Marketing político e mídias sociais: as estratégias utilizadas no facebook e twitter de Cássio Cunha Lima PSDB/PB, nas eleições de 2014
dc.contributor.advisor | Veloso, Maria do Socorro Furtado | |
dc.contributor.advisorID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.author | Eufrauzino, Lara de Figueiredo | |
dc.contributor.authorID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Silva, Fernando Firmino da | |
dc.contributor.referees1ID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Costa, Homero de Oliveira | |
dc.contributor.referees2ID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Gomes, Marcelo Bolshaw | |
dc.contributor.referees3ID | pt_BR | |
dc.date.issued | 2015-09-18 | |
dc.description.abstract | This dissertation aims to analyze and understand the process and practices of political marketing strategies applied to social media facebook and twitter Cássio Cunha Lima - PSDB candidate for governor of Paraíba, in the 2014 elections The work is divided into three parts . The first two chapters, both of theoretical nature, underlie the discussion about the use of the Internet as a campaign space and political marketing campaign as well as the different communication strategies and electoral marketing already presented in the literature. Following, is dedicated to a topic for the presentation of the methodology and subsequently makes the discussion of empirical data analysis. Finally, we present the conclusions. The analysis takes as its starting point the models Figueiredo et al. (1998) and Albuquerque (1999) to observe the traditional strategies and suggests the inclusion of typically recorded on the Internet strategies. The methodology used for the analysis was the qualitative and quantitative content from variables that we list different campaign strategies. In order to achieve the purpose of this research, we conducted a case study as an analytical object online campaign Cássio Cunha Lima. The case study took place from the construction of a candidate's biographical and political profile, presented and discussed in the text. This research also made use of virtual ethnography. Therefore, were monitored social media facebook and twitter that political, with the help of image capture program - Greenshot by creating pre-defined categories of analysis, for example, calendar, prestige and support, negative campaign , engagement, among others. The period chosen for monitoring the candidate's official profiles was from 24 August to 28 October 2014, because it holds the pre, during and post-election where there was greater candidate drive level and his team marketing in social media selected for analysis. The results indicate that mobilization strategy (online and offline), merged with the promotion schedule, it is predominant in the social media Cassio. They also indicate that they do not show the failure of the campaign of the candidate in 2014. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho se propõe a compreender o processo e as práticas das estratégias de marketing político aplicadas às mídias sociais facebook e twitter de um candidato a governador da Paraíba nas eleições de 2014. Visando atingir o propósito desta pesquisa, foi realizado um estudo de caso tendo como objeto de análise a campanha online do candidato a governador da Paraíba, Cássio Cunha Lima - PSDB, em 2014. O estudo de caso se deu a partir da construção de um perfil biográfico e político do candidato. Esta pesquisa também fez uso da etnografia virtual. Para tanto, foram monitoradas as mídias sociais facebook e twitter desse político, com o auxílio do programa de captura de imagens - Greenshot, através da criação de categorias de análise pré-definidas, como, por exemplo, agenda, prestígio e apoio, campanha negativa, engajamento, entre outras. O período escolhido para o monitoramento dos perfis oficiais de Cássio Cunha Lima foi entre os dias 24 de agosto e 28 de outubro de 2014, pois comporta o período pré, durante e pós-eleição onde observou-se maior nível de movimentação do candidato e de sua equipe de marketing nas mídias sociais selecionadas para análise. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | EUFRAUZINO, Lara de Figueiredo. Marketing político e mídias sociais: as estratégias utilizadas no facebook e twitter de Cássio Cunha Lima PSDB/PB, nas eleições de 2014. 2015. 106f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Estudos da Mídia) - Centro de Ciências Humanas, Letras e Artes, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2015. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM ESTUDOS DA MÍDIA | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Estudos da mídia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Marketing político | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Mídias sociais | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Estratégias | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Eleições | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Práticas sociais | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::COMUNICACAO: ESTUDOS DA MÍDIA | pt_BR |
dc.title | Marketing político e mídias sociais: as estratégias utilizadas no facebook e twitter de Cássio Cunha Lima PSDB/PB, nas eleições de 2014 | pt_BR |
dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |