"Por ouvir dizer": A presença feminina nos processos criminais da cidade de São José de Mipibu (1856 -1866)
| dc.contributor.advisor | Silva, Roberto Airon | |
| dc.contributor.author | Alves, Renata Emily Rodrigues | |
| dc.contributor.referees1 | Porto, Maria Emilia Monteiro | |
| dc.contributor.referees2 | Soares Júnior, Azemar dos Santos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-12-05 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The study “The Female Presence in Criminal Proceedings in the City of São José de Mipibu (1856–1866)” aims to analyze, based on the Criminal Proceedings of the 1st District of São José de Mipibu, in the Province of Rio Grande do Norte, as a historical source, how women appeared within these criminal contexts recorded between the years 1856-1866. Approximately 120 cases were examined in search of women in situations as defendants or victims, in order to identify patterns of morality imposed upon them within the legal system of the Brazilian Empire. To better understand these cases, the research initially discusses the theoretical context of the construction of female identity in Brazil during the first centuries following Portuguese colonization and later focuses on understanding the legal context in Brazil during the Colonial and Imperial periods. The results indicate a strong influence of patriarchy within the Brazilian legal system, which used moral standards imposed upon women as a framework to interpret and judge criminal cases. Thus, this work contributes to gender, social, and legal studies by providing greater clarity regarding the power relations between men and women and how those dynamics were reflected in the legal system of São José de Mipibu. | |
| dc.description.resumo | O trabalho “A presença feminina nos Processos Criminais da cidade de São José de Mipibu (1856 - 1866)” tem como objetivo analisar, a partir dos Processos Criminais da 1ª Comarca de São José de Mipibu, da Província do Rio Grande do Norte, enquanto fonte histórica, de que forma as mulheres apareciam dentro desses contextos criminais registrados em um recorte de 1856 a 1866. Para isso, foram analisados cerca de 120 crimes à procura de mulheres em situações de réus ou vítimas que identificassem padrões de moralidade impostos a elas dentro do sistema jurídico do Império. Para uma melhor compreensão desses crimes, o estudo busca inicialmente explicar o contexto teórico da construção feminina no Brasil nos primeiros séculos após a chegada dos portugueses, e, posteriormente, tem como prioridade compreender o contexto jurídico do Brasil na Colônia e no Império. Os resultados permeiam uma forte influência do patriarcalismo dentro do sistema jurídico brasileiro, que utilizava da régua da moralidade para as mulheres como parâmetro para interpretar e julgar os processos criminais. Dessa forma, o trabalho é uma contribuição aos estudos de gênero, sociais e jurídicos, ao oferecer maior clareza para a compreensão sobre as relações de poder entre homens e mulheres, e sobre a forma como essas dinâmicas refletiram no sistema jurídico da cidade de São José de Mipibu. | |
| dc.identifier.citation | ALVES, Renata Emily Rodrigues. "Por ouvir dizer": a presença feminina nos processos criminais da cidade de São José de Mipibu (1856 -1866). 2025. 60 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em História Bacharelado) - Departamento de História, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2025. | |
| dc.language.iso | en_US | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | |
| dc.publisher.country | Brazil | |
| dc.publisher.department | Departamento de História | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | |
| dc.publisher.program | História Bacharelado | |
| dc.subject | Mulheres | |
| dc.subject | Processo Criminais | |
| dc.subject | São José de Mipibu | |
| dc.subject | Brasil Império. | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIA::HISTORIA DO BRASIL::HISTORIA DO BRASIL IMPERIO | |
| dc.title | "Por ouvir dizer": A presença feminina nos processos criminais da cidade de São José de Mipibu (1856 -1866) | |
| dc.title.alternative | "By hearsay": The Female Presence in Criminal Proceedings in the City of São José de Mipibu (1856–1866) | |
| dc.type | bachelorThesis |