Análise de índices de desconforto ambiental ootdoor: Campus Central da UFRN, Natal
dc.contributor.advisor: Silva, Cláudio Moisés Santos e
dc.contributor.author: Araújo, Edival
dc.contributor.referees1: Rodrigues, Daniele Tôrres
dc.contributor.referees2: Sá, Thales Nunes Martins de
dc.date.issued: 2024-12-02
dc.description.abstract: This study aimed to characterize environmental discomfort in an outdoor environment at the, located on the Central Campus of the Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte (UFRN), during the dry season. Specifically, the study sought to quantify meteorological variables (air temperature, relative humidity, and wind speed) at different times of the day and characterize their diurnal variations, observing potential similarities and differences. Data were collected from December 6 to 14, 2023, at two distinct points, 20 meters apart, during three periods: morning (09:00–09:30), noon (12:00–12:30), and afternoon (17:00–17:30). Measurements were taken every five minutes using KR825 digital thermo-hygrometer-anemometers. Instrument calibration was performed through simultaneous data collection with INMET equipment, located at the UFRN climatological station, from October 31 to November 1, 2023, at 10-minute intervals, establishing adjustment equations via linear correlations. To evaluate thermal comfort, three indices were employed: the Temperature and Humidity Index (ITU), the Thermal Discomfort Index (IDT), and the Effective Temperature with Wind Index (TEv). Descriptive statistical tools such as mean, median, and standard deviation were used in data analysis. Results indicated that point TH3 presented higher relative humidity, while point TH4 recorded higher temperatures. The ITU index did not show variability in comfort levels, suggesting the need for recalibration or replacement of the index. Conversely, the IDT and TEv indices identified different conditions of environmental discomfort, showing that TH4 offered better thermal comfort conditions compared to TH3. It is concluded that instrument calibration and the application of the IDT and TEv indices were effective in characterizing environmental discomfort in the studied area. Point TH4 presented better thermal comfort conditions than TH3, while the ITU was deemed unsuitable for evaluating the environment. It is suggested that the ITU index be recalibrated or replaced in future studies.
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo teve como objetivo caracterizar o desconforto ambiental em ambiente externo, localizado no Campus Universitário Central da Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte (UFRN), durante o período seco. Especificamente, buscou-se quantificar variáveis meteorológicas (temperatura do ar, umidade relativa e velocidade do vento) em diferentes horários do dia e caracterizar suas variações diurnas, observando possíveis similaridades e diferenças. Os dados foram coletados entre 06 e 14 de dezembro de 2023, em dois pontos distintos, separados por 20 metros, em três turnos: manhã (09h00–09h30), meio-dia (12h00–12h30) e tarde (17h00–17h30). As medições foram realizadas a cada cinco minutos utilizando termohigrômetros-anemômetros digitais modelo KR825. A calibração dos instrumentos foi realizada por meio de coletas simultâneas com os equipamentos do INMET, localizados na estação climatológica da UFRN, entre 31/10 e 01/11/2023, em intervalos de 10 minutos, traçando-se equações de ajuste por meio de correlações lineares. Para avaliar o conforto térmico, foram utilizados três índices: Índice de Temperatura e Umidade (ITU), Índice de Desconforto Térmico (IDT) e Temperatura Efetiva com Vento (TEV). Ferramentas de estatística descritiva, como média, mediana e desvio padrão, foram empregadas na análise dos dados. Os resultados indicaram que o ponto TH3 apresentou maior umidade relativa, enquanto o ponto TH4 registrou temperaturas mais elevadas. O índice ITU não evidenciou variabilidade no nível de conforto, sugerindo a necessidade de recalibração ou substituição do índice. Já os índices IDT e TEV identificaram diferentes condições de desconforto ambiental, mostrando que o ponto TH4 oferece melhores condições de conforto em comparação ao TH3. Conclui-se que a calibração instrumental e a aplicação dos índices IDT e TEV foram eficazes para caracterizar o desconforto ambiental na área estudada. O ponto TH4 apresentou melhores condições de conforto térmico em comparação ao TH3, enquanto o ITU mostrou-se inadequado para avaliar o ambiente. Sugere-se recalibrar ou substituir o ITU para estudos futuros.
dc.identifier.citation: ARAÚJO, Edival. Análise de índices de desconforto ambiental outdoor: Campus Central da UFRN, Natal. Orientador: Cláudio Moisés Santos e Silva. 2024. 56 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Meteorologia) - Departamento de Ciências Atmosféricas e Climáticas, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2024.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Departamento de Ciências Atmosféricas e Climáticas
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Meteorologia
dc.subject: Desconforto ambiental
dc.subject: Outdoor
dc.subject: Índices de conforto e desconforto térmico
dc.subject: Calibração
dc.subject: Environmental discomfort
dc.subject: Thermal comfort and discomfort indices
dc.subject: Calibration
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRApt_BR
dc.title: Análise de índices de desconforto ambiental ootdoor: Campus Central da UFRN, Natal
dc.typebachelor: Thesis