Acompanhamento educacional no hospital e na escola regular: o que dizem crianças, mães e professoras
dc.contributor.advisor: Passeggi, Maria da Conceição Ferrer Botelho Sgadari
dc.contributor.author: Oliveira, Senadaht Barbosa Baracho Rodrigues de
dc.contributor.referees1: Cenci, Adriane
dc.contributor.referees2: Furlanetto, Ecleide Cunico
dc.contributor.referees3: Araújo, Jacyene Melo de Oliveira
dc.contributor.referees4: Oliveira, Roberta Ceres Antunes Medeiros de
dc.contributor.referees5: Rocha, Simone Maria da
dc.contributor.referees6: Barbosa, Tatyana Mabel Nobre
dc.date.issued: 2022-02-25
dc.description.abstract: The general objective of this thesis is to investigate, based on narratives of lived experience, the meanings that children undergoing treatment for chronic diseases, their mothers and teachers attribute to educational monitoring in hospital classes and in regular schools. We take as an object of study the meanings that children undergoing treatment for chronic diseases, mothers and teachers attribute to the hospital class. In our doctoral research, we adopted the epistemological principles of (auto)biographical research in education. We also place ourselves in childhood studies, and in research on schooling in a hospital context, especially those produced by the Interdisciplinary Research Group Formation, Auto.Biography, Representations and Subjectivities (GRIFARS/UFRN/CNPq). 04 (four) children under treatment of chronic diseases participated in the research, between 05 (five) and 11 (eleven) years of age, who carried out or carry out pedagogical follow-up in the hospital classes in which the researcher worked or works as a teacher; 04 (four) mothers; 02 (two) teachers who accompanied or accompany children in a hospital class, between the years 2014 and 2022. The research corpus is formed by the transcription of narratives of 04 (four) sick children, produced in a situation of "make-believe", in conversation circles with the researcher and an alien doll, called Alien, who comes from a planet that does not have schools and hospitals; of 04 (four) mothers, produced during a narrative interview; of 02 (two) teachers of children with chronic diseases, the researcher and the teacher Alien, who is starting as a hospital class teacher and would like to know what the school is like inside the hospital. Still part of the sources: drawings of children, mothers and teachers; notes in the researcher's field diary. The analyzes reveal that the educational follow-up in a hospital class gives the sick child the possibility to remain active in their development process through the realization of the guarantee of the right to education, and place the regular school as a representation of healing, as a place of freedom and happiness. The narratives of the children, their mothers and teachers corroborated the recognition of the hospital class as an ally in the "cure process", since it enables the maintenance of an important activity for child development, the learning of school contents by enabling the access and/or continuity of schooling during health care. These findings allow us to propose as a thesis that the child with chronic disease, when telling their experiences in the educational follow-up in the hospital classroom and in the regular school, produces unique knowledge about these experiences and more elaborated about themselves and about the reality in which they are inserted. Listening to the child, extended to their mothers, women who are fully dedicated to the care of their sick children, and to the teachers who accompany them daily in the hospital classroom, makes it possible to understand the trajectory of the sick child in different places and moments and offer clues about the effectiveness of guaranteeing the right to education inside and outside the hospital walls.
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese tem como objetivo geral investigar, com base em narrativas da experiência vivida, os sentidos que crianças em tratamento de doenças crônicas, suas mães e professoras atribuem ao acompanhamento educacional em classe hospitalar e na escola regular. Tomamos como objeto de estudo os sentidos que crianças em tratamento de doenças crônicas, mães e professoras atribuem à classe hospitalar e à escola regular. Adotamos, em nossa pesquisa de doutoramento, os princípios epistemológicos da pesquisa (auto)biográfica em educação. Situamo-nos também nos estudos da infância, e em pesquisas sobre a escolarização em contexto hospitalar, em especial, aquelas produzidas pelo Grupo Interdisciplinar de Pesquisa Formação, Auto.Biografia, Representações e Subjetividades (GRIFARS/UFRN/CNPq). Participaram da pesquisa 04 (quatro) crianças em tratamento de doenças crônicas, entre 05 (cinco) e 11 (onze) anos de idade, que realizaram ou realizam acompanhamento pedagógico nas classes hospitalares em que atuou ou atua a pesquisadora como docente; 04 (quatro) mães; 02 (duas) professoras que acompanharam ou acompanham crianças em classe hospitalar, entre os anos de 2014 e 2022. O corpus da pesquisa está formado pela transcrição de narrativas de 04 (quatro) crianças enfermas, produzidas numa situação de “faz de conta”, em rodas de conversa com a pesquisadora e um boneco alienígena, chamado Alien, que vem de um planeta que não tem escolas e hospitais; de 04 (quatro) mães, produzidas durante entrevista narrativa; de 02 (duas) professoras de crianças com doenças crônicas, a pesquisadora e a professora Alien, que está iniciando como professora de classe hospitalar e gostaria de saber como é a escola dentro do hospital. Ainda fazem parte das fontes: desenhos das crianças, das mães e professoras; anotações no diário de campo da pesquisadora. As análises revelam que o acompanhamento educacional em classe hospitalar oportuniza à criança enferma a possibilidade de continuar ativa em seu processo de desenvolvimento através da efetivação da garantia do direito à educação, e colocam a escola regular como representação da cura, como lugar de liberdade e felicidade. As narrativas das crianças, de suas mães e professoras corroboraram para o reconhecimento da classe hospitalar como uma aliada no “processo de cura”, uma vez que possibilita a manutenção de uma atividade importante para o desenvolvimento infantil, a aprendizagem dos conteúdos escolares ao possibilitar o acesso e/ou a continuidade da escolarização durante o tratamento de saúde. Tais achados permitem propor como tese de que a criança com doença crônica, ao contar suas experiências no acompanhamento educacional em classe hospitalar e na escola regular, produz conhecimentos singulares sobre essas vivências e mais elaborados sobre ela mesma e sobre a realidade em que está inserida. A escuta da criança, ampliada às suas mães, mulheres que se dedicam integralmente aos cuidados de seu.a.s filho.as enfermo.as, e às professoras que as acompanham cotidianamente na classe hospitalar, possibilita compreender a trajetória da criança enferma em diferentes lugares e momentos e oferecem pistas sobre a efetividade da garantia do direito à educação dentro e fora dos muros do hospital.
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPq
dc.identifier.citation: OLIVEIRA, Senadaht Barbosa Baracho Rodrigues de. Acompanhamento educacional no hospital e na escola regular: o que dizem crianças, mães e professoras. Orientador: Maria da Conceição Ferrer Botelho Sgadari Passeggi. 2022. 285f. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) - Centro de Educação, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2022.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM EDUCAÇÃOpt_BR
dc.subject: Narrativas da experiência
dc.subject: Pesquisa (auto)biográfica
dc.subject: Crianças em tratamento de doenças crônicas
dc.subject: Acompanhamento em classe hospitalar
dc.subject: Escola regular
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: Acompanhamento educacional no hospital e na escola regular: o que dizem crianças, mães e professoras
dc.title.alternative: Educational monitoring in the hospital and in the regular school: what children, mothers and teachers say
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis