O oncologista clínico diante da morte: implicações para a produção do cuidado
dc.contributor.advisor | Silva, Geórgia Sibele Nogueira da | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisorID | por | |
dc.contributor.author | Campos, Christine de Medeiros Francilaide | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.authorID | por | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Alves, Elaine Gomes dos Reis | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referees1ID | por | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Pinto Junior, Francisco Edilson Leite | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referees2ID | por | |
dc.date.issued | 2011-03-31 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | It is undeniable that all the extraordinary technological advances in contemporary society have increased the severe patients expectation and quality of life, especially cancer patients. On the other hand, it is easily verifiable by many researches that it was not possible to advance in the same proportion in caring for the human experience of death. Much is said about the anguish of a man facing death, of cancer patients in terminal stage, about their families, and very little about the feelings, anxieties and ways of coping with the medical professional who deals with this situation, specifically the clinical oncologist. Little is known about the experience of the doctor who has learned to take death as an enemy to be defeated, and increasingly is compelled to live at length with his advertisement. However, we started to watch in recent years a growing interest of researchers in this issue. This study seeks to add to this interest in order to understand the experience of clinical oncologists that accompany dying patients, the meanings they attach to death, ways of coping and the implications for providing care. This is a qualitative study in which was used as a tool for data collection an in-depth interview with the projective using script and scenes. Gadameriana Hermeneutics was used for analysis and interpretation of narratives. The subjects were 10 clinical oncologists who work at two institutions from cancer treatments in the state of Rio Grande do Norte, chosen from a variation in the time working in the specialty (minimum of one year, even old ones). However, you can bring some initial results for the dialogue. It was found that the death is still a topic that causes many difficulties in the daily lives of these professionals, the choice for oncology involves dealing with death without preparation in medical education; being close to the patient in the final moment, supporting the family, coping with own pain of loss and the inability to heal. These are central elements of the narratives. We also have investment in medical training and continuing education in setting up a demand that permeates the discourse of participants. Being able to listen to the subjective world of clinical oncologists will support the work not only for them as other professionals who deal with patients with advanced cancer, providing evidence to understand to what extent the meanings attributed to its know-how before patients on the verge of death interfere with the production of care and allow identify coping strategies in everyday life of these professionals that hinder or facilitate coping with death, promote or preclude the care with others and with themselves. It is hoped that research can contribute to the field of knowledge about the know-how in clinical oncology and their terminal-care-death oncologist-patient relationships, bringing runways capable of promoting a better quality of care in the production of all involved in this process: professionals, patients and families | eng |
dc.description.resumo | Na contemporaneidade muito se fala das angústias do homem frente à morte, dos pacientes com câncer em estado terminal, e, muito pouco dos sentimentos, e formas de enfrentamento do profissional da medicina que lida com essa situação, especificamente o oncologista clínico. Este estudo tem como objetivo compreender a vivência de oncologistas clínicos que acompanham pacientes terminais. Foi realizada uma pesquisa qualitativa, utilizando como estratégia metodológica a entrevista em profundidade, com roteiro e uso de cenas projetivas. Para análise e interpretação das narrativas recorremos à Hermenêutica Gadameriana. Os sujeitos desta pesquisa foram 10 oncologistas clínicos que trabalham em duas instituições de referência em tratamentos oncológicos no estado do Rio Grande do Norte, escolhidos a partir de uma variação quanto ao tempo de atuação na especialidade. A análise dos dados permitiu identificar as motivações dos entrevistados quanto à escolha profissional aos significados atribuídos por eles ao ser oncologista a busca pelo técnico/científico e o humano. Suas concepções sobre morte realçam os aspectos existenciais e transcedentais, como sofrimento, descanso e religião. Os papéis desejados para o enfrentamento do processo de morte de um paciente elencados foram: evitar ao máximo a chegada da morte; promover qualidade de vida/morte e suporte emocional, estabelecendo uma comunicação eficiente e cuidar do paciente até o fim. Por sua vez o cotidiano com a morte os desafiam a lidarem com as dificuldades do não curar, do comunicar a noticia ruim, e com o desejo de cuidar até o fim de seus pacientes. Por fim, ressalta-se a necessidade do cuidado com a dor desses profissionais, por entender que a maneira como eles lidam com a morte pode interferir na produção de cuidado ao paciente. Espera-se que este estudo possibilite pistas capazes de promover uma melhor qualidade na produção do cuidado de todos os envolvidos nesse processo: profissionais, pacientes e familiares | por |
dc.identifier.citation | CAMPOS, Christine de Medeiros Francilaide. O oncologista clínico diante da morte: implicações para a produção do cuidado. 2011. 230 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Psicologia, Sociedade e Qualidade de Vida) - Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2011. | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Psicologia, Sociedade e Qualidade de Vida | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia | por |
dc.subject | Oncologista clínico | por |
dc.subject | Morte | por |
dc.subject | Pacientes terminais e cuidado | por |
dc.subject | Clinical Oncologist | eng |
dc.subject | Death | eng |
dc.subject | Dying | eng |
dc.subject | Care | eng |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIA | por |
dc.title | O oncologista clínico diante da morte: implicações para a produção do cuidado | por |
dc.type | masterThesis | por |