VALORIZAÇÃO DA CULTURA AFRO-BRASILEIRA/DANÇA AFRO NO CONTEXTO EDUCACIONAL
dc.contributor.advisor: Maziero, Roberta Maria Zambon
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Antônia Carla da
dc.date.issued: 2025-01-09
dc.description.abstract: This study presents cultural diversity through the inclusion of afro-brazilian dance in education, the goal is to promote respect and appreciation to intercultural effords and also to the strategies of education based on ancestral culture. While using a qualitative approach with bibliography study and active research the study develops a trajectory along the roots of afro-brazilian dance, the black movement in Brazil and the promulgation of laws that legitimize the ethnic-racial relationships being teached. Furthermore, the project explores three pedagogical interventions at Centro de Educação Infantil Municipal in Parnamirim/RN that included presentations on afro dancing, conversation circles with teachers and children and afro-brazilian identity acknowledgment activities which highlighted the means for the introduction of black culture in the specific context and in the school curriculums a whole. The practices were located inside the context of education, since it dealt with the school curriculum, in agreement with the established laws, against discrimination and working in favor of the development of good self-esteem for everyone involved. It was possible to understand that there were and still are stigmatized phenotypes that have a negative influence on the sight of people and their knowledge, it directly interferes in the rightful validation of ancestral afro-brazilian knowledge. In this direction the afro-brazilian dance presents itself as a strategic tool to the valorization of interculturality and to the confrontation of racism.
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo investiga a diversidade cultural por meio da inclusão da dança afrobrasileira no contexto educacional, tendo como objetivo promover o respeito e a valorização da interculturalidade e estratégias de ensino pautadas em cultura ancestral. Utiliza-se de abordagem qualitativa com pesquisa bibliográfica e pesquisa ação para desenvolver uma trajetória de encontro com as raízes da dança afrobrasileira, com o movimento negro no Brasil, com a promulgação de leis que legitimam a educação das relações étnico-raciais, bem como, por meio de três intervenções pedagógicas em um Centro de Educação Infantil Municipal na cidade de Parnamirim/RN, direcionadas à apresentação da dança afro, roda de conversa com professoras e crianças, atividades de reconhecimento identitário da herança afrobrasileira, destacando estratégias para a inclusão da cultura negra, no contexto e currículo escolar, de acordo com as leis, no combate a preconceitos e no fortalecimento da autoestima de todos os envolvidos. A partir da pesquisa foi possível compreender que a estigmatização de fenótipos interfere na validação de conhecimentos ancestrais afro-brasileiros. Nesta direção, a dança afro-brasileira se mostrou como instrumento estratégico para a valorização da interculturalidade e para o enfrentamento do racismo.
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Antônia Carla da. Valorização da Cultura Afro-Brasileira/Dança Afro no Contexto Educacional. Orientador: MAZIERO, Roberta Maria Zambon . 2025. 48 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Dança) – Departamento de Artes, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2025.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.subject: Dança afro-brasileira. Educação. Relações étnico-raciais
dc.subject: Afro-Brazilian dance. Education. Ethnic-racial relation
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTESpt_BR
dc.title: VALORIZAÇÃO DA CULTURA AFRO-BRASILEIRA/DANÇA AFRO NO CONTEXTO EDUCACIONALpt_BR
dc.typebachelor: Thesis