Efeitos da terapia fonoaudiológica na voz de mulheres transexuais
dc.contributor.advisor: Godoy, Juliana Fernandes
dc.contributor.author: Alves, Jadson Stheferson Dutra
dc.contributor.referees1: Godoy, Juliana Fernandes
dc.contributor.referees2: Reis, Ana Maria da Costa dos Santos
dc.contributor.referees3: Correia, Rafaela Bezerra Façanha
dc.date.issued: 2018-11-23
dc.description.abstract: Objective: to verify the effects of vocal therapy on the acoustic parameters of the voice of transsexual HpM. Method: The study was approved by the research ethics committee and all participants signed the TCLE. The sample consisted of four HpM transsexuals who underwent vocal therapy. An evaluation was performed before and after treatment, through acoustic analysis of the vocal signal. For this evaluation all subjects had their voices recorded on digital media through PRAAT 6.0.37 acoustic recording and analysis software. The evaluated parameters were fundamental frequency, their standard deviation, minimum frequency and maximum frequency. After the data collection, statistical analysis was performed comparing the moments before and after the intervention. Results: It was observed that after the therapy there was elevation in all parameters analyzed. Conclusion: Speech therapy promoted an increase in the fundamental frequency, the minimum frequency and the maximum frequency of the voice of transpersonal HpM, so that there was also an increase in one of the stability parameters, indicating that the vocal therapy promoted a voice with a more feminine frequency, however there is still difficulty in maintaining the stability of this frequency
dc.description.resumo: Objetivo: verificar os efeitos da terapia vocal nos parâmetros acústicos da voz de transexuais HpM. Método: O estudo foi aprovado pelo comitê de ética em pesquisa e todas participantes assinaram o TCLE. A casuística foi composta por quatro transexuais HpM que realizaram terapia vocal. Foi realizada avaliação antes e após o tratamento, por meio da análise acústica do sinal vocal. Para esta avaliação todos os indivíduos tiveram suas vozes gravadas em mídia digital por meio do software de gravação e análise acústica PRAAT 6.0.37. Os parâmetros avaliados foram frequência fundamental, seu desvio padrão, frequência mínima e frequência máxima. Após a coleta de dados foi feita análise estatística comparando os momentos pré e pós-intervenção. Resultados: Foi observado que após a terapia houve elevação em todos os parâmetros analisados. Conclusão: A terapia fonoaudiológica promoveu aumento na frequência fundamental, na frequência mínima e frequência máxima da voz de transexuais HpM, de maneira que houve também aumento em um dos parâmetros de estabilidade, indicando que a terapia vocal promoveu uma voz com frequência mais feminina, entretanto ainda há dificuldade na manutenção da estabilidade desta frequência.
dc.identifier: 20150120530
dc.identifier.citation: ALVES, Jadson Stheferson Dutra. Efeitos da terapia fonoaudiológica na voz de mulheres transexuais. 2018. 29f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Fonoaudiologia) - Curso de Fonoaudiologia, Departamento de Fonoaudiologia, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2018.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Fonoaudiologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.subject: Transexualidade. Fonoterapia. Voz. Fonoaudiologia. Qualidade da voz.
dc.subject: Transsexualism. Speech Therapy.Voice. Speech, Language and Hearing Sciences. Voice Quality.
dc.title: Efeitos da terapia fonoaudiológica na voz de mulheres transexuais
dc.title.alternative: Effects of speech therapy on vocal quality of transgender women
dc.typebachelor: Thesis