Alterações morfológicas da Foz da Laguna de Guaraíras, RN/Brasil
dc.contributor.advisor | Amaro, Venerando Eustáquio | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Maria de Fátima Alves de Matos | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.author | Rosado, Sílvia Baracho | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Scudelari, Ada Cristina | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Araújo, Paulo Victor do Nascimento | |
dc.date.issued | 2019-11-06 | |
dc.description.abstract | In the south coast of state of Rio Grande do Norte, northeast of Brazil, is situated the Guaraíras Lagoon. This lagoon has shown significant changes in its morphodynamic and hydrodynamic behavior in the last decades. Factors such as changes in superficial runoff, silting and erosion of embankment margins are already evident and compromise whole functioning system. Added to thesefactors, there is a strong presence of shrimp farming in the area around the lagoon, representing 9% of national production, thus generating great relevance for the local and regional economy. In this context, the present study aims to analyze the morphodynamic behavior of the mouth of the Guaraíras Lagoon, based on the application of geoprocessing techniques to quantify the rate of erosion and deposition of the study area. For the methodological procedures the work counted on the multitemporal analysis of variations of beach line, using satellite images of the LANDSAT series, between 1984 and 2018, and the application of geostatistical analyzes (End Point Rate - EPR, Linear Regression Rate - LRR e Net Shoreline Movement - NSM) for quantification of the erosion/deposition rate of the changes that occurred during this period of analysis (1984 - 2018). Based on the results obtained by the EPR, an intense erosion rate of 6.4 m/year and 0.34 m/year of deposition of the left embankment margins of Guaraíras Lagoon occurred. The margin to the right of the embouchure presented a variation of 1 m/year of erosion and a rate of 1.34 m/year of deposition. In the beach strip south of the embouchure there was 1.5 m/year of erosion and 1 m/year of deposition and in the northern portion of the mouth a rate of 3 m/year of erosion with 1.57 m/year of deposition. Considering the results obtained, there was a morphological instability at the mouth of the Guaraíras Lagoon, with a strong erosive tendency in the left margin, resulting a decrease of -217.82 m in relation to 11.67 m of deposition; and on the right bank the trend was depositional, corresponding to 45.6 m increase in relation to -31 m of erosion. Thus, through the geoprocessing techniques applied, it was possible to quantify the rate of erosion/deposition at the mouth of the Guaraíras Lagoon during the period studied (1984 - 2018). | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | No litoral sul do Estado do Rio Grande do Norte, nordeste do Brasil, está localizado a Laguna de Guaraíras. Esta laguna, nas últimas décadas, tem mostrado mudanças significativas em seu comportamento morfodinâmico e hidrodinâmico. Fatores como alterações no escoamento superficial, assoreamento e erosão das margens da desembocadura, já são evidentes e comprometem o funcionamento de todo o sistema. Alinhado a estes fatores, na região ao entorno da laguna há forte presença da atividade de carcinicultura, representando 9% da produção nacional, gerando assim, grande relevância para a economia local e regional. Nesse contexto, o presente estudo tem como objetivo analisar o comportamento morfodinâmico da embocadura da Laguna de Guaraíras, a partir da aplicação de técnicas de geoprocessamento para quantificar a taxa de erosão e deposição da área de estudo. Para os procedimentos metodológicos o trabalho contou com a análise multitemporal das variações da linha de praia, por meio de imagens de satélite da série LANDSAT, entre os anos de 1984 e 2018, e aplicação de análises geoestatísticas (End Point Rate - EPR, Linear Regression Rate - LRR e Net Shoreline Movement - NSM) para quantificação da taxa de erosão/deposição das alterações que ocorreram neste período de análise (1984 - 2018). Com base nos resultados obtidos pelo valor do EPR, ocorreu uma intensa taxa de erosão de 6,4 m/ano e 0,34 m/ano de deposição da margem esquerda da desembocadura da laguna de Guaraíras. A margem à direita da desembocadura apresentou uma variação de 1 m/ano de erosão e uma taxa de 1,34 m/ano de deposição. Na faixa de praia ao sul da embocadura houve 1,5 m/ano de erosão e um 1 m/ano de deposição e na porção norte da embocadura uma taxa de 3 m/ano de erosão com 1,57 m/ano de deposição. Considerando os resultados obtidos verificou-se uma forte tendência erosiva na desembocadura da laguna de Guaraíras, totalizando um recuo na margem esquerda de -217,82 m em relação a 11,67 m de deposição. Na margem direita a tendência foi deposicional, significando 45,6 m de acreção em relação a -31 m de erosão. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier | 20180008817 | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | ROSADO, Sílvia Baracho. Alterações morfológicas da Foz da Laguna de Guaraíras, RN/Brasil. 2019. 46f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Engenharia Ambiental) - Centro de Tecnologia, Departamento de Engenharia Civil, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2019. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Engenharia Ambiental | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.subject | DSAS, Dinâmica Costeira, Erosão costeira, Sensoriamento remoto, Geoprocessamento; | pt_BR |
dc.subject | DSAS, Coastal Dynamics, Coastal Erosion, Geoprocessing. | pt_BR |
dc.title | Alterações morfológicas da Foz da Laguna de Guaraíras, RN/Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.type | bachelorThesis | pt_BR |