Utilização de nanopartículas de poli (ácido láctico-co-glicólico) e de prata na neutralização de SARS-CoV-2: revisão
dc.contributor.advisor: Paskocimas, Carlos Alberto
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Marciano Furukava
dc.contributor.author: Batista, Gabriel de Lima
dc.contributor.referees1: Araújo, Allan Jedson Menezes de
dc.contributor.referees2: Vasconcelos, Bárbara Monique de Freitas
dc.date.issued: 2020-11-30
dc.description.abstract: Microorganisms, with their diverse and ample characteristics, are rapidly spread in the environment. Among them, SARS-CoV-2 has gained prominence as it has become a threat to human health and the ecosystems worldwide. Hence, there is a need in controlling it through antiviral agents, substances that are able to neutralize these microorganisms. In the Materials Engineering field, researches about nanoparticles that have antimicrobial action are being carried out, observing their ability to neutralize the infection potential of viral entry into host cells. For these purposes, in this study, we highlight the poly nanoparticles (lactic-co-glycolic acid) (PLGA) due to their high antiviral action, excellent biodegradability, biocompatibility, and low toxicity, which is widely used in the development of nanomedicine and also as a new alternative to combat viral diseases in the current context of SARS-CoV-2. Furthermore, the choosing of silver nanoparticles in this work is due to their antiviral properties in the development of fabrics for face masks and personal protective equipment, besides to being widely used in food, cosmetic, and textile industries, contributing significantly to their valorization in the market during the SARS-CoV-2 pandemic. In this scenario, the present research consists in a literature review that aimed to identify the antiviral activity of poly nanosponges (lactic-co-glycolic acid) (PLGA) and silver nanoparticles (AgNPs) in the neutralization of SARS-CoV-2. The results obtained indicate that many investigations have verified the virucidal effect of poly nanosponges (lactic-co-glycolic acid) (PLGA) against SARS-CoV-2 by around 90%, since poly nanosponges (lactic-co-glycolic acid) (PLGA) attach to the spike of SARS-CoV-2, preventing viral entry in the cell membrane. Considering the analysis identified in the literature, the authors detected the antiviral action of 10 nanometer silver nanoparticles in the inhibition of SARS-CoV-2 in concentrations between 1 and 10 ppm, in addition to the neutralization of SARS-CoV -2 in silver nanoparticles in 99% of the cases, after 2 minutes of contact, which is associated with the disruption of disulfide bonds in the Spike protein and in the ACE-2 receptors. For comparative matters, it was noticed that the antiviral activity of silver nanoparticles is more effective in inactivating SARS-CoV-2 than poly nanoparticles (lactic-co-glycolic acid) (PLGA), since they have a high catalytic activity and high chemical, electrical, and thermal stability, in addition to its morphology and reduced size, which influence the surface area and directly affects the infection potential of the viral entry into the cell as an antiviral action. Thus, there are scientific studies that test this applicability in the biomaterials area, such as tissue regeneration through the use of silver nanoparticles covered by ceramic compounds with antiviral activity in the field of ceramic biomaterials, an area that is now strategically fundamental in the combat of SARS-CoV-2.
dc.description.resumo: Os microrganismos, com características diversas e abundantes no meio ambiente, propagam-se de forma rápida. Dentre eles, o SARS-CoV-2 tem ganhado destaque por ter se tornado uma ameaça à saúde humana e ao ecossistema em todo o mundo. Assim, surge a necessidade de controle por meio de agentes antivirais, substâncias que podem neutralizar esses microrganismos. Na área de materiais, pesquisas são desenvolvidas com nanopartículas que têm ação antimicrobiana, sendo capazes de neutralizar o potencial de infecção da entrada viral nas células hospedeiras. Para estes fins, se destacam, neste estudo, as nanopartículas de poli (ácido láctico-co-glicólico) (PLGA) devido a sua alta ação antiviral, excelente biodegradabilidade, biocompatibilidade e baixa toxicidade, sendo bastante utilizadas no desenvolvimento de nanomedicamentos e como uma nova alternativa para combater doenças virais no contexto atual do SARS-CoV-2. Ademais, a escolha das nanopartículas de prata nesse trabalho é devida às propriedades antivirais no desenvolvimento de tecidos de máscaras faciais e equipamentos de proteção individual, além de serem muito utilizadas nas indústrias alimentícia, cosmética e têxtil, contribuindo de forma significativa para a sua valorização no mercado durante a pandemia de SARS-CoV-2. Neste cenário, o presente trabalho consiste em uma revisão de literatura que teve como objetivo identificar a atividade antiviral de nanoesponjas de poli (ácido láctico-co-glicólico) (PLGA) e nanopartículas de prata (AgNPs) na neutralização de SARS-CoV-2. Quanto aos resultados obtidos, as investigações demonstraram efeito virucida de nanoesponjas de poli (ácido láctico-co-glicólico) (PLGA) contra o SARS-CoV-2 em torno de 90%, uma vez que as nanoesponjas de poli (acído láctico-co-glicólico) (PLGA) se acoplam à espícula Spike do SARS-CoV-2, impedindo a entrada viral na membrana celular. Diante dos trabalhos identificados na literatura, os autores constataram a ação antiviral de nanopartículas de prata de 10 nanômetros na inibição de SARS-CoV-2 em concentrações entre 1 e 10 ppm, além da neutralização de SARS-CoV-2 em nanopartículas de prata em 99%, após 2 minutos de contato, o que está associado ao rompimento das ligações dissulfeto na proteína Spike e nos receptores ACE-2. Para fins comparativos, a atividade antiviral das nanopartículas de prata se torna mais eficaz na inativação de SARS-CoV-2 do que nas nanopartículas de poli (ácido láctico-co-glicólico) (PLGA), pois apresentam uma alta atividade catalítica e elevada estabilidade química, elétrica e térmica, além da sua morfologia e o seu tamanho reduzido, que influenciam na área superficial e atinge diretamente o potencial de infecção da entrada viral na célula como ação antiviral. Com isso, existem estudos científicos para testar a aplicabilidade na área de biomateriais, como regeneração de tecidos por meio de nanopartículas de prata recobertos por compostos cerâmicos com atividade antiviral na área de biomateriais cerâmicos, sendo estrategicamente fundamental no combate de SARS-CoV-2.
dc.identifier: 20170154114
dc.identifier.citation: BATISTA, Gabriel de Lima. Utilização de nanopartículas de poli (ácido láctico-co-glicólico) e de prata na neutralização de SARS-CoV-2: revisão. 2020. 71 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Engenharia de Materiais) - Curso de Engenharia de Materiais, Centro de Tecnologia, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2020.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Engenharia de Materiais
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.subject: SARS-CoV-2
dc.subjectnanoesponjas de poli (ácido láctico-co-glicólico) (PLGA)
dc.subjectnanopartículas de prata (AgNPs)
dc.subjectnanopartículas
dc.title: Utilização de nanopartículas de poli (ácido láctico-co-glicólico) e de prata na neutralização de SARS-CoV-2: revisão
dc.typebachelor: Thesis