A integração da saúde mental na atenção primária à saúde no Brasil
dc.contributor.advisor: Uchoa, Severina Alice da Costa
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Valdecir Carneiro da
dc.contributor.referees1: Medeiros, Carla Campos Muniz
dc.contributor.referees2: Freitas, Cláudia Helena Soares de Morais
dc.contributor.referees3: Maia, Eulalia Maria Chaves
dc.contributor.referees4: Dantas, Paulo Moreira Silva
dc.date.issued: 2022-12-16
dc.description.abstract: Primary health care is the preferred entry point for the Health Care Networks, including the Psychosocial Care Network. In Brazil, this level of care represents 80 to 90% of health problems of its enrolled population. However, the organization, offer, and access to mental health services in primary care have barriers and gaps. Therefore, this study generally proposed to evaluate factors associated with the integration of mental health in primary health care in Brazil and specifically aimed (1) to analyze the relationships between the provision of primary care and socioeconomic indicators for equity in access to health for people with mental disorders in Brazilian capitals; and (2) to analyze the association of criteria agreement and flows between Family Health and NASF teams for collaborative care in mental health in capitals and non-capitals of Brazil, considering the offer of processes at the point of primary care of the Psychosocial Care Network at SUS in municipalities with different structures and population sizes for its effectiveness. This is an observational study based on secondary data from the third cycle of the External Evaluation of the Program to Improve Access and Quality of Primary Care and the Atlas of Human Development in Brazil, with two association studies: (1) for primary care relationships and socioeconomic factors for equity in access to mental health in Brazilian capitals; and (2) for the effectiveness of the agreement on criteria and flows of collaborative mental health care in primary care in capital and noncapital cities. In drawing, (1) findings indicate associations between the organization and supply of primary care with the municipal human development index and per capita income. In design, (2) prevalence ratios of negative associations showed protective factors for matrix support actions and follow-up at the Psychosocial Care Center, management of psychopharmacotherapy, provision of other therapeutic actions, care process for users of psychoactive substances, and provision of activities to prevent the use of psychoactive substances. However, the provision of primary mental health care is correlated with favorable socioeconomic factors for equity in access to the Psychosocial Care Network in the Unified Health System; and collaborative mental health care in primary care was effective, where capitals demonstrate a protective factor compared to non-capitals in Brazil. Such evidence validates the effectiveness of primary mental health care through community or territorial-based services in a country with historical regional disparities and inequalities, a continental dimension, and the largest national and public health service.
dc.description.resumo: A atenção primária à saúde é a porta de entrada preferencial das Redes de Atenção à Saúde e entre estas da Rede de Atenção Psicossocial. No Brasil este nível de atenção responde por 80 a 90% dos agravos de sua população adscrita. Todavia, a organização, oferta e acesso aos serviços de saúde mental na atenção primária têm barreiras e lacunas. Portanto, este estudo propôs-se de modo geral avaliar fatores associados à integração da saúde mental na atenção primária à saúde no Brasil; e especificamente: (1) analisar as relações entre a oferta de cuidados primários e indicadores socioeconômicos para equidade no acesso à saúde das pessoas com transtornos mentais, nas capitais brasileiras; e (2) analisar a associação da pactuação de critérios e fluxos entre equipes de Saúde da Família e NASF para o cuidado colaborativo em saúde mental em capitais e não capitais do Brasil, considerando a oferta de processos no ponto de atenção primária da Rede de Atenção Psicossocial do SUS, em munícipios de diferentes estruturas e portes populacionais para sua efetividade. Trata-se de estudo observacional com base de dados secundários do terceiro ciclo da Avaliação Externa do Programa de Melhoria do Acesso e da Qualidade da Atenção Básica e do Atlas de Desenvolvimento Humano no Brasil, com dois estudos de associação: (1) para relações dos cuidados primários e fatores socioeconômicos para equidade no acesso à saúde mental nas capitais brasileiras; e (2) para efetividade da pactuação de critérios e fluxos dos cuidados colaborativos de saúde mental na atenção primária em municípios capitais e não capitais. No desenho (1) os achados indicam associações da organização e oferta de cuidados primários com o índice de desenvolvimento humano municipal e a renda per capita. E no desenho (2) as razões de prevalência de associações negativas demonstraram fatores protetores para ações de apoio matricial e acompanhamento no Centro de Atenção Psicossocial, gestão da psicofarmacoterapia, oferta de outras ações terapêuticas, processo de cuidado aos usuários de substâncias psicoativas e oferta de atividades de prevenção ao uso de substâncias psicoativas. Contudo, a oferta de cuidados primários de saúde mental está correlacionada com fatores socioeconômicos favoráveis para equidade no acesso à Rede de Atenção Psicossocial no Sistema Único de Saúde; e o cuidado colaborativo de saúde mental na atenção primária foi eficaz, onde capitais demonstram ter fator de proteção em comparação com não capitais do Brasil. Tais evidências validam a efetividade dos cuidados primários de saúde mental por meio dos serviços comunitários ou de base territorial num país de históricas disparidades regionais e iniquidades, com dimensão continental e detentor do maior serviço nacional público de saúde.
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Valdecir Carneiro da. A integração da saúde mental na atenção primária à saúde no Brasil. Orientador: Severina Alice da Costa Uchôa. 2022. 73f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências da Saúde) - Centro de Ciências da Saúde, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2022.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM CIÊNCIAS DA SAÚDEpt_BR
dc.subject: Saúde mental
dc.subject: Atenção primária à saúde
dc.subject: Determinantes sociais de saúde
dc.subject: Cuidados colaborativos
dc.subject: Avaliação em saúde
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpt_BR
dc.title: A integração da saúde mental na atenção primária à saúde no Brasil
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis