Leishmaniose Visceral no Nordeste brasileiro: aspectos espaço-temporal e variabilidade climática
dc.contributor.advisor | Mendes, David | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Spyrides, Maria Helena Constantino | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1ID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.advisorID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.author | Lima, Patrícia Viana de | |
dc.contributor.authorID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Gomes, Ana Carla dos Santos | |
dc.contributor.referees1ID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Nascimento, Eliana Lúcia Tomaz do | |
dc.contributor.referees2ID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Andrade, Lara de Melo Barbosa | |
dc.contributor.referees3ID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees4 | Alves, Lincoln Muniz | |
dc.contributor.referees4ID | pt_BR | |
dc.date.issued | 2020-05-29 | |
dc.description.abstract | Brazil is the country in Latin America which has the highest record of notifications of confirmed cases of Visceral Leishmaniasis (VL), with the majority number of cases recorded in the Northeast region. Thus, by considering that the main goal of the present work is to identify patterns of spatial and temporal distribution of VL in Northeastern Brazil (NEB) and analyze potential relationship with climate factors associated to the expansion of the distribution of cases in the NEB. The climate variables such as temperature (minimum, average, and maximum), relative humidity and accumulated precipitation were used. Those data were obtained from the Climate Prediction Center/National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (CPC/NOAA) as well as from the Instituto Nacional de Meteorologia (INMET), for a period from 2001 to 2015. LV incidence rates were computed on the basis of LV notifications, by place of residence, from the Brazilian Information System for Notifiable Diseases (SINAN) made available by the SUS Information Department (DATASUS) and the census data from the Brazilian Institute of Geography and Statistics (IBGE), collected in the 2000 and 2010 Demographic Census. The Moran Index, the Mann-Kendall test and the Friedman test, and cross-correlation were used and, finally, the estimation of the odds ratios of the intensities of VL transmission based on the Ministry of Health classification according to the Cumulative Mixed Effects Modeling (GLMM). It was considered as a random effect the 1,792 municipalities measured at five moments in time, formed by the three-year periods under investigation. The main results showed an increasing trend in VL for the state of Ceará (𝑝 = 0.046) and a decreasing trend for the state of Alagoas (𝑝 = 0.006). Spatial autocorrelation of the data was observed in the five studied triennia: 2001-2003 (𝑝 = 0.001); 2004-2006 (𝑝 = 0.001); 2007-2009 (𝑝 = 0.001); 2010-2012 (𝑝 = 0.003) e 2013 − 2015 (𝑝 = 0.001), showing the spread of the disease in the NEB. GLMM via cumulative logitos showed a positive association between VL and population size (p<0.001), VL and average temperature (p=0.002), as well as between VL and relative humidity (p<0.001). The larger the population of the municipality, the greater the chance of transmitting VL by 3.48 times, and the higher the average temperature this chance is 1.29 times greater. Regarding humidity, it was found that the higher it is, the chance of transmission decreases by 13%. The results obtained contribute to the understanding of the relationship between VL and climate, pointing out areas of greater risk and the spatial spread of the disease. The modeling used allowed for considering the variability between and within municipalities, proving to be effective in estimating the parameters associated with VL. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | O Brasil é o país da América Latina que detém os mais elevados registros de notificações de casos confirmados de Leishmaniose Visceral (LV), com maioria dos casos registrados na região Nordeste. Neste sentido, o objetivo principal desse estudo é identificar padrões na distribuição espacial e temporal da LV no Nordeste do Brasil (NEB) e analisar as potenciais relações com fatores climáticos associados à expansão da distribuição de casos no NEB. Utilizaram-se as variáveis climáticas de temperatura (mínima, média, máxima), umidade relativa do ar e precipitação acumulada oriundas do Climate Prediction Center/National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (CPC/NOAA) e do Instituto Nacional de Meteorologia (INMET), para o período 2001 a 2015. As taxas de incidência da LV foram calculadas com base nas notificações de LV, por local de residência, do Sistema de Informação de Agravos de Notificação (SINAN), disponibilizados pelo Departamento de Informação do SUS (DATASUS) e os dados censitários do Instituto Brasileiro de Geografia e Estatística (IBGE), coletadas nos Censos Demográficos de 2000 e 2010. Utilizaram-se o Índice de Moran, o teste de Mann-Kendall e teste de Friedman, correlação cruzada e, por fim, realizou-se a estimação das razões de chances das intensidades de transmissão da LV, baseada na classificação do Ministério da Saúde, por meio da Modelagem Logito Cumulativo de Efeitos Mistos – GLMM. Considerou-se como efeito aleatório os 1.792 municípios medidos em cinco momentos do tempo, os cinco triênios formados. Os principais resultados mostraram tendência crescente da LV para o Ceará (𝑝 = 0,046) e tendência decrescente no estado de Alagoas (𝑝 = 0,006). Observou-se autocorrelação espacial dos dados nos cinco triênios estudados: 2001-2003 (𝑝 = 0,001); 2004-2006 (𝑝 = 0,001); 2007-2009 (𝑝 = 0,001); 2010-2012 (𝑝 = 0,003) e 2013 − 2015 (𝑝 = 0,001), mostrando o espraiamento da doença no NEB. Os GLMM via Logitos Cumulativos mostraram associação positiva da transmissão de LV com o tamanho da população (p<0,001) e a temperatura média (p=0,002) e associação negativa com a umidade relativa (p<0,001). Quanto maior for a população do município, mais aumenta a chance de transmissão de LV em 3,48 vezes, e quanto maior a temperatura média esta chance é de 1,29 vezes maior. Com relação à umidade, verificou-se que quanto maior for, diminui a chance de transmissão em 13%. Os resultados obtidos contribuem para compreensão da relação LV e clima, apontando áreas de maior risco e o espraiamento espacial da doença. A modelagem utilizada permitiu considerar a variabilidade entre e intra municípios, mostrando-se eficaz na estimação dos parâmetros associados à LV. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | LIMA, Patrícia Viana de. Leishmaniose Visceral no Nordeste brasileiro: aspectos espaço-temporal e variabilidade climática. 2020. 100f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Climáticas) - Centro de Ciências Exatas e da Terra, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2020. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM CIÊNCIAS CLIMÁTICAS | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Visceral | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Epidemiologia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Estatística espacial | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Modelos lineares generalizados mistos | pt_BR |
dc.title | Leishmaniose Visceral no Nordeste brasileiro: aspectos espaço-temporal e variabilidade climática | pt_BR |
dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |