Educação musical de pessoas cegas na Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte (2011-2019)
dc.contributor.advisor: Melo, Francisco Ricardo Lins Vieira De
dc.contributor.author: Souza, Catarina Shin Lima de
dc.contributor.author: ID52275914404
dc.contributor.referees1: Medeiros Neta, Olivia Morais de
dc.contributor.referees2: Alves, Jefferson Fernandes
dc.contributor.referees3: Gomes, Carolina Chaves
dc.contributor.referees4: Tomé, Dolores
dc.contributor.referees5: Pederiva, Patricia Lima Martins
dc.date.issued: 2023-05-29
dc.description.abstract: This work aims to analyze the trajectory of music education for the blind community at UFRN, in the context of its inclusion policy, from 2011 to 2019, with emphasis on the discussion of the actions related to the development of teaching, research and extension projects targeting this audience. And as specific objectives to discuss the context of the School of Music in the scenario of the inclusion policy for people with disabilities at UFRN; and to raise and discuss the actions developed at the School of Music for the inclusion of blind people in the process of construction, strengthening and consolidation of the inclusion policy for this audience at UFRN. It started with the following questions: How was the trajectory of Music Education for blind people at the School of Music, in the context of UFRN’s inclusion policy, from 2011 to 2019? What were the developments of the actions carried out within the scope of UFRN’s School of Music for the music education of these people? The thesis was defended that musical education for blind people at UFRN, within its inclusion policy, occurred in an integral perspective, based on teaching, research and extension axes.The research falls within the scope of the qualitative approach, and, as it makes use of documents as the only sources of data, it has documentary analysis as its research method (SÁSILVA, ALMEIDA, & GUINDANI, 2009; CELLARD, 2012; PENNA, 2017). After analyzing the trajectory of music education for blind people at UFRN, the thesis was confirmed that it was marked by the integration of teaching, research and extension measures, with the main milestones being: offering courses to the external public with disabilities; creating spaces for practical teaching of music for people with disabilities by students in initial training; systematizing knowledge in inclusive music education through the inclusion of curricular components of undergraduate courses in music; teacher and student training and qualification through courses and events; creating support service sectors for students with disabilities in the production of accessible didactic and informational materials (books, articles, braille scores); creating institutional repositories of accessible digital materials; holding events, contributing to the production, sharing and dissemination of knowledge and experiences
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho tem como objetivo analisar a trajetória da educação musical de pessoas cegas na UFRN, no contexto de sua política de inclusão, no período de 2011 a 2019, com destaque para a discussão das ações relativas ao desenvolvimento do ensino, pesquisa e extensão, voltadas para esse público. E, como objetivos específicos, discutir o contexto da Escola de Música no cenário da Política de Inclusão de pessoas com deficiência na UFRN e levantar e discutir as ações desenvolvidas na Escola de Música para a inclusão de pessoas cegas no processo de construção, fortalecimento e consolidação da política de inclusão para esse público na UFRN. Teve, como ponto de partida, as seguintes questões: Como se deu a trajetória da Educação Musical de pessoas cegas na Escola de Música, no contexto da política de inclusão da UFRN, no período de 2011 a 2019? Quais os desdobramentos das ações realizadas, no âmbito da Escola de Música da UFRN, para a educação musical dessas pessoas? Defendeu-se a tese de que a educação musical de pessoas cegas na UFRN, no âmbito de sua Política de Inclusão, ocorreu numa perspectiva integral, a partir dos eixos de ensino, pesquisa e extensão. A pesquisa se enquadra no âmbito da abordagem qualitativa e, como faz uso de documentos como únicas fontes de dados, tem a análise documental como método de pesquisa (SÁ-SILVA; ALMEIDA; GUINDANI, 2009; CELLARD, 2012; PENNA, 2017). Após a análise da trajetória da educação musical de pessoas cegas na UFRN, confirmou-se a tese de que a mesma foi marcada pela integração de ações de ensino, pesquisa e extensão, tendo como principais marcos, a oferta de cursos ao público externo com deficiência; a criação de espaços para atuação prática de ensino de música para pessoas com deficiência, por parte dos alunos em formação inicial; a sistematização de saberes em educação musical inclusiva, através da inclusão de componentes curriculares dos cursos de graduação em música; a formação e capacitação docente e discente, por meio de cursos e eventos; a criação de setores de serviços de apoio aos estudantes com deficiência voltados à produção de materiais didáticos e informacionais acessíveis (livros, artigos, partituras braille); a criação de repositórios institucionais de materiais digitais acessíveis; a realização de eventos, contribuindo para a produção, partilha e disseminação de saberes e experiências.
dc.identifier.citation: SOUZA, Catarina Shin Lima de. Educação musical de pessoas cegas na Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte (2011-2019). 2023. 283 f. Orientador: Francisco Ricardo Lins Vieira de Melo. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) - Centro de Educação, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2023.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação
dc.subjecteducação
dc.subjectpesquisa e extensão
dc.subjecteducação musical
dc.subjectpolítica de inclusão
dc.subjectensino
dc.subjectpessoas cegas
dc.title: Educação musical de pessoas cegas na Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte (2011-2019)
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis