade por homicídios entre homens, nos grupos etários quinquenais entre 10 a 29 anos, localizados nos municípios da Região Nordeste, durante os períodos de 2012 a 2014 e 2015 a 2017, assim como sua correlação com variáveis socioeconômicas e demográficas. Trata-se de estudo ecológico de análise espacial, cuja população consistiu nos óbitos por homicídios em jovens do sexo masculino (10 a 29 anos) ocorridos nos municípios da região Nordeste, nos períodos de 2012 a 2014 e 2015 a 2017. Os registros de óbitos foram extraídos do Sistema de Informação de Mortalidade do Departamento de Informática do SUS (SIM/DATASUS). Devido à grande proporção de óbitos classificados como evento cuja intenção é indeterminada, foi realizada a correção dos óbitos segundo a metodologia proposta por Borges e Cano (2012). Corrigidos os óbitos, foram calculadas taxas de mortalidade brutas, específicas por faixa etária. Em seguida, a retificação da cobertura dos óbitos foi realizada por fatores de correção resultados da busca ativa no estudo desenvolvido por Szwarcwald et al. (2010). Além das taxas terem sido padronizadas pela população brasileira masculina de 2010 e suavizadas pelo Estimador Bayesiano Empírico. Ainda foi analisada a presença de correlação espacial das taxas de mortalidade por meio do Índice de Moran Global e LISA. Como resultados foram registradas taxas de mortalidade por homicídios em jovens do sexo masculino com média de 7,8 e mediana de 5,8 por 10 mil homens, no período de 2012 a 2014 e no período seguinte, média de 10,9 e mediana de 8,6 por 10 mil homens. As maiores taxas por essa causa foram encontradas no município de Simões Filho no estado da BA, com 52,91 por 10 mil homens, no primeiro triênio e no município de Saubara também na Bahia, com 59,14 por 10 mil homens. Os índices de Moran Global para ambos os períodos ficaram em torno de 0,50 o que significa uma correlação direta moderada. Além de clusters Alto-Baixo encontrados na Região Nordeste que retratam a interiorização e disseminação da violência, uma vez que caracterizam altas taxas nessa parte com o entorno com baixas taxas. Por fim, este trabalho reforça a importância da notificação dos registros de homicídios a fim de fornecer fomento para a elaboração de políticas públicas, ademais destaca o combate da violência por meio de ações intersetoriais
dc.identifier.citation: MEDEIROS, Aline Grimberg Pereira de. Análise espacial da mortalidade por homicídios de jovens do sexo masculino nos municípios da região nordeste, no período de 2012 a 2017. 2020. 160f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Demografia) - Centro de Ciências Exatas e da Terra, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2020.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM DEMOGRAFIApt_BR
dc.subject: Violência
dc.subject: Agressões
dc.subject: Homens
dc.subject: Jovens
dc.subject: Análise espacial
dc.subject: Violence
dc.subject: Aggression
dc.subject: Youth
dc.subject: Male
dc.subject: Spatial analysis
dc.title: Análise espacial da mortalidade por homicídios de jovens do sexo masculino nos municípios da região nordeste, no período de 2012 a 2017
dc.typemaster: Thesis