Análise da correlação entre a autopercepção de saúde, comprometimento motor e autoeficácia em pacientes pós-AVC
dc.contributor.advisor: Cacho, Roberta de Oliveira
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Cacho, Enio Walker Azevedo
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Mara Teresinha de Figueiredo
dc.contributor.referees1: Araújo, Josefa Lidiany Ferreira da Silva
dc.contributor.referees2: Pacheco, Thaiana Barbosa Ferreira
dc.date.issued: 2023-11-01
dc.description.abstract: Objective: To assess whether there is a relationship between levels of self-efficacy and self-perception regarding health status and the level of motor impairment in post-stroke patients. Method: This study employed an observational, cross-sectional design with quantitative analysis and utilized a convenience, non-probabilistic sample. Eighteen post-stroke individuals, aged 18 years and above, with preserved cognitive function and the ability to independently respond to questionnaires, were selected for participation. Data collection occurred in two stages, during which self-perception of health scales (PROMIS-GH, Stroke-PROM), post-stroke self-efficacy scales (SSEQ-B), Mini-Mental State Examination (MMSE), Fugl-Meyer Scales (EFM), and Modified Rankin Scale (MRS) were administered. Data analysis was conducted using JASP software version 0.18.1. Results: The EFM scale demonstrates a moderate positive correlation with the Stroke-PROM (r=0,5251; p=0,0253) and a non-significant correlation with the PROMIS-GH (r=0,4216; p=0,0814). Furthermore, the SSEQ-B demonstrates a moderate positive correlation with the Stroke-PROM scale (r=0,5577), with a significant p-value (p=0,0162), and a non-significant correlation with the PROMIS-GH (r=0,2424; p=0,3324). Secondary to the study objectives, the correlations between the SSEQ-B and age (r=0,2364; p=0,3449), marital status (r=0,4246; p=0,0790), and the EFM (r=0,3702; p=0,1305) were not significant. Conclusion: It was observed that there is a relationship between the level of self-perception of health in post-stroke patients with motor impairment and levels of self-efficacy, considering only the analysis of the Stroke-PROM scale.
dc.description.resumo: Objetivo: Avaliar se há relação entre os níveis de autoeficácia e autopercepção acerca do estado de saúde com o nível de comprometimento motor de pacientes pós-AVC. Método: Estudo observacional, do tipo transversal, com análise quantitativa, com uma amostra por conveniência, não probabilística. Foram selecionados 18 indivíduos pós-AVC, acima de 18 anos, com função cognitiva preservada e capazes de responder questionários de forma independente. A coleta de dados ocorreu em duas etapas, em que foram aplicadas escalas de autopercepção de saúde (PROMIS-GH, Stroke-PROM), autoeficácia pós-AVC (SSEQ-B), Mini-exame do Estado Mental (MEEM), Escalas de Fugl-Meyer (EFM) e Escala de Rankin Modificada (ERm). Os dados foram analisados pelo software JASP versão 0.18.1. Resultados: A escala EFM apresenta correlação positiva moderada com a Stroke-PROM (r=0,5251; p=0,0253) e correlação não significativa com a PROMIS-GH (r=0,4216; p=0,0814). Ademais, a SSEQ-B apresenta correlação positiva moderada com a escala Stroke-PROM (r=0,5577), com significativo p-valor (p=0,0162) e correlação não significativa com a PROMIS-GH (r=0,2424; p=0,3324). Secundariamente aos objetivos do estudo, as correlações entre a SSEQ-B com a idade (r=0,2364; p=0,3449), estado civil (r=0,4246; p=0,0790) e a EFM (r=0,3702; p=0,1305) não foram significativas. Conclusão: Constatou-se que há relação entre o nível de autopercepção de saúde de pacientes pós-AVC com o comprometimento motor e com os níveis de autoeficácia, considerando apenas a análise da Stroke-PROM.
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Mara Teresinha de Figueiredo. Análise da correlação entre a autopercepção de saúde, comprometimento motor e autoeficácia em pacientes pós-AVC. 2023. 32f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (graduação em Fisioterapia) - Faculdade de Ciências da Saúde do Trairi, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Santa Cruz, 2023.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Ciências da Saúde do Trairi
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Fisioterapia
dc.subject: AVCpt_BR
dc.subject: Autoeficácia
dc.subject: Autopercepção
dc.subject: Saúde
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpt_BR
dc.title: Análise da correlação entre a autopercepção de saúde, comprometimento motor e autoeficácia em pacientes pós-AVCpt_BR
dc.title.alternative: Analysis of the correlation between self-perceived health, motor impairment, and self-efficacy in post-stroke patients
dc.typebachelor: Thesis