A medicina veterinária no âmbito da atenção básica a saúde: atual contexto
dc.contributor.advisor: Maciel, Michelline do Vale
dc.contributor.author: Fernandes, Igor Ricelli Morais
dc.contributor.referees1: Medeiros, Diflavia Santana de
dc.contributor.referees2: Pires, João Paulo da Silva
dc.contributor.referees3: Rolim, Ana Carine Arruda
dc.date.issued: 2023-02-13
dc.description.abstract: The performance of the Veterinarian goes far beyond the clinical and surgical work aimed at animals of production and company, is an essential professional to the promotion of unique health, which aims at the harmony between animal, environmental and human health, having a crucial role in monitoring and controlling potential public health problems related to this complexity. The study consists of a literature review, with a search made through selective, analytical and interpretative reading, in the Portuguese language, which used as inclusion criteria the selection of ordinances and resolutions of the Ministry of Health and scientific articles that addressed the theme discussed. Veterinary Medicine, which, although little related, is a profession that is essential in public health having a wide range of activities that cover from management, planning, research, teaching and health education, having the role of articulating the integration of family health units with other strategic areas of public health, mainly in health surveillance, encompassing sanitary, epidemiological, environmental and worker health surveillance, and its action is of paramount importance for the control of zoonoses and related diseases. Despite the need for the presence of the veterinarian in primary health care, there is no guarantee of their participation in this level of care, previously already impaired by the ignorance of their attributions in this field of activity, becoming even more exclusionary with the new financing model of primary care, Prevent Brazil, since the NASF-AB is disconfigured, making the reference teams in primary care the family health and primary care teams, who do not have a Veterinarian in their training. With this, it is necessary to recognize managers, other health professionals, as well as the population, regarding the importance of the participation of the veterinarian in the decision-making process and performance in Primary Care, transcending the practice of work the unique health view.
dc.description.resumo: A atuação do Médico Veterinário vai muito além do trabalho clínico e cirúrgico voltado aos animais de produção e companhia, é um profissional essencial à promoção da saúde única, que visa a harmonia entre saúde animal, ambiental e humana, tendo papel crucial no monitoramento e controle de potenciais agravos a saúde pública relacionados a essa complexidade. O estudo consiste em uma revisão de literatura, com busca feita por meio de leitura seletiva, analítica e interpretativa, no idioma português, que utilizou como critérios de inclusão a seleção de portarias e resoluções do Ministério da Saúde e artigos científicos que abordassem a temática discutida. A Medicina Veterinária que apesar de pouco relacionada, é uma profissão que se faz essencial na saúde pública tendo um vasto leque de atuação que abrange desde a gestão, o planejamento, a pesquisa, o ensino e a educação em saúde, tendo o papel de articular a integração das unidades de saúde da família com outras áreas estratégicas da saúde pública, principalmente na vigilância em saúde, englobando as vigilâncias sanitária, epidemiológica, ambiental e saúde do trabalhador, sendo sua atuação de suma importância para o controle das zoonoses e doenças relacionadas. Apesar da necessidade da presença do médico veterinário na Atenção básica à saúde, não há garantia de sua participação neste nível de atenção, antes já prejudicada pelo desconhecimento de suas atribuições neste campo de atuação, tornando-se ainda mais excludente com o novo modelo de financiamento da atenção básica, o Previne Brasil, visto que o NASF-AB se desconfigura, tornando as equipes de referência em atenção básica as equipes de Saúde da Família e Atenção Primária, que não possuem Médico Veterinário em sua formação. Com isso, faz-se necessário o reconhecimento dos gestores, demais profissionais da saúde, bem como da população, quanto à importância da participação do médico veterinário no processo de decisão e atuação na Atenção Básica, transcendendo à prática do trabalho a visão de saúde única.
dc.identifier.citation: FERNANDES, Igor Ricelli Morais. A medicina veterinária no âmbito da atenção básica: atual contexto. Orientadora: Michelline do Vale Maciel. 2023. 17 f. Monografia (Especialização) - Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Escola Multicampi de Ciências Médicas, Programa de Residência Integrada Multiprofissional em Atenção Básica, Currais Novos, 2023.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Escola Multicampi de Ciências Médicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Residência Multiprofissional em Atenção Básica a Saúde
dc.subject: Atenção Primária a Saúde
dc.subject: Medicina Veterinária
dc.subject: Saúde Única
dc.subject: Saúde Pública
dc.subject: Primary Health Care
dc.subject: Veterinary medicine
dc.subject: Public health
dc.subject: Single Health
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpt_BR
dc.title: A medicina veterinária no âmbito da atenção básica a saúde: atual contexto
dc.title.alternative: Veterinary medicine in the field of primary health care: current context
dc.typebachelor: Thesis