Profiling of a satellite signal acquisition algorithm inside the GNSS-SDR framework
dc.contributor.advisor: Souza, Samuel Xavier de
dc.contributor.author: Fernandes, Vinícius Soares
dc.contributor.referees1: Barros, Tiago Tavares Leite
dc.contributor.referees2: Silveira, Luiz Felipe de Queiroz
dc.date.issued: 2025-05-26
dc.description.abstract: The Parallel Code Phase Search (PCPS) is an algorithm that is part of one of the stages in positioning calculation within a Global Navigation Satellite System (GNSS) receiver. Its main function is to detect visible satellites and provide an estimate of the signal frequency shift and the code delay of the satellite signals. This information is necessary for the calculation of the receiver’s position. The purpose of this work is to profile the PCPS algorithm within the framework of an open-source receiver project, "GNSS-SDR" (An open-source Global Navigation Satellite Systems software-defined receiver). The work involves profiling the code written in C++ to determine its execution times based on various problem sizes and the number of available cores and conduct a scalability analysis.
dc.description.resumo: O Parallel Code Phase Search (PCPS) é um algoritmo que compõe uma das etapas do cálculo de posicionamento em um receptor de Sistemas de Navegação Global por Satélites (GNSS). Sua principal função é detectar os satélites visíveis e fornecer a estimativa do deslocamento na frequência do sinal e o atraso no código dos sinais de satélite. Tais informações são necessárias para o cálculo da posição do receptor. A proposta deste trabalho é realizar o perfilamento do algoritmo PCPS dentro do projeto de um receptor de código aberto, o “GNSS-SDR” (An open source Global Navigation Satellite Systems software-defined receiver). O trabalho envolve o perfilamento do código escrito em C++, visando obter seus tempos de execução de acordo com diversos tamanhos de problema e quantidade de núcleos (cores) disponíveis e conduzir uma análise de escalabilidade.
dc.identifier.citation: FERNANDES, Vinícius, Profiling of a satellite signal acquisition algorithm inside the GNSS-SDR framework. 2025. 49 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso - (Curso de Engenharia de Computação) - Departamento de Engenharia de Computação e Automação, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte , Natal, 2025
dc.language.iso
dc.publisher.department: Engenharia de Computação e Automação
dc.publisher.program: Engenharia de Computação
dc.subject: Parallel Computing
dc.subject: GPS
dc.subject: PCPS
dc.subject: GNSS-SDR
dc.subject: Acquisition
dc.subject: Profiling.
dc.subject.cnpq: ENGENHARIAS
dc.title: Profiling of a satellite signal acquisition algorithm inside the GNSS-SDR framework
dc.typebachelor: Thesis