Astaxanthin delivery systems for skin application
dc.contributor.advisor | Lima, Ádley Antonini Neves de | |
dc.contributor.author | Lima, Sarah Giovanna Montenegro | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Ostrosky, Elissa Arantes | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Oliveira, Verônica da Silva | |
dc.date.issued | 2020-06-18 | |
dc.description.abstract | Astaxanthin (AST) is a biomolecule known for its powerful antioxidant effect, which is considered of great importance in biochemical research and has great potential for application in cosmetics, food products beneficial to human health and medicines. Unfortunately, its poor solubility in water, chemical instability and low oral bioavailability make their applications in the cosmetic and pharmaceutical field a real challenge for the development of new products. To favor the search for alternatives to enhance and make possible the use of astaxanthin in formulations, this article aimed to review the scientific data on in its application in delivery systems. The search was made in databases without time restriction using keywords such as astaxanthin, delivery systems, skin, cosmetic, topical, and dermal. All delivery systems found, such as liposomes, particulate systems, inclusion complexes, emulsions, and films, presented peculiar advantages able to enhance astaxanthin properties, among which are stability, antioxidant potential, biological activities, and drug release. This survey showed that further studies are needed for the industrial development of new astaxanthin-containing cosmetics and topical formulations. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Astaxantina (AST) é uma biomolécula conhecida por seu potente efeito antioxidante, que é considerado de grande importância na pesquisa bioquímica e tem amplo potencial para aplicação em cosméticos, produtos alimentícios benéficos para saúde humana e medicamentos. Infelizmente, sua baixa solubilidade em água, instabilidade química e baixa biodisponibilidade oral tornam sua aplicação na área cosmética e farmacêutica um deságio para o desenvolvimento de novos produtos. Para contribuir na procura de alternativas para melhorar e tornar possível o uso de astaxantina em formulação, este artigo teve como objetivo revisar dados científicos sobre sua aplicação em sistemas de liberação. A busca foi realizada em bases de dados sem restrição de data usando as palavras-chave astaxantina, sistemas de liberação, pele, cosmético, tópico e dérmico. Todos os sistemas de liberação encontrados, como lipossomas, sistemas particulados, complexos de inclusão, emulsões e filmes apresentam vantagens particulares para melhorar propriedades da astaxantina, como estabilidade, potencial antioxidante, atividades biológicas e liberação. Este artigo evidenciou que são necessários mais estudos para o desenvolvimento de novos cosméticos e formulações tópicas contendo astaxantina. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier | 2016083643 | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | LIMA, Sarah Giovanna Montenegro. Astaxanthin delivery systems for skin application: a review. 2020. 26 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Farmácia) - Departamento de Farmácia, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2020. | pt_BR |
dc.language | en | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Farmácia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.subject | astaxanthin; | pt_BR |
dc.subject | delivery system; | pt_BR |
dc.subject | skin; | pt_BR |
dc.subject | cosmetics; | pt_BR |
dc.subject | drugs; | pt_BR |
dc.subject | drug release. | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | Farmacologia | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | Química dos Produtos Naturais | pt_BR |
dc.title | Astaxanthin delivery systems for skin application | pt_BR |
dc.type | bachelorThesis | pt_BR |