Produção científica de psicologia em interface com o marxismo: uma análise a partir do caso brasileiro
Author Guimarães, Cecília Tavares
Advisor
Oliveira, Isabel Maria Farias Fernandes de
Publisher
Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
Date
2024-03-08
Keywords
Psicologia
Marxismo
Produção científica
Citation
Abstract
A partir dos anos 1970, no Brasil, a conjuntura socioeconômica e política provoca a Psicologia a fazer avaliações acerca de seu público, referenciais, áreas de atuação e o valor social da profissão: o contexto deflagra a chamada “Crise de relevância”. O esforço teórico em responder às crises culmina nas produções que posteriormente compõem o rol das Psicologias Críticas (Lacerda, 2013). Emerge desse bloco o Marxismo como influência de algumas dessas perspectivas. A perspectiva marxista é aqui considerada como o campo teórico-metodológico que pode contribuir para uma Psicologia verdadeiramente transformadora, por possuir como fim último a emancipação humana. Diante do que foi exposto, nos interessa investigar que possibilidades brotam da relação do Marxismo com a Psicologia, problematizando como essa relação ocorre no Brasil, a partir da produção científica da área. Desse modo, as questões que movem a pesquisa são: Quais as relações possíveis entre Psicologia e Marxismo no contexto científico brasileiro? O que se vê como demanda ou justificativa para este tipo de produção científica? O que as autorias buscam alcançar ao adotar tais articulações? Como resultado de tal empreendimento, objetivou-se gerar um mapa da produção científica brasileira em Psicologia sob a ótica do Marxismo. Foram coletados 124 artigos, categorizados em banco de dados eletrônico e analisados em dois blocos: cientométrico e temático. Identificou-se que as produções advém sobretudo das universidades públicas do Sudeste do país; veiculados em periódicos de elevada avaliação Qualis; verificou-se que em sua maioria são estudos teóricos; são trabalhos vinculados a diversas áreas da Psicologia, mas principalmente à Psicologia Educacional. Nos estudos observou-se a apreensão de categorias fundamentais de Marx, ainda que de forma residual. Na relação do Marxismo com a Psicologia, indiretamente, é possível ver essa articulação através de autores ou perspectivas da área, como Vigotski e a Psicologia Histórico-Cultural, sendo estes um sinônimo para a Psicologia do que seria o Marxismo. Ademais, o Marxismo também aparece justaposto a outras perspectivas teóricas que com ele pouco dialogam, denotando que o trabalho não é fundamentado no Marxismo, embora que conceitos da tradição estejam presentes.
Abstract
Since 1970, in Brazil, the socio-economic and political situation challenge Psychology to evaluate its audience, references, areas of operation, and the social value of the profession: the context triggers the so-called “Crisis of relevance”. The theoretical effort to respond to the crises culminates in the productions that later make up the list of Critical Psychologies (Lacerda, 2013). Marxism emerges from this block as an influence on some of these perspectives. The Marxist perspective is considered here as the theoretical-methodological field that can contribute to a truly transformative Psychology, as its ultimate goal is human emancipation. Given what has been exposed, we are interested in investigate what possibilities arise from the relationship of Marxism with Psychology, problematizing how this relationship occurs in Brazil, based on the scientific production of the area. Thus, the questions that move the research are: What are the possible relationships between Psychology and Marxism in the Brazilian scientific context? What is the demand or justification for this type of scientific production? What do the authors seek to achieve by adopting such articulations? As a result of this effort, the objective was to generate a map of Brazilian scientific production in Psychology from the perspective of Marxism. 124 articles were collected, categorized in an electronic database, and analyzed in two blocks: scientometric and thematic. It was identified that the productions come mainly from public universities in the Southeast of the country; published in journals with high Qualis evaluation; it was found that most are theoretical studies; they are articles linked to various areas of Psychology, but mainly to Educational Psychology. In the studies, the apprehension of fundamental categories of Marx was observed, albeit in a residual form. In the relationship of Marxism with Psychology, indirectly, it is possible to see this articulation through authors or perspectives of the area, such as Vigotski and Historical-Cultural Psychology, these being a synonym for Psychology of what would be Marxism. Furthermore, Marxism also appears overlapped with other theoretical perspectives that have any less dialogue with it, denoting that the work is not based on Marxism, although concepts of the tradition are present. In summary, different modalities of articulation are put forward for Psychology and Marxism, with no prevalence of how the area appropriates the reference. The articulation takes place as a foundation for a Psychology of Marxist inspiration, as a critique of Psychology, and as a complement to psychological analyses (Calviño, 2013). It is considered indispensable that the approach to the reference evokes reflections for Psychology, to question the individualization and psychologization of structural phenomena and reinforce the perception of its role as a working class and agent of change.
URIhttps://repositorio.ufrn.br/handle/123456789/57987
CollectionsPPGPSI - Mestrado em Psicologia